no audio on hdmi in xbmc

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Dear XBMC users,

1) audio is not muted in alsamixer.
2) audio works fine in xbmcunbuntu (through webbrowser)
3)menu sounds in XBMC works fine
4) when playing video sounds dont play (xbmc gives error no audio device)
5) i had it working but i had to reinstall xbmc (chrashed to much with gnome)
6) i have a reciever and it supports ac3 and dts



Please help!
find quote
TheFincher Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Try purging pulseaudio sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio then select HDMI (Alsa) in the audio settings in XBMC. It might be Alsa (HDMI) thinking about it!
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
thx for the tip but it dint worked Sad

I do have now noo menu sounds but also no error in xbmc that he couldnt find the audio device Confused HDmi alsa is selected and restarted xbmc.
find quote
Baswazz Offline
Fan
Posts: 381
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #4
You have to set the passthrough.

If this does not work you can try this topic.
For hdmi it works quite the same.

Frontend : Raspberry PI (Raspbmc) Helix test builds
Ziggo TV Channel Logo Pack (Dutch)
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
Whare do i find the passthrough option?
find quote
Plaguester Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #6
"Passthrough Audio Device" is located below "Audio Output Device" in Settings > System > Audio. It is enabled if you choose a digital output type ("HDMI" or "Digital/Coax"). Generally, these two values should be the same.

HTPC 1 - Zotac ZBOX ID80U | 4GB RAM | 64GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
HTPC 2 - Zotac ZBOX ID41U | 4GB RAM | 60GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
Server - unRAID Server | 3 x 2TB WD Green HDD, 1TB WD Black HDD (Cache) | Sabnzbd | CouchPotato | Sickbeard
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-02 19:55 by Plaguester.)
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
(2012-05-02 19:54)Plaguester Wrote:  "Passthrough Audio Device" is located below "Audio Output Device" in Settings > System > Audio. It is enabled if you choose a digital output type ("HDMI" or "Digital/Coax"). Generally, these two values should be the same.
found it Smile thx whas already hdmi tested all setings dint helped
find quote
TheFincher Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Type aplay -l and post the results in here
find quote
Plaguester Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #9
Is there a file called .asoundrc in the user's home directory? If so, let's see it. It's hidden so be sure to check with "ls -a" or turn on hidden files in the file browser.

HTPC 1 - Zotac ZBOX ID80U | 4GB RAM | 64GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
HTPC 2 - Zotac ZBOX ID41U | 4GB RAM | 60GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
Server - unRAID Server | 3 x 2TB WD Green HDD, 1TB WD Black HDD (Cache) | Sabnzbd | CouchPotato | Sickbeard
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
Aplay i
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC889 Analog [ALC889 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: ALC889 Digital [ALC889 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I have a .asoundrc but i made that my self and it is empty now.
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
(2012-05-03 06:14)Plaguester Wrote:  Is there a file called .asoundrc in the user's home directory? If so, let's see it. It's hidden so be sure to check with "ls -a" or turn on hidden files in the file browser.

If its missing then i forgot something to install?
find quote
Plaguester Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #12
Code:
$ speaker-test -D plughw:0,7

CTRL+C quits. If that doesn't produce noise, try replacing the 7 with a 3.

And not having the .asoundrc file is fine. If it existed, it would be useful to know the contents.

HTPC 1 - Zotac ZBOX ID80U | 4GB RAM | 64GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
HTPC 2 - Zotac ZBOX ID41U | 4GB RAM | 60GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
Server - unRAID Server | 3 x 2TB WD Green HDD, 1TB WD Black HDD (Cache) | Sabnzbd | CouchPotato | Sickbeard
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-06 09:07 by Plaguester.)
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #13
command not found Confused
find quote
Plaguester Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 262
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #14
Then you made a typo. "speaker-test" comes with XBMCbuntu and every other installation of ALSA that I've ever seen. Always use auto complete when possible. At the shell, start typing "speaker" and then use tab to complete it. Then add the options.

HTPC 1 - Zotac ZBOX ID80U | 4GB RAM | 64GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
HTPC 2 - Zotac ZBOX ID41U | 4GB RAM | 60GB SSD | Openelec | Confluence
Server - unRAID Server | 3 x 2TB WD Green HDD, 1TB WD Black HDD (Cache) | Sabnzbd | CouchPotato | Sickbeard
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-07 01:17 by Plaguester.)
find quote
EvilMordor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
Got it your right I can hear noise on 0,7 left speaker (what for sound should it make?) 0,3 i can hear nothing.


Lunix is great but the sound system sucks big time (i see allot of sound problems topics here)
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-07 21:08 by EvilMordor.)
find quote
Post Reply