Includes for home.xml

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,903
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Bug  Includes for home.xml
Post: #1
another one...
we had to apply this commit https://github.com/BigNoid/Aeon-Nox/comm...a6548da191
to avoid that the include got executed several times (and resets the settings by doing this)
we´re using
Code:
<include condition="!Skin.HasSetting(Nox.firstrun)">AutoConfig</include>
already which should be enough, but it still gets included several times ( Nox.Firstrun is set to true when autoconfig ends)
can be replicated (at least on my machiine) when starting nox 3.0.0 for the first time (don´t know for sure if this always happens), entering settings, changing color for settings, and returning to home.
you can see that the include onloads got triggered when you see the notification pop-up.
i had a similar problem before, also for home window. seems that the include conditions do not get checked properly there in all cases.
hope that´s clear enough. if not, ask for more info.
thx Smile
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-03 20:03 by phil65.)
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,903
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #2
bump. anyone?
find quote
pieh Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 13
Location: Poland
Post: #3
Finally got time to track issue here

@jmarshall
When we load skin, we test if loading Home.xml window is ok: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/blob/master....cpp#L1815 . This can actually cause several issues:
a) window will stay in memory and next time we will show it we won't resolve our includes as window is already loaded
b) it will trigger home's window <onload> actions (which technically is correct as we load that window, but I doubt anyone want that)

Also this test really checks only if Home.xml exist and if root element of that file is <window> - maybe add CGUIWindow::Test() method that will do just that, without really parsing and loading that window?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

My previous forum/trac nickname: grajen3
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #4
Probably just testing if Home.xml exists is enough.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
pieh Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 13
Location: Poland
Post: #5
fixed in https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/5096...d47dc80541

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

My previous forum/trac nickname: grajen3
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,903
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #6
thx. greatly appreciated.
find quote