Digitally Imported XBMC addon (Updated 25. July 2016 : V3.1.2)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #211
(2016-02-01 17:42)extremeaudio Wrote:  Is it just me or does everyone now have a working addon if downloaded from the official kodi repo??

I had removed DI since it stopped working. After seeing the fix here I downloaded it again from the official kodi repo and just tried testing it once before going about the hacks. Its working!

Even line 304 in default.py of this addon is not the same as that mentioned earlier in this thread.

Yep looks like Bitcrusher merged the fixes.

https://github.com/Bitcrusher/Digitally-...its/master
find quote
syco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #212
Weird. He was not even here for half a year.

Last visit: 2015-07-06 23:05

Master programmer. Big Grin
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #213
Its as easy as clicking a big green button when someone does the Pull Request and submits it.

Its working anyway so thanks to all involved Smile
find quote
ksiva777 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 3
Post: #214
To get a 64k AAC-HE streams, you can try this:

Delete \userdata\addon_data\plugin.audio.di.fm\cacheChannels.json, edit addons\plugin.audio.di.fm\config.ini and change line 19 from:

Code:
public    = http://listen.di.fm/public2

to

Code:
public    = http://listen.di.fm/public1
find quote
syco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #215
What is better?

DI's standard MP3 or 64 AAC-HE?
find quote
ksiva777 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 3
Post: #216
(2016-02-03 16:44)syco Wrote:  What is better?

DI's standard MP3 or 64 AAC-HE?

For Free Members available oinly 40k AAC-HE and 64k AAC-HE, and the best is 64k AAC-HE.
find quote
syco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #217
Thanks, changed that. Smile
find quote
Edek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #218
do you have problems with new plugin? i cant turn on some channels, for exemple when want to play Indie dance its play next channel - jazz house or next jungle... smth is wrong...
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-20 12:09 by Edek.)
find quote
bitcrusher01 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Denmark
Post: #219
I've updated the thread with the last two changelog entries and pushed a very small updated, that adds German translation.
find quote
BrainDad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #220
Hi guys,

I´ve an active di.fm subscribition, which is added to the addon settings. The stream quality is displaying 320kb but still hear commercial breaks during listing.

I´ve already reinstalled the addon (3.1.2) but no changes.

Could anybody confirm the issue or is there a workaround available to fix it?

Thanks!
find quote
proximulator Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #221
seems that you cannot play free streams anymore! DI.FM homepage says that you have to have premium subscription if wanting to play them from somewhere different than they homepage. Please advise if there is any workarounds to that!? Thanks
find quote
Me-- Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Question  Digitally Imported XBMC addon (Updated 25. July 2016 : V3.1.2)
Post: #222
Hello to all,


I use this excellent addon for some time. It is great!

I added my favorite channels in the Kodi's favorites for faster access.

I also look for a way to play a channel through my home automation box (Jeedom).
Which HTTP or JSON command could I use to directly launch a channel through my network?

Thank you for your help.


Julien
French user
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-04 00:11 by Me--.)
find quote
Me-- Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #223
I found a solution:

I create a .m3u playlist file with my favorite channel and with a jsonrpc command I can play this file:

Code:
http://ip_Kodi/jsonrpc?request={"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"Player.Open","params":{"item":{"file":"C:/Program Files/Kodi_pre-15.1/portable_data/userdata/playlists/music/Deep Nu-Disco.m3u"}},"id":1}
find quote
atwk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #224
Hello - i use this app very often - but i have a little problem: after every cache-reload, i mostly miss a channel (most Electro House) from my favourit list.

The problem was about mounth at many systems (Openelec, all Libreelec's...). I never saw all channels or favourit channels in the app

Is this issue known?
find quote
Post Reply