[RELEASE CANDIDATE] Aeon Nox 3.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
nineteenatetwo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1171
Anyone know why I'm seeing no chrome on the windows as in the pic below?

[Image: c3IZql.png]
find
Elixxen Online
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #1172
(2012-05-07 03:07)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 02:51)Elixxen Wrote:  I'm working on a texture mod and I'm just wondering something since I'm not big on coding. How do I change the font on the main menu from Uppercase to lowercase? I've been looking through several XML's without any success. Any advice would help!

line 1420 in includes_mainmenu.xml

Code:
<label>[UPPERCASE]$INFO[ListItem.Label][/UPPERCASE]</label>
to
Code:
<label>$INFO[ListItem.Label]</label>

what do you have in mind exactly?
would be nice if you could give us skin devs some infos.

Thanks! That worked like a charm

Well, since I really liked the lightbox skin design but love Aeon Nox too much to leave it, I thought I'd bring in some of the Lightbox feeling into Aeon Nox. I'm just playing around with the idea for the moment. I don't know if I'll like it. Here's a mockup:

[Image: 2moxr85.jpg]
find
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,068
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 73
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #1173
(2012-05-07 12:56)nineteenatetwo Wrote:  Anyone know why I'm seeing no chrome on the windows as in the pic below?

[Image: c3IZql.png]

most probably because you did something wrong..
backup and delete guisettings.xml, and use the newest version from GIT.
we just tested clean installations, everything works.
(2012-05-07 13:03)Elixxen Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 03:07)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 02:51)Elixxen Wrote:  I'm working on a texture mod and I'm just wondering something since I'm not big on coding. How do I change the font on the main menu from Uppercase to lowercase? I've been looking through several XML's without any success. Any advice would help!

line 1420 in includes_mainmenu.xml

Code:
<label>[UPPERCASE]$INFO[ListItem.Label][/UPPERCASE]</label>
to
Code:
<label>$INFO[ListItem.Label]</label>

what do you have in mind exactly?
would be nice if you could give us skin devs some infos.

Thanks! That worked like a charm

Well, since I really liked the lightbox skin design but love Aeon Nox too much to leave it, I thought I'd bring in some of the Lightbox feeling into Aeon Nox. I'm just playing around with the idea for the moment. I don't know if I'll like it. Here's a mockup:

[Image: 2moxr85.jpg]

nice.
you already coded that? or is it just a mockup?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-07 13:15 by phil65.)
find
Elixxen Online
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #1174
(2012-05-07 13:13)phil65 Wrote:  nice.
you already coded that? or is it just a mockup?

Thanks. That's straight from Photoshop. So far I've only changed the fonts, changed the capital letters (thanks to you) and added the green box at the top corner. I've also started converting the textures in the media folder. So I'm almost there code wise. What I need to figure out now is how to add that blue overlay to the background images and the recent movies text to the widget. It's a fun process tho. I'm enjoying it and I'm learning on the way
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-07 13:28 by Elixxen.)
find
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,068
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 73
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #1175
(2012-05-07 13:27)Elixxen Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 13:13)phil65 Wrote:  nice.
you already coded that? or is it just a mockup?

Thanks. That's straight from Photoshop. So far I've only changed the fonts, changed the capital letters (thanks to you) and added the green box at the top corner. I've also started converting the textures in the media folder. So I'm almost there code wise. What I need to figure out now is how to add that blue overlay to the background images and the recent movies text to the widget. It's a fun process tho. I'm enjoying it and I'm learning on the way
happy coding then Smile
if you have questions concerning git (highly recommended when modding a skin) or skinning in general, feel free to ask.
find
Elixxen Online
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #1176
(2012-05-07 13:40)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 13:27)Elixxen Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 13:13)phil65 Wrote:  nice.
you already coded that? or is it just a mockup?

Thanks. That's straight from Photoshop. So far I've only changed the fonts, changed the capital letters (thanks to you) and added the green box at the top corner. I've also started converting the textures in the media folder. So I'm almost there code wise. What I need to figure out now is how to add that blue overlay to the background images and the recent movies text to the widget. It's a fun process tho. I'm enjoying it and I'm learning on the way
happy coding then Smile
if you have questions concerning git (highly recommended when modding a skin) or skinning in general, feel free to ask.

Thank you Smile
find
nineteenatetwo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1177
(2012-05-07 13:13)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 12:56)nineteenatetwo Wrote:  Anyone know why I'm seeing no chrome on the windows as in the pic below?

