[SSD] Patriot Torqx2 win7 Boot Times?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
skippy Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
(2012-04-14 09:31)eskro Wrote:  wooaaa,,, more then 1min is too much,,,

The first time I did the test, I rebooted from windows logged in and running and counting the seconds it took to come back into windows 7 logged into the desktop, ready to go. After rebooting it took roughly 30 secs.

Next I powered down the pc.
Started from cold boot and timed twice. Both cases were roughly 1m 30s. Weird, this is the longest it's taken. Before last night, I recall the time taking roughly 25s to 30s. Recently, I installed all the latest windows updates / patches, I wonder if something has made my setup go sideways. I am running Windows 7 Ultimate.

Are there any tools against the drive to ensure it's working properly?

Truthfully, I rarely power down my htpc. I leave it running all the time, when idle it goes to sleep on some timer. Typically, I wake it from the sleep state and start using the htpc via XBMC. Usually only takes second or two to wake from sleep state.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #17
skippy, your not in AHCI mode...
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 18:47 by eskro.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #18
WOW! I re installed windows.... I am FAST!!!! I boot to windows in 15 SEC

and the only thing I changed in bios was:

SATA IDE Combined Mode from Enabled to Disabled....

I always had AHCI mode on....

Now the question is ..... if I do eskros ssd optimization is it going to mess things up?

This is awesome.....

Oh yes. on the Computer Management it says ....

AMD SATA CONTROLLER
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 19:07 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #19
i wonder if 'SATA IDE Combined Mode' was culprit here...

no, ssd optimization wont mess things up...

those tweaks are used from the beginning of ssd's and i use them too!
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #20
(2012-04-14 18:26)skippy Wrote:  
(2012-04-14 09:58)Beer40oz Wrote:  someone can check this out for me please?

to those who are using the ASROCK A75M-ITX mainboard and an SSD,

do you guys see somthing similar like this here in Device Manager?


because from my end, all i see is "AMD SATA CONTROLLER"

so no reference to AHCI ...

its really unCLear...

maybe AMD doesnt specify AHCI like INTEL does in device manager?

i dunno,,,

what do u guys have?

thanks!

I have the following entries:
IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers
ATA Channel 0
ATA Channel 0
ATA Channel 1
ATA Channel 1
Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller

Btw, I have the same CPU, same motherboard just the micro ATX size, and same SSD.

Yes that is wrong.... you have not installed the right driver...... it said that on mine before I installed the all in one amd driver for my mobo..... now it says AMD SATA CONTROLLER
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 19:09 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #21
and maybe u did not install windows while u were in AHCI Mode in BIOS too,,,
and also, you may have to disable that option in BIOS that Beer40oz did,
the 'SATA IDE Combined Mode'
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #22
(2012-04-14 18:54)Beer40oz Wrote:  WOW! I re installed windows.... I am FAST!!!! I boot to windows in 15 SEC

and the only thing I changed in bios was:

SATA IDE Combined Mode from Enabled to Disabled....
This is how I set my HTPC too, and I also use AsRock Instant boot.....Patriot Torq is very quick with this combination....

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #23
Yes i am not using AsRock Instant boot ... I think its fast the way it is.... very happy.
find quote
skippy Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
(2012-04-14 18:47)eskro Wrote:  skippy, your not in AHCI mode...

Ok, I was afraid of that. I believe I changed to AHCI mode AFTER I installed windows. I gather the only resolution is to re-install windows? The following settings in the bios before reinstalling windows?

AHCI mode on
SATA IDE Combined Mode off

After windows is installed, I should ensure the AMD SATA drivers are the correct ones.

Any other settings I should take into consideration?
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 22:48 by skippy.)
find quote
skippy Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
(2012-04-14 18:54)Beer40oz Wrote:  WOW! I re installed windows.... I am FAST!!!! I boot to windows in 15 SEC

and the only thing I changed in bios was:

SATA IDE Combined Mode from Enabled to Disabled....

I always had AHCI mode on....

Now the question is ..... if I do eskros ssd optimization is it going to mess things up?

This is awesome.....

Oh yes. on the Computer Management it says ....

AMD SATA CONTROLLER

Sweet! Glad to hear you have your setup dialled in now!!!
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #26
u can try to enable AHCI before re-installing from scratch here...

follow this -->

Exit all Windows-based programs.
Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
Locate and then click one of the following registry subkeys: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\IastorV
In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
reboot
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 23:02 by eskro.)
find quote
Jetster Offline
Fan
Posts: 448
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Oregon
Post: #27
Ok I lied.Checked again....42 Seconds from the time I push the button. My board does not have SATA 6Gb only SATA 3 Gb Ill see if I can get insta boot working
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 23:11 by Jetster.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #28
jetster, check if u see AHCI in Device Manager.
find quote
skippy Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
(2012-04-14 23:02)eskro Wrote:  u can try to enable AHCI before re-installing from scratch here...

follow this -->

Exit all Windows-based programs.
Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
Locate and then click one of the following registry subkeys: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\IastorV
In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
reboot

Thanks, for the tips. I'll try it out when I get home.
find quote
Jetster Offline
Fan
Posts: 448
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Oregon
Post: #30
(2012-04-14 23:19)eskro Wrote:  jetster, check if u see AHCI in Device Manager.


Ya it is...............
find quote