Release - Re-Touched (touch screen skin for 16x9 and 4x3)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fuzzms Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #196
I'm using Re-Touched on a convertible touchscreen tablet/laptop (Dell Venue 11 pro to be precise) running Linux. I'd imagine that touchscreen devices running Linux or Windows will become more common, so adding this very useful skin to the general repository seems useful.

The Gotham version of the Re-Touched skin does work with Kodi, although there are a few minor bugs and the add-on manager warns that the skin is incompatible.
find quote
fastlane720 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #197
Hi, I'm very new to this whole thing. I have KODI set up and just got live TV working but does not show up in re-touched and I can't figure out how to install your mod. Hoping someone can help me. I'm using a Surface Pro 3. Thanks
find quote
mortalone Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #198
could someone please tell me how to change the amount of latest listed items on the home screen ? (and as a side notice. my list does not seem to update.)

and if possible i would very much like it to be endless. just like the movie browser.


i would like this to prevent having to click at all. but just have the movies presented on the homescreen. like netflix and over services.

(EDIT) : well. i made a workarround. by inserting a "forward" to the movielist on the home.xml file.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<window id="0">
<onload>ActivateWindow(Videos,MovieTitles,Return)</onload>
</window>
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-04 00:46 by mortalone.)
find quote
djkns Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #199
(2015-01-06 05:16)baharkhalid Wrote:  Really loved this skin. Used it with all my touchedscreen devices (iOS & Android). Now that Kodi released, can't use this skin when I have upgraded XBMC to Kodi. Would appreciated it the skin updated to compatible with Kodi. Thank you.

Me too.. love this skin.. its easy to use.. i use this skin on all my devices.. but its not shown in my Mac or Windows. Is it possible to have this skin on Mac or Windows? Using Helix
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-03 16:13 by djkns.)
find quote
goscho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #200
(2015-03-03 16:11)djkns Wrote:  Me too.. love this skin.. its easy to use.. i use this skin on all my devices.. but its not shown in my Mac or Windows. Is it possible to have this skin on Mac or Windows? Using Helix

This skin is available on Windows to select during installation, I'm using it on my Windows-Tablets.
find quote
dkplayaclub Offline
Fan
Posts: 662
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #201
What are the codes for the different views? I only have this skin on my android tablet and I can't edit the xml files to find them.
find quote
Smiff Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #202
any simple way to disable volume OSD please? using this with Airmouse and it doesn't make sense there, also gets duplicated by the system OSD.
find quote
sea3pea0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #203
Thanks for a great skin. Definitely the best touch screen skin I've used. I use this skin on a windows all-in-one touch screen pc that I have mounted on the wall. I want to change the functionality of the power button on the home menu. Since this skin is running on a PC I want the button to suspend the computer. I was looking around through the xml files and I found this in Home.xml in both 16X9 and 4X3:
Code:
                <item>
                    <label>13012</label>
                    <onclick>XBMC.Quit</onclick>
                    <icon>icon_shutdown.png</icon>
                </item>

I thought that changing Quit to Suspend would work, but no luck. Any chance someone can point me in the right direction?

Thanks
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-29 09:38 by sea3pea0.)
find quote
vs604 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #204
(2015-05-29 09:37)sea3pea0 Wrote:  Thanks for a great skin. Definitely the best touch screen skin I've used. I use this skin on a windows all-in-one touch screen pc that I have mounted on the wall. I want to change the functionality of the power button on the home menu. Since this skin is running on a PC I want the button to suspend the computer. I was looking around through the xml files and I found this in Home.xml in both 16X9 and 4X3:
Code:
                <item>
                    <label>13012</label>
                    <onclick>XBMC.Quit</onclick>
                    <icon>icon_shutdown.png</icon>
                </item>

I thought that changing Quit to Suspend would work, but no luck. Any chance someone can point me in the right direction?

Thanks


Trying changing that code to:

"<onclick>Suspend()</onclick>"

I'm not sure if this is correct, (I'm def a noob). But I searched in the Confluence skin folder, and this is the command it uses for the "Suspend" button.
You can check it out in the DialogButtonMenu.XML file in the 720p folder of the skin.
find quote
sea3pea0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #205
(2015-05-30 03:12)vs604 Wrote:  Trying changing that code to:

"<onclick>Suspend()</onclick>"

Thanks that worked! Something that threw me off too was that I was editing files in the appdata/kodi folder but turns out that I needed to edit the files in the install folder, I guess since retouched is a kodi included skin.
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-30 06:58 by sea3pea0.)
find quote
astrotweak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #206
Hi!

Love this skin!

I wanted to inform you that there are some mistakes in the Hebrew lang file, so here is a fixed file:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/fq1so4...strings.po

Keep up the good work!!!!!

Big GrinTongueWink
astrotweak
find quote
CatWhiskers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #207
In one of the recent updates (I think 4.0.3 or 4.0.4) the hide unwatched toggle stopped working. Currently (in 4.0.4) only unwatched TV shows and movies show up regardless of toggle status.

I've tried downgrading to 4.0.2 or lower, but I haven't had any luck. Undecided
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 10,255
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 204
Post: #208
(2015-06-23 09:41)CatWhiskers Wrote:  In one of the recent updates (I think 4.0.3 or 4.0.4) the hide unwatched toggle stopped working. Currently (in 4.0.4) only unwatched TV shows and movies show up regardless of toggle status.

I've tried downgrading to 4.0.2 or lower, but I haven't had any luck. Undecided

thanx for the bug report!
i'll fix the issue.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
CatWhiskers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #209
(2015-06-23 11:27)ronie Wrote:  
(2015-06-23 09:41)CatWhiskers Wrote:  In one of the recent updates (I think 4.0.3 or 4.0.4) the hide unwatched toggle stopped working. Currently (in 4.0.4) only unwatched TV shows and movies show up regardless of toggle status.

I've tried downgrading to 4.0.2 or lower, but I haven't had any luck. Undecided

thanx for the bug report!
i'll fix the issue.

Whoohoo!!! I installed the latest from github and all is right with the world again! Thanks so much!
find quote
astrotweak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #210
Hi Ronie,

Is it possible to add links to latest added episodes and movies from the titles where you over to see the latest items in the home page?

I'm referring to Videos -> Last added movies & Videos -> Last added episodes.

Thank you for a great skin!

Cheers
find quote
Post Reply