Post your PVR setup

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
xxxnelly Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Wink  Post your PVR setup
Post: #1
Hi All,

With the great news that XBMV-PVR has made eden-pvr 11, I thought it might be nice to share some of the setups that are working for everyone.

Client
--
Hardware
--
1 x Acer Revo 3700 - http://www.ebuyer.com/279898-acer-aspire...-semec-036 - £200
1 x remote - http://www.pulse-eight.com/store/product...-xbmc.aspx - £40
or
1 x Hauppauge MCE Remote - http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalog...CF0Q8wIwAA - £27
total - ~£240

Software
--
openelec pvr ION (designed to run on small hardware)

Server
--
Hardware
-
1 x HP server - http://www.ebuyer.com/219937-hp-prol...ver-578930-035 - £227
2 x harddrives - http://www.ebuyer.com/252858-seagate-1tb...31000524as - £140
1 x RAM - didnt look - anything
1 x DVB-S2 Card (tbs6981) - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/TBS-TBS698...item48422db81e - £95
1 x DVB-T Card (cant remember)- http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Freeview-D...ht_2089wt_1166 - £20

total - ~£500

Software
--
Ubuntu 10.10 (OS)
Tvheadend 2.12 (tvserver software)
OSCAM (card reader software that connects to tvheadend)
SABnzb - newsgroup client
Couchpotato - movie tracker
Sickbeard - tv series tracker
Headphones - music tracker
Transmission - torrents

[Image: loft.jpg]

[Image: xbmcremote.jpg]




--
Frontend : OpenELEC PVR runnig on Acer Revo 3700
Backend : Ubuntu 11.10 running with TVHeadend 1 x DVB-T, 1 x Dual DVB-S2
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-31 17:16 by xxxnelly.)
find quote
jdbrookes Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Sweet setup. I have an Acer 3600 running an openelec PVR build which is struggling a tiny bit, but I also offload the DVB-T tuner, sickbeard, sabnzbd, etc to a separate server, except it runs Windows because I'm only just getting used to Linux. All media comes from a Synology 4-bay NAS, which is also getting on in years and isn't capable of running sickbeard and the like. It's not impressive enough to post photos. Also using refocus, but I didn't have to make any modifications to get working PVR support, what changes did you make?

The long term ambition is to buy a proper server tower running ubuntu or similar, and have everything on there: DVB-T tuner, tvheadend, sickbeard, additional storage. And stick it all in the attic, instead of in the living room cupboard as it is now. I'm impressed with the speed of channel switching with your setup, even though it's all going through the LAN. Did you run CAT5 cable down a wall cavity? And no problems running Sky Digital through the DVB-S card? Do you not need a separate card-reader to decrypt these channels with your Sky Viewing Card?

Overall, nice.

But for the love of God, please remove the stickers from the Revo Tongue
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-01 23:05 by jdbrookes.)
find quote
xxxnelly Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
Thanks - I will try answer your questions...

1. Refocus skin changes

1. Includes.xml windows_title.PVR - instead of add-ons
2. ViewsTV.xml - height to 528 to allow more timeline view
3. MyPVR.xml - EPG INFO remove description, posy 650
4. includes flags - texture Listitem.Icon - updated images to be Icon.
5. MenuTV.xml - removed radio, etc - I never use it
6. DialogPVRChannelsOSD.xml - add now and next, progress etc
7. Includes.xml - add extra check in globalClocks
8. VideoOverlay.xml - add extra check to avoid showing time remaining when in EPG
9. IncludesBackgrounds.xml - remove video slide show
10. HomeMenu.xml - made now playing go-to full screen

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/12655631/skin.re...elease.zip

2. The Revo is using CAT5, yeah it runs down the side of my wall, the channel change speed is really quick, including the HD channels
Note. I used my Dell Latitude E6520 on wireless and the isn't much different. I actually find this machine a lot quicker at launching the timeline EPG

3. Can't discuss decrypting channels so PM me.

4. OK just removed the stickers - its under the TV so its hidden Smile

--
Frontend : OpenELEC PVR runnig on Acer Revo 3700
Backend : Ubuntu 11.10 running with TVHeadend 1 x DVB-T, 1 x Dual DVB-S2
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-02 20:12 by xxxnelly.)
find quote
ant_thomas Offline
Fan
Posts: 424
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Manchester, UK
Post: #4
Current setup

Frontend : Connect to 42" Panasonic Plasma

Asus EeeBox EB1501 - Atom 330/ION
Ubuntu 10.10 - Maverick
XBMC-PVR

Backends : In the attic

HP Elite 8200 (Core i5 2400 - 4GB - 500GB)
TBS 6981 - Dual DVB-S2 Tuner
2 x Diseqc
60 cm Dish - 28.2E/19.2E/13.0E

AMD Sempron 2500+
512MB RAM - 40GB HDD
2 x TBS 8920 - DVB-S2 Tuners
Sky Dish - 28.2E

File Server

AMD Fusion - 4GB RAM
6.4TB Total Storage
Windows Server 2008 R2

Virtual PC running Ubuntu and Oscam.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The HP Elite 8200 backend will become a combined front and backend when I move into a new place. Nice SFF system which packs quite a punch. I have an nvidia GT 430 to put in it for VDPAU use.

