[WIP] PVR Client Addon for XBMC for EPG and full control of Dreambox and DBox2

  Thread Rating:
  • 17 Votes - 4.47 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
trans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #286
I've just updated the addon from the git.
The new menu point in the version 0.1.13 "Deep Standby Send Command" is not displayed.
There is a wrong letter in the "settings.xml" in line 28 "tyoe =" bool ""


Sorry for my english, I use google translate.
find quote
jdembski Offline
Fan
Posts: 502
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 12
Post: #287
(2012-04-15 22:22)trans Wrote:  I've just updated the addon from the git.
The new menu point in the version 0.1.13 "Deep Standby Send Command" is not displayed.
There is a wrong letter in the "settings.xml" in line 28 "tyoe =" bool ""

Fixed, thanks.

VU+ / Enigma2 PVR Client: Documentation | Development | Discussion
find quote
NoMad28 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #288
What requirements does this plugin have?
I have a DBox2 (sagem) with GLJ Neutrino OS, can TV be streamed from this?
how to configure?
find quote
MrHenky Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ritterhude, Germany
Post: #289
(2012-04-16 20:56)NoMad28 Wrote:  What requirements does this plugin have?
I have a DBox2 (sagem) with GLJ Neutrino OS, can TV be streamed from this?
how to configure?

Use internal tuxbox for streaming. http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=TuxBox. That should work.
find quote
trans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #290
(2012-04-16 20:56)NoMad28 Wrote:  What requirements does this plugin have?
I have a DBox2 (sagem) with GLJ Neutrino OS, can TV be streamed from this?
how to configure?

For this addon you need a box with enigma2.


Sorry for my english, I use google translate.
find quote
xalaros Offline
Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #291
This is starting to work nicely on my vuplus uno, a big thanks to the developer.
What seems to be very frustrating is the inability to move through channel groups by selecting the group you want from a list or something.
i mean you can move through the list by pressing enter, but if you have 100 channel groups(not very uncommon for enigma2 settings like cyrus,vhannibal,cajton) then you are in big trouble. Can such functionality be programmed into the plugin or it is a limitation of the skin/live tv interfaceConfused?
find quote
jdembski Offline
Fan
Posts: 502
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 12
Post: #292
(2012-04-17 14:37)xalaros Wrote:  This is starting to work nicely on my vuplus uno, a big thanks to the developer.
What seems to be very frustrating is the inability to move through channel groups by selecting the group you want from a list or something.
i mean you can move through the list by pressing enter, but if you have 100 channel groups(not very uncommon for enigma2 settings like cyrus,vhannibal,cajton) then you are in big trouble. Can such functionality be programmed into the plugin or it is a limitation of the skin/live tv interfaceConfused?

Afaik the PVR developer has this already on his agenda (there is nothing I can do about this in the addon)

VU+ / Enigma2 PVR Client: Documentation | Development | Discussion
find quote
nessus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 872
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 24
Post: #293
Ok. I am must doing something wrong here or i missing some steps.

This is what i did on Win7 and with T! skin :

1. I install this XBMC PVR build: Stable Eden-pvr update 1 (build 73) (2 Apr 2012) from here: http://xbmc.opdenkamp.eu/
2. Next i install ("install from zip file") vuplus-addon version 0.1.12 from here http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?1c5w3yo9r2gbirb
3. I configure in the addon settings only the IP, user name & password of my Dreambox 7000. (all the other pvr clients are disable)

Result: No Channels. No anything.
When i am going to skin's TV Settings and choose to "Search for channels" i get a message that says "None of the connected PVR backends supports scanning for channels".

My Dreambox is streaming fine to XBMC through tuxbox client as video source.

So... how dumb am i ? Big Grin
find quote
ultraman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #294
(2012-04-18 01:40)nessus Wrote:  Ok. I am must doing something wrong here ...... Dreambox 7000 .......
You are using DM7000 which is Enigma1 box. This is not supported. You must use Enigma2.
find quote
trans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #295
Can not an admin change the thread title in the example "[WIP] Addon for Client PVR XBMC for EPG and full control of receivers with enigma2".


Sorry for my english, I use google translate.
find quote
nessus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 872
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 24
Post: #296
(2012-04-18 08:22)ultraman Wrote:  
(2012-04-18 01:40)nessus Wrote:  Ok. I am must doing something wrong here ...... Dreambox 7000 .......
You are using DM7000 which is Enigma1 box. This is not supported. You must use Enigma2.

I see.
I suppose i should read more carefully before posting. Although the thread title says "Dreambox and Dbox2". It will be more accurate if it says "Enigma 2 (or E2)" only boxes.

Cheers
Nessus
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-18 12:44 by nessus.)
find quote
dan_jericho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #297
(2012-04-12 22:10)marlin Wrote:  I'm on 0.1.12, and really happy with this addon! Thanks a lot jdembski, and all you others who has helped!

