Random episode from TV show.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Delocaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Here it is, plain and simple.

I need something that makes an option when you right click a TV show (or press c) that says "Play Random" or something.
That thing, when clicked, should pick a random episode from that TV show and play it. Simple as that.

I use Aeon MQ 2 and i'd rather not change.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,992
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 294
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #2
There's a random items add-on script, but I believe the skin has to support it.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #3
If you select a tv show and go to the context menu, there should be a selection that says "Play". If you select this it should play random episodes at whatever level you happen to be in when you select the context menu. It can be done at the show level or at the season level. Now...this is in Dharma but I don't think it should have changed.
By the way.. the context menu is "C" on your keyboard or on my remote it is "Guide"

Mark
find quote
Delocaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2012-03-25 01:37)Ned Scott Wrote:  There's a random items add-on script, but I believe the skin has to support it.

What script and how do i get my skin to support it?
(2012-03-25 02:00)mwkurt Wrote:  If you select a tv show and go to the context menu, there should be a selection that says "Play". If you select this it should play random episodes at whatever level you happen to be in when you select the context menu. It can be done at the show level or at the season level. Now...this is in Dharma but I don't think it should have changed.
By the way.. the context menu is "C" on your keyboard or on my remote it is "Guide"

Mark

Doesn't work, it plays from the first episode and then the second etc. Also i want it to be one episode, not several Smile
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-25 02:10 by Delocaz.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,992
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 294
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #5
Probably easiest to just request the feature in the Aeon skin subforum: http://forum.xbmc.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=68

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #6
I can't do anything about it playing more than one episode but I can help you with the randomness. You need to go to "Now Playing", it is also in the context menu, select "Now playing", press the left arrow so the slide out menu appears. Scroll down this menu and see if have a selection called "Shuffle" or "random". If you do, select it. That should get you a random episode of that show.
I don't know how you could get it to stop at one episode. Of course you could always press "Stop", unless that is one step too many for you.

Mark
find quote
Delocaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2012-03-25 04:10)mwkurt Wrote:  I can't do anything about it playing more than one episode but I can help you with the randomness. You need to go to "Now Playing", it is also in the context menu, select "Now playing", press the left arrow so the slide out menu appears. Scroll down this menu and see if have a selection called "Shuffle" or "random". If you do, select it. That should get you a random episode of that show.
I don't know how you could get it to stop at one episode. Of course you could always press "Stop", unless that is one step too many for you.

Mark

And is there a way to put that in the Aeon menu bar for easy access?
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #8
Hello,

Not that I am aware of, sorry.

Mark
find quote