[MOD] reFocus BIG v.0.88.6

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Vote(s) - 4.73 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
princejosuah Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1246
Hello guys,

Sorry for the (maybe) nooby question. I'm trying to download this skin from the link above, but it's a 254MB zip file. Is it that big ?
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-05 23:21 by princejosuah.)
find quote
bo1e Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1247
(2014-10-06 02:19)SuperDOS Wrote:  Hi,

If anyone is interested you can download a version of reFocus BIG for Kodi, just made some small changes so it's usable will probably fix issues when I notice them.
Thanks Jeroen and Salem for making the best xbmc/kodi-skin! Smile

http://1drv.ms/1xTRLrH

Trying your version of the skin. When adding new media source, bunch of stuff missing. Can't select media type or scraper and stuff like that.
find quote
SuperDOS Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #1248
(2015-01-06 20:09)bo1e Wrote:  
(2014-10-06 02:19)SuperDOS Wrote:  Hi,

If anyone is interested you can download a version of reFocus BIG for Kodi, just made some small changes so it's usable will probably fix issues when I notice them.
Thanks Jeroen and Salem for making the best xbmc/kodi-skin! Smile

http://1drv.ms/1xTRLrH

Trying your version of the skin. When adding new media source, bunch of stuff missing. Can't select media type or scraper and stuff like that.

Yeah i just fixed it for the beta of Helix, it's probably very broken now on the stable version.
I moved on using reFocus for Helix with modded start screen for now.
find quote
bo1e Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1249
That's my plan as well. There is a working version (mod) of reFocus for Helix out, and Jeroen is working on an official one too. Thanks for the effort though Smile
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-07 13:33 by bo1e.)
find quote
jeremytodd1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1250
So I just got a new computer and after putting XBMC 13.2 (all of my PCs run this version, as my MySQL is for 13.2) I can't get the homescreen widgets to work. Here is an example picture:

[Image: aqnMnSa.png]

I have settings exactly the same on all the computers, and this is the only computer that has this issue. It just doesn't want to show any items on the homescreen. Any other computer will list off the next episode in the current tv show I'm watching.

Does anyone know why this computer wont show items on the home screen widgets?

I can go into tv shows and I can watch all of my shows and what not, it's just the widget problem. I just reinstalling the skin too and that didn't help.

All of my computers are Windows 8.1, XBMC 13.2, and settings wise they're all the same.
find quote
freem@n Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 9
Location: Germany
Post: #1251
(2015-02-21 07:45)jeremytodd1 Wrote:  So I just got a new computer and after putting XBMC 13.2 (all of my PCs run this version, as my MySQL is for 13.2) I can't get the homescreen widgets to work. Here is an example picture:

[Image: aqnMnSa.png]

I have settings exactly the same on all the computers, and this is the only computer that has this issue. It just doesn't want to show any items on the homescreen. Any other computer will list off the next episode in the current tv show I'm watching.

Does anyone know why this computer wont show items on the home screen widgets?

I can go into tv shows and I can watch all of my shows and what not, it's just the widget problem. I just reinstalling the skin too and that didn't help.

All of my computers are Windows 8.1, XBMC 13.2, and settings wise they're all the same.

do you have Skin Widgets installed?

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
HTPC OpenELEC 6.0 - Xperience1080+
RPi Rev 1 XBian / OpenELEC - reFocus light
RPi Rev 2 XBian - Arctic Zephyr
find quote
jeremytodd1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1252
(2015-02-21 10:49)freem@n Wrote:  
(2015-02-21 07:45)jeremytodd1 Wrote:  So I just got a new computer and after putting XBMC 13.2 (all of my PCs run this version, as my MySQL is for 13.2) I can't get the homescreen widgets to work. Here is an example picture:

[Image: aqnMnSa.png]

I have settings exactly the same on all the computers, and this is the only computer that has this issue. It just doesn't want to show any items on the homescreen. Any other computer will list off the next episode in the current tv show I'm watching.

Does anyone know why this computer wont show items on the home screen widgets?

I can go into tv shows and I can watch all of my shows and what not, it's just the widget problem. I just reinstalling the skin too and that didn't help.

All of my computers are Windows 8.1, XBMC 13.2, and settings wise they're all the same.

do you have Skin Widgets installed?

Well then... That was simple.

That service wasn't installed.

Can't believe I looked over that for as long as I did.

Thanks a lot man!
find quote
el_guineo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1253
Is there a way to change the reFocus skin that's currently working on Helix to make it look like reFocus Big start screen? I'm especially referring to the big fonts with clear backgrounds on a clean wallpaper.

If not - any timelines on a working reFocus big for Helix?
find quote
oHUTCHYo Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1254
(2015-03-24 04:26)el_guineo Wrote:  Is there