[Solved] Aeon Nox not seeing smart video playlists

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
.:B:. Offline
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have put together a smart playlist that I can access normally through the files/playlists overview. The playlist is populated so it works fine. However, when I try to activate one of the playlist items in the home menu, it pops up a dialog that looks like it should be containing available playlists, except that it's empty (besides an entry saying: "None" and that clicking it will reset the whole thing).

I thought it might be an issue with spaces in the file name, so i tried to rename the .xsp file that is in ~/.xbmc/playlists/video to something without spaces, but even after a reboot it's not found.

Is this broken functionality or am I trying to add a smart playlist to my home screen in the wrong way?

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07+ git :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-12 21:18 by .:B:..)
find quote
.:B:. Offline
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Bump.

I can link a smart playlist to a button just fine in remote.xml, so it's not that I'm afraid of getting my hands dirty. Anyone?

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07+ git :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
find quote
.:B:. Offline
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Bump.

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07+ git :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
find quote
defluo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
You might have more luck if you put this in the Aeon Nox forum

TV LG 50PJ350 50 inch HDTV
Receiver Sony STRDH520 7.1
HTPC 1 Custom built 8GB 64GB SSD 250GB SATA Win 7 x64, VRC 1100 remote, AMBX lighting HTPC 2 TV LG 32LK330U 32 inch HDTV HTPC eMachines ER1401 2GB RAM 250GB HDD Win 7 x64
Server Custom built 6GB RAM, 7.5TB total storage, Sickbeard, SABnzbd+, CouchPotato
XBMC Frodo, Aeon Nox 4
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,164
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 103
Location: Below sea level
Post: #5
maybe its a fault with the playlist script. You can always assign the playlist to your favorites and add that to the main menu.
find quote
rolapinou Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I had quite the same problem on a friend's PC.
I manage to create smart playlist but when trying to make a shortcut on the main menu (Aeon Nox 2.0) I got a message telling "failure! script.playlist" or something like that.
I tried to reboot the PC, and got the same result.
I didn't understand as I managed to do the very same operation the day before.

How can I fix the playlist script ?

Thanks
find quote
.:B:. Offline
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2012-05-08 15:51)Big_Noid Wrote:  maybe its a fault with the playlist script. You can always assign the playlist to your favorites and add that to the main menu.

Thanks. I added the playlist to my favourites, and the favourites are in my main menu. Is there somewhere I can find out what the issue is? When I go through the whole process I don't get any error messages. Spaces in the name of the playlist do not seem to play a role, it's not seen whether it has spaces or not in the name.

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07+ git :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
find quote
.:B:. Offline
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Anyone?

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07+ git :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
find quote
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,900
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #9
you didnĀ“t even try a clean installation, did you?
find quote
.:B:. Offline
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Of my whole setup you mean, or of just aeon nox?

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07+ git :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,887
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #11
(2012-05-12 18:48).:B:. Wrote:  Of my whole setup you mean, or of just aeon nox?

Whole setup.
If no one else is having this it must be your installation

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
.:B:. Offline
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Well I guess I'll weigh the pro's and cons then. It took a while setting this up, I'd rather try to fix it than start from a clean slate again.

I appreciate everyone's input, but a reinstall is pretty much a Windows solution Wink.

Edit: Xbmc's log said it was looking for the favourites script, but that was not installed. Once I grabbed that the favourites showed up just fine Smile.

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07+ git :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-12 21:17 by .:B:..)
find quote
upD8R Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #13
(2012-05-12 21:03).:B:. Wrote:  Edit: Xbmc's log said it was looking for the favourites script, but that was not installed. Once I grabbed that the favourites showed up just fine Smile.
Hi,

could you pls briefly explain what script was missing and how did you manage to get it?

Thanks!

XBMC 13 Beta & Ace 6.0.2 running on 3x Windows 7 x64
mySQL hosted on WHS 2011
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,887
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #14
Install this one:
http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/eden/script.favourites/

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
upD8R Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #15
Ah, thanks indeed!

It seems my issue (cannot assign a smart playlist to a Video/VP1 submenu) has a diffierent cause. I use the built-in path substitution feature for the Playlist folder but this is not recognized in the skin.

After copying the playlist to the actual harddisk it works as expected.

XBMC 13 Beta & Ace 6.0.2 running on 3x Windows 7 x64
mySQL hosted on WHS 2011
find quote
Post Reply