But I have noticed one issue; changing bouquets within the addon is not working all the time. That is, after the initial set up, channel scan, and EPG scan, everything is working fine. But after restarting XBMC, the switching between bouquets is not working anymore. To get it working again, I have to reset the EPG database. Then it is working fine until next restart of XBMC. Anyone else have this issue?

I'm running the windows version of the addon within Op den Kamp's pvr build 73, and Aeon MQ3 skin.

First off, great plugin, thanks for all the hard work.

Im having the same issue as Marlin, in that I loose the ability to switch between bouquets after reboot and need to do a rescan to get them back. Ive checked the log and all seems ok, as is the channel xml file. I am importing a lot of channels (nearly 6000). Would there be an issue of the EPG file or xml file being too large?

Thanks
find quote
jdembski Offline
Fan
Posts: 502
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 12
Post: #298
(2012-04-19 11:25)dan_jericho Wrote:  
(2012-04-12 22:10)marlin Wrote:  I'm on 0.1.12, and really happy with this addon! Thanks a lot jdembski, and all you others who has helped!

But I have noticed one issue; changing bouquets within the addon is not working all the time. That is, after the initial set up, channel scan, and EPG scan, everything is working fine. But after restarting XBMC, the switching between bouquets is not working anymore. To get it working again, I have to reset the EPG database. Then it is working fine until next restart of XBMC. Anyone else have this issue?

I'm running the windows version of the addon within Op den Kamp's pvr build 73, and Aeon MQ3 skin.

First off, great plugin, thanks for all the hard work.

Im having the same issue as Marlin, in that I loose the ability to switch between bouquets after reboot and need to do a rescan to get them back. Ive checked the log and all seems ok, as is the channel xml file. I am importing a lot of channels (nearly 6000). Would there be an issue of the EPG file or xml file being too large?

Thanks

Can you please upload the channeldata.xml & the debug log?

VU+ / Enigma2 PVR Client: Documentation | Development | Discussion
find quote
dan_jericho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #299
(2012-04-19 11:25)dan_jericho Wrote:  First off, great plugin, thanks for all the hard work.

Im having the same issue as Marlin, in that I loose the ability to switch between bouquets after reboot and need to do a rescan to get them back. Ive checked the log and all seems ok, as is the channel xml file. I am importing a lot of channels (nearly 6000). Would there be an issue of the EPG file or xml file being too large?

Thanks

On further inspection of the log file there seems to be issues with getting the EPG.

Code:
04:09:39 T:2715708224   ERROR: SQL: Abort due to constraint violation
                                            Query: INSERT INTO epgtags (idEpg, iStartTime, iEndTime, sTitle, sPlotOutline, sPlot, iGenreType, iGenreSubType, sGenre, iFirstAired, iParentalRating, iStarRating,
                                            Cast: Paul Eddington, Nigel Hawthorne..
                                            Comedy..', 0, 0, '', 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, '', 71);
04:09:39 T:2715708224   ERROR: ExecuteQuery - failed to execute query 'INSERT INTO epgtags (idEpg, iStartTime, iEndTime, sTitle, sPlotOutline, sPlot, iGenreType, iGenreSubType, sGenre, iFirstAired, iParental
                                            Cast: Paul Eddington, Nigel Hawthorne..
                                            Comedy..', 0, 0, '', 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, '', 71);'
04:10:08 T:2715708224   ERROR: SQL: Abort due to constraint violation
                                            Query: INSERT INTO epgtags (idEpg, iStartTime, iEndTime, sTitle, sPlotOutline, sPlot, iGenreType, iGenreSubType, sGenre, iFirstAired, iParentalRating, iStarRating,
                                            Category: News/Info-Documentary, Topics-Science', 0, 0, '', 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, '', 50);
04:10:08 T:2715708224   ERROR: ExecuteQuery - failed to execute query 'INSERT INTO epgtags (idEpg, iStartTime, iEndTime, sTitle, sPlotOutline, sPlot, iGenreType, iGenreSubType, sGenre, iFirstAired, iParental
                                            Category: News/Info-Documentary, Topics-Science', 0, 0, '', 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, '', 50);'
04:10:36 T:2715708224   ERROR: SQL: Abort due to constraint violation
[/code]
find quote
trans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #300
I've built some of the changes made ​​in windows so that the git-version from 0.1.14 works.
However, I do not know how to replace the "@Version@" in the addon.xml.in by the version number automatically. Maybe because I can help someone.

The following new files in the folder "XBMC-addon-vuplus" copy:

buildzip.bat http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?6dmuc9lmijm464v
xbmc-addon-vuplus.sln http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?71dmnh9ku92y5bv

By running the "buildzip.bat" the file "pvr.vuplus.zip" created. It must, however, "Visual C + + 2010 Express" and "7-zip" installed.

To the German letter "ü" in the display settings to replace the file by following "string.xml":

string.xml http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?5lz75vbb3f3f9qe


Sorry for my english, I use google translate.
find quote
Post Reply