Windows - add shutdown to favourite

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
peppe_sr Offline
Fan
Posts: 723
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 8
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #1
hi bn to power off my pc i would add the "power off system "command to favourite could you help me.
thankyou
peppe
find quote
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,092
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 73
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #2
why not just pressing "s"? (or a mapped button on the remote)
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Fan
Posts: 723
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 8
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #3
hi phil you are right, but i'm using the android remote and i can't press S or map any button. in first attempt i thought to use the shutdown menĂ¹ in the mediabar but i like my nox as clean as possible so i would use the power off as a submenu of system.
that's the matter. if you have another solution throught th android remote you are wellcome.
peppe
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 12,187
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #4
iirc the Android remote has a shutdown/exit command built-in

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Fan
Posts: 723
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 8
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #5
(2012-04-02 16:42)Martijn Wrote:  iirc the Android remote has a shutdown/exit command built-in
yes? if i use the power button (in the bottom right corner) i can only exit from xbmc but not shutdown the system. i have to use a long pression, set something or do something else?
peppe
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,189
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 105
Location: Below sea level
Post: #6
Android remote has S button. Press menu (android) on the remote control function.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-02 16:57 by BigNoid.)
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Fan
Posts: 723
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 8
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #7
sorry guys but i'm starting now to use the android remote.......
i don't understand if i press "menu" on the android remote i go back to the mediabar how i have to do to show the S pop-up menu?
now i'm going off-section.
peppe
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,189
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 105
Location: Below sea level
Post: #8
I mean press menu on your phone, not on the remote.
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Fan
Posts: 723
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 8
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #9
now i understand, you mean the physical button on the device!
i use the software menu button.
i'm going to try.
peppe


Edit


yea!
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-02 19:58 by peppe_sr.)
find quote