Digitally Imported XBMC addon (Updated 25. July 2016 : V3.1.2)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,926
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 70
Location: UK
Post: #211
(2016-02-01 17:42)extremeaudio Wrote:  Is it just me or does everyone now have a working addon if downloaded from the official kodi repo??

I had removed DI since it stopped working. After seeing the fix here I downloaded it again from the official kodi repo and just tried testing it once before going about the hacks. Its working!

Even line 304 in default.py of this addon is not the same as that mentioned earlier in this thread.

Yep looks like Bitcrusher merged the fixes.

https://github.com/Bitcrusher/Digitally-...its/master
find quote
syco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #212
Weird. He was not even here for half a year.

Last visit: 2015-07-06 23:05

Master programmer. Big Grin
find quote
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,926
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 70
Location: UK
Post: #213
Its as easy as clicking a big green button when someone does the Pull Request and submits it.

Its working anyway so thanks to all involved Smile
find quote
ksiva777 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 3
Post: #214
To get a 64k AAC-HE streams, you can try this:

Delete \userdata\addon_data\plugin.audio.di.fm\cacheChannels.json, edit addons\plugin.audio.di.fm\config.ini and change line 19 from:

Code:
public    = http://listen.di.fm/public2

to

Code:
public    = http://listen.di.fm/public1
find quote
syco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #215
What is better?

DI's standard MP3 or 64 AAC-HE?
find quote
ksiva777 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 3
Post: #216
(2016-02-03 16:44)syco Wrote:  What is better?

DI's standard MP3 or 64 AAC-HE?

For Free Members available oinly 40k AAC-HE and 64k AAC-HE, and the best is 64k AAC-HE.
find quote
syco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #217
Thanks, changed that. Smile
find quote
Edek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #218
do you have problems with new plugin? i cant turn on some channels, for exemple when want to play Indie dance its play next channel - jazz house or next jungle... smth is wrong...
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-20 12:09 by Edek.)
find quote
bitcrusher01 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Denmark
Post: #219
I've updated the thread with the last two changelog entries and pushed a very small updated, that adds German translation.
find quote
Post Reply