The Sempron backend will be used as spare capacity for whatever reason. Possibly of total 4 tuners. Was originally my only backend.
find quote
Saner Offline
Fan
Posts: 309
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
What is the stability like on the box in your loft ?


I have thought about doing the same, but the thought of having to open the loft up once a month / six weeks to solve a glitch somewhere puts me off.

Dont you also gain some SNR on your phone extension running it all the way up there ?
find quote
ant_thomas Offline
Fan
Posts: 424
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Manchester, UK
Post: #6
I don't have a phone extension running up there (unless this was directed at xxxnelly). I have CAT5e all around the house. Router is by the phone socket.

The stability is alright, it being in the loft isn't the issue, it's the stability of the software. I have all systems on RF remote sockets and in the BIOS they're set to turn back on after AC restore. So I can turn off the mains power via a remote (not always sensible) if there's a crash and turn it back on, the computer then reboots.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-03 12:57 by ant_thomas.)
find quote
buntsbergh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
Display:
Samsung PS-64D8080 64" 3D Plasma

Surround System:
Denon AVR-2312 Receiver
- Canton CD100 x 4 Surround Speakers
- Canton CD50 Center Speaker
- Canton AS-22 Subwoofer

BluRay:
Denon DBP-2012UD

Front&Backend:
Zotac ZBOX ID41 (Atom 1.8GHz, 2GB RAM, 40GB SSD, NVIDIA ION 512MB)
- Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-930c DVB-C Receiver USB stick
- XBMC-pvr 11.0 (Transparency Skin)
- XBOX360 Wireless Controller Remote
- TV Headend PVR Backend

Storage:
Thecus N7070 NAS 7x1TB (RAID5)
- Sabnzbd Module
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-03 14:35 by buntsbergh.)
find quote
LastCoder Offline
Fan
Posts: 434
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
see the sig .. single seat setup .. one machine connected to a Panasonic 32" LCD ..

I use Sony's PS3 bluetooth remote control and Logitechs Mediaboard Pro Bluetooth Keyboard for PS3 to control the machine ..

Will switch OS to pure debian next time ...

Greetz

LAstcoder

Ubuntu 12.04 LTS Server, Xfce, XBMC Gotham, Skin reFred, tvheadend tv backend
ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Celeron G530, Geforce 210, 4 GB DDR3 RAM
16 GB CnMemory 300x CF, 1 TB Samsung 2,5" HDD
iHOS104 BluRay Drive, TT DVBS2-1600
Silverstone GD05B Case, Sony PS3 BD Remote control, Logitech Cordless Mediaboard Pro for PS3
find quote
Saner Offline
Fan
Posts: 309
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
(2012-04-03 12:56)ant_thomas Wrote:  The stability is alright, it being in the loft isn't the issue, it's the stability of the software. I have all systems on RF remote sockets and in the BIOS they're set to turn back on after AC restore. So I can turn off the mains power via a remote (not always sensible) if there's a crash and turn it back on, the computer then reboots.



Thats pretty much the setup I had in mind when I thought about it, I just never got around to it.


thanks for the info.
find quote
xxxnelly Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
(2012-04-03 09:55)Saner Wrote:  What is the stability like on the box in your loft ?


I have thought about doing the same, but the thought of having to open the loft up once a month / six weeks to solve a glitch somewhere puts me off.

Dont you also gain some SNR on your phone extension running it all the way up there ?

I haven't been in the loft for a weeks/ months - its pretty stable, I have ssh enabled so if it ever needs restarting then I can normally do that. The current uptime is 16days, and it was probably when I wanted to change something.

My phone line and tv cable all go in the loft, then go down the walls to the living room etc. So the router is at the phones first connection. My internet connection speed actually when up when recabled the phone line from the outside line to the loft. from 12mb to 18mb

--
Frontend : OpenELEC PVR runnig on Acer Revo 3700
Backend : Ubuntu 11.10 running with TVHeadend 1 x DVB-T, 1 x Dual DVB-S2
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-03 20:21 by xxxnelly.)
find quote
ant_thomas Offline
Fan
Posts: 424
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Manchester, UK
Post: #11
(2012-04-03 15:34)Saner Wrote:  
(2012-04-03 12:56)ant_thomas Wrote:  The stability is alright, it being in the loft isn't the issue, it's the stability of the software. I have all systems on RF remote sockets and in the BIOS they're set to turn back on after AC restore. So I can turn off the mains power via a remote (not always sensible) if there's a crash and turn it back on, the computer then reboots.



