Beta 3 + Smoke Effect = memory leak

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Mungo Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Location: QLD Australia
Post: #1
Has anyone else found that Aeon Nox has a memory leak with the background panel smoke effect in Eden Beta 3?

I'm running Aeon Nox on Eden Beta 2 on my 2 main machines and it works great - it's just Beta 3 that I'm seeing the issue. Memory will grow until it hits almost 3gb (my test laptop has 4gb) and my entire machine grinds to an almost halt - or if I'm not running enough other stuff and it has juuuuust enough room to grow a bit more, it seems to flush itself out and then starts to climb quickly again Fig1:

[Image: AeonNoxmemoryLeak.jpg]

After turning off the smoke effect in both places: it drops instantly to a normal level and stays there. I know it states this option may increase CPU usage, but CPU is fine - it's RAM it's chewing through like it's a free-for-all buffet.

Below is the log for the above memory screenshot. I started XBMC with Aeon Nox loaded - left it sit on the home screen doing nothing, then went into options and turned the smoke effect off, then exited out.

http://pastebin.com/7cK58U3T
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,891
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #2
First , Aeon Nox can't have a memory leak. Only XBMC can have it.
Running beyond beta3 and not seeing this on my 2 HTPC

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Mungo Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Location: QLD Australia
Post: #3
Martijn Wrote:First , Aeon Nox can't have a memory leak. Only XBMC can have it.
Running beyond beta3 and not seeing this on my 2 HTPC

Well, I wasn't going to blame XBMC, seeing as it doesn't do it using any other theme, but I see your point. XBMC has a memory leak...when running Aeon Nox and its background smoke effect.

I tried rolling both of my main system to beta 3 when it was 1st available and it hangs on startup and goes nowhere - more reading shows it's a SQL database issue, so I've rolled back to Beta 2 and all is happy...So I can't test this on anything else without dicking with 2 systems that are in use daily and work perfectly fine - but it's definitely an issue, and only with Aeon Nox, Eden Beta 3 and the background effects.

I'm not sure what else you'd like me to report or try...anyone else having this issue?
find quote
Mungo Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Location: QLD Australia
Post: #4
Mungo Wrote:...anyone else having this issue?

Apparently not. Fine, I'll just turn the background effect off.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,164
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 103
Location: Below sea level
Post: #5
yeah, I wasn't going to suggest that, but it's probably best. Rapid multi-image is just stress for the system, hence the warning. Haven't run into this particular side-effect though.
find quote
othrayte Offline
Fan
Posts: 444
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #6
Sorry I'm a bit late to the frey, I've been seeing this for a while. @BigNoid, if you want I'll help out where I can.

[Image: widget.jpg]
Developer working on Trakt Utilties for XBMC (Download)
Please read Getting Support before asking for support.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,164
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 103
Location: Below sea level
Post: #7
othrayte Wrote:Sorry I'm a bit late to the frey, I've been seeing this for a while. @BigNoid, if you want I'll help out where I can.

I don't really know how to solve this from a skinning point of view...
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,904
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #8
perhaps adjusting the time attribute and make it slower? or does that look ugly?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,891
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #9
then it seems to begin to stutter.

Seems some memory leak in XBMC code although i haven't had any issue with this on both my win7 machines

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
othrayte Offline
Fan
Posts: 444
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #10
What will need to be done is to identify the smallest change that makes XBMC leak and then report it to the XBMC devs.

[Image: widget.jpg]
Developer working on Trakt Utilties for XBMC (Download)
Please read Getting Support before asking for support.
find quote