[Image: c3IZql.png]

most probably because you did something wrong..
backup and delete guisettings.xml, and use the newest version from GIT.
we just tested clean installations, everything works.

I assumed as much when I saw that. I'd been thinking about doing a clean install of XBMC for a while now so I just did. I used AppZapper to get rid of more than just the app and as far as I could see it removed everything (Definitely nothing in Application Support) When I did the re-install I immediately tried 3.0 again and got the same thing as in the pic. After reading your reply I deleted guisettings.xml and everything 3.0 related and re-downloaded it. Same result.

I was using 3.0 a few weeks ago for a bit and I wasn't having this issue.

EDIT: I downloaded the GIT version and it works fine. I kept trying the SVN one. Sorry, and thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-07 14:08 by nineteenatetwo.)
find
dsync89 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1178
(2012-05-07 12:56)nineteenatetwo Wrote:  Anyone know why I'm seeing no chrome on the windows as in the pic below?

[Image: c3IZql.png]

I was having the same problem as you too. Deleting guisettings.xml, uninstalled and reinstall XBMC from scratch doesn't help to solve it. May I ask where do you download the GIT version? Is it from https://github.com/BigNoid/Aeon-Nox? The site seemed to be very slow and the download session just keep on interrupted.

I had just downloaded the latest one from Passion repo here but the filename is skin.aeon.nox.svn-3.0.0..zip instead of git.
find
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,068
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 73
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #1179
(2012-05-07 14:22)dsync89 Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 12:56)nineteenatetwo Wrote:  Anyone know why I'm seeing no chrome on the windows as in the pic below?

[Image: c3IZql.png]

I was having the same problem as you too. Deleting guisettings.xml, uninstalled and reinstall XBMC from scratch doesn't help to solve it. May I ask where do you download the GIT version? Is it from https://github.com/BigNoid/Aeon-Nox? The site seemed to be very slow and the download session just keep on interrupted.

I had just downloaded the latest one from Passion repo here but the filename is skin.aeon.nox.svn-3.0.0..zip instead of git.

using a git client may give you better download performance. github link link is correct.
find
bigbodiehard Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1180
(2012-05-05 01:26)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-05-05 01:17)bigbodiehard Wrote:  I don't know if it's a bug or intended but on latest episodes widget when you go on information the fan art disappears but this does not happen on latest movie widget. But when you when click on info twice it restores

should be fixed now.

Still not fixed.
find
Deano316 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 858
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 9
Location: Brighton, England
Post: #1181
Just a quick question regarding season fanart. My custom shows have fanart working for all the seasons except season 0. For example if seasonX-fanart is the naming convention then how do I name season 0? Have tried many different variations but am getting no joy. Posting here because the naming convention has obviously been changed.
find
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 810
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #1182
if i remember right 'season-fanart', just try this one too Wink
find
Deano316 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 858
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 9
Location: Brighton, England
Post: #1183
(2012-05-07 15:24)sergiocos Wrote:  if i remember right 'season-fanart', just try this one too Wink

Sometimes you just need a fresh pair of eyes!! Nice one fella Wink
find
bobrap Online
Fan
Posts: 531
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Tennessee
Post: #1184
Trying to use folder.jpg option for tv, but, it doesn't seem to be working for me. If I download a new folder.jpg with artwork downloader, the correct file is in the show folder, but, not in the skin. Using tri panel. Maybe a problem with my setup or script? Thanks.

YOYIZDERZOMENEMOHOZEZAZEZDENDERIZHOZEZ
find
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,068
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 73
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #1185
(2012-05-07 15:00)bigbodiehard Wrote:  
(2012-05-05 01:26)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-05-05 01:17)bigbodiehard Wrote:  I don't know if it's a bug or intended but on latest episodes widget when you go on information the fan art disappears but this does not happen on latest movie widget. But when you when click on info twice it restores

should be fixed now.

Still not fixed.

then you have to be more specific. you english is too bad.
(2012-05-07 17:03)bobrap Wrote:  Trying to use folder.jpg option for tv, but, it doesn't seem to be working for me. If I download a new folder.jpg with artwork downloader, the correct file is in the show folder, but, not in the skin. Using tri panel. Maybe a problem with my setup or script? Thanks.

folder,jpg for what?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-07 18:21 by phil65.)
find
Thread Closed