TV show naming conventions

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mknabster Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
What are the naming conventions for TV Shows? As of now, I have Futurama and Archer in there, and they both are named the same (ie. Futurama 1x01), and those show up in the library no problem. For some reason however, Archer isn't working out for me. It shows 6 episodes form Season 1, and their names don't match any of the episodes in any season, but the episodes do play. It's odd
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 15,900
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 271
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #2
mknabster Wrote:What are the naming conventions for TV Shows? As of now, I have Futurama and Archer in there, and they both are named the same (ie. Futurama 1x01), and those show up in the library no problem. For some reason however, Archer isn't working out for me. It shows 6 episodes form Season 1, and their names don't match any of the episodes in any season, but the episodes do play. It's odd

google would have helped you

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Add...s/TV_shows

PHP Code:
TV Shows
  
|-Archer
      
|-Season 1
           
|- S01E01.avi
           
|- S01E01 Episode name.avi 

Something like that

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
mknabster Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks i think i'll keep that link bookmarked from now on
find quote
scudlee Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 913
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 58
Post: #4
In cases where you get odd episode names, or only partial seasons, it's always worth checking tvdb.com to make sure there isn't another series with the same name.

In the case of Archer, you want to be calling the series "Archer (2009)", to distinguish it from some earlier detective series
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 15,900
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 271
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5
Ah yes forgot that.

And if you have multi episode files:
S01E01E02 and so on

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
darknessgp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
mknabster Wrote:What are the naming conventions for TV Shows? As of now, I have Futurama and Archer in there, and they both are named the same (ie. Futurama 1x01), and those show up in the library no problem. For some reason however, Archer isn't working out for me. It shows 6 episodes form Season 1, and their names don't match any of the episodes in any season, but the episodes do play. It's odd

Worth noting too that maybe it picked up the wrong Archer. I get this with a few shows like Castle, you'll need to go into the show details and tell it to refresh, should give you a choice of what show it is if there are multiples.

Archer: http://www.thetvdb.com/?tab=series&id=73065&lid=7
Archer (2009): http://www.thetvdb.com/?tab=series&id=110381&lid=7
find quote
mknabster Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
It's interesting, i renamed all the Archer episodes to Archer (2009) 1x01 and so on. It's still picking up the older Archer series.

HTPC specs: Dell Precision T3400 | Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83Ghz | 8 GBs RAM | Nvidia Quadro FX1700 512MB | 2x SAS 300GBs + 1x SATA 2TB | 36in Sony Trinitron via S-video | 42in Samsung ToC via DVI

Check out my intro videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/mknabstudios/videos
find quote
live4ever Offline
Fan
Posts: 699
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 8
Post: #8
mknabster Wrote:It's interesting, i renamed all the Archer episodes to Archer (2009) 1x01 and so on. It's still picking up the older Archer series.
The series folder needs to be named "Archer (2009)" - the filenames just need season and episode numbers.
find quote
mknabster Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Oh ok, i'll give that a shot and report back.

HTPC specs: Dell Precision T3400 | Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83Ghz | 8 GBs RAM | Nvidia Quadro FX1700 512MB | 2x SAS 300GBs + 1x SATA 2TB | 36in Sony Trinitron via S-video | 42in Samsung ToC via DVI

Check out my intro videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/mknabstudios/videos
find quote
ToddeSwe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Hi!

I have a problem with the new x-files episodes. At Imdb it says season 1 episode 1 and 2 and so on... but i have the old complete serie as well. So how do i name this new season? Is it 10?

Please help!

ToddeSwe

Setup
- Asus s1-at5nm10e - Netgear READY NAS 102 -
- Wired - Receiver Pioneer VSX-529-K - Netgear WNDR 3700 router - USB HDD connected Seagate - SONY BRAVIA KDL-55W955B -
Netgear ReadyNAS 102 -
find quote
Fry7 Offline
Donor
Posts: 461
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 10
Location: Ruhrpott, Germany
Post: #11
tvdb.com lists it like that...
http://thetvdb.com/?tab=season&seriesid=...2944&lid=7

Bye,
Fry
_____________
Kodi v16.1 with shared MariaDB v10.0.16
HTS Tvheadend 4.09 on RPi2
OrigenAE S16V | Soundgraph VFD | Montellese's/cdenfert's XBMC on iMon Display
Core i3-2100T/HD2000 | Win10 x64
find quote
ToddeSwe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Thanks

I get the right banner / poster but the wrong year and date.

Is it ok to have the old episodes in one folder on another device and the new ones on another device and folder?

ToddeSwe

Setup
- Asus s1-at5nm10e - Netgear READY NAS 102 -
- Wired - Receiver Pioneer VSX-529-K - Netgear WNDR 3700 router - USB HDD connected Seagate - SONY BRAVIA KDL-55W955B -
Netgear ReadyNAS 102 -
find quote
Fry7 Offline
Donor
Posts: 461
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 10
Location: Ruhrpott, Germany
Post: #13
Not sure, I seem to recall that such functionality (one TV show spread over multiple paths) was once there but got kicked because of its ugliness (code wise) and therefore increased difficulties to maintain.

Bye,
Fry
_____________
Kodi v16.1 with shared MariaDB v10.0.16
HTS Tvheadend 4.09 on RPi2
OrigenAE S16V | Soundgraph VFD | Montellese's/cdenfert's XBMC on iMon Display
Core i3-2100T/HD2000 | Win10 x64
find quote
ToddeSwe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Thanks, will move it all then. It's on an old slowish usb drive so it'll take the whole tomorrow to move it.

ToddeSwe

Setup
- Asus s1-at5nm10e - Netgear READY NAS 102 -
- Wired - Receiver Pioneer VSX-529-K - Netgear WNDR 3700 router - USB HDD connected Seagate - SONY BRAVIA KDL-55W955B -
Netgear ReadyNAS 102 -
find quote