Thats pretty much the setup I had in mind when I thought about it, I just never got around to it.


thanks for the info.

No problems.

I also have the virtual system and the older backend set to reboot nightly at about 4am. I'll set the new one to similar when I can be bothered. Definitely increased overall stability.
find quote
mystefix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Front&Backend:
AMD A6-3500 3x2.1GHz (running at lowest p-state @800Mhz), 8GB RAM, 40GB SSD)
- Digital Devices Cine S2 V6, PCIe, Dual DVB-S2
- XBMC-pvr 11.0 (Aeon MQ3 Skin, hardware acceleration via xvba)
- Logitech Harmony One
- TV Headend PVR Backend

Bedroom:
Zotac AD01 (Dual-Core Athlon, 4GB RAM, 250GB HDD)
- XBMC-pvr 11.0 (Transparency Skin, hardware acceleration via xvba)

Storage:
Qnap TS-419P + MySQL DB
find quote
jdbrookes Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
(2012-04-02 19:57)xxxnelly Wrote:  Thanks - I will try answer your questions...

1. Refocus skin changes

1. Includes.xml windows_title.PVR - instead of add-ons
2. ViewsTV.xml - height to 528 to allow more timeline view
3. MyPVR.xml - EPG INFO remove description, posy 650
4. includes flags - texture Listitem.Icon - updated images to be Icon.
5. MenuTV.xml - removed radio, etc - I never use it
6. DialogPVRChannelsOSD.xml - add now and next, progress etc
7. Includes.xml - add extra check in globalClocks
8. VideoOverlay.xml - add extra check to avoid showing time remaining when in EPG
9. IncludesBackgrounds.xml - remove video slide show
10. HomeMenu.xml - made now playing go-to full screen

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/12655631/skin.re...elease.zip

2. The Revo is using CAT5, yeah it runs down the side of my wall, the channel change speed is really quick, including the HD channels
Note. I used my Dell Latitude E6520 on wireless and the isn't much different. I actually find this machine a lot quicker at launching the timeline EPG

3. Can't discuss decrypting channels so PM me.

4. OK just removed the stickers - its under the TV so its hidden Smile

1. Interesting changes to refocus, thanks a mill for uploading - I think I'll try out some of those.

2. and 3. I have some work to do in my house to get it ready for proper PVR usage; first of all I'll need to run the CAT5 from the living room to the attic (simple enough as there is already a cavity originally for the Sky Digital cable I can use), then move the NAS, router and server up there. My installed dish has become wobbly over the years so I'm going to have to point it back at the correct satellite! I think then I'll invest in a good USB DVB-S tuner and connect to the freesat service. I don't think I need a paid satellite subscription at this stage in life since there's so many freeview channels available, so I won't need to worry about decrypting paid channels.

4. I'm one of those people that instinctively tear off the protective plastic they put on consumer electronics... It literally pains me to see it!
find quote
LastCoder Offline
Fan
Posts: 434
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
(2012-04-02 19:57)xxxnelly Wrote:  Thanks - I will try answer your questions...

1. Refocus skin changes

...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/12655631/skin.re...elease.zip

Did you tell your Skin changes to the dever's ? I guess they would be happy Angel

Greetz

LastCoder

Ubuntu 12.04 LTS Server, Xfce, XBMC Gotham, Skin reFred, tvheadend tv backend
ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Celeron G530, Geforce 210, 4 GB DDR3 RAM
16 GB CnMemory 300x CF, 1 TB Samsung 2,5" HDD
iHOS104 BluRay Drive, TT DVBS2-1600
Silverstone GD05B Case, Sony PS3 BD Remote control, Logitech Cordless Mediaboard Pro for PS3
find quote
redstorm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #15
Hardware:
Sony 52”
Zotac ION 330 2GB Ram
Pioneer AV Receiver 7.1
Sundtek DVB-T
Sundtek DVB-S2

Software:
Maverick 10.10
XBMC-PVR 11
TVHeadEnd Build: git-d5e3221 (Fix for EPG data)
OSCam

The Zotac is also tasked with being my Wifi AP, I have a second PC out in my garage with a GT 430 and XBMC-PVR for watching media and live TV in the garage when working or exercising on the exercycle. This PC is connected via cat 6 which is laid underground in a garden hose pipe for protection. (to get the cat 6 through the garden hose i used a dive tank and a small piece of rag tied to the end of the cat 6 to blow it through the hose pipe.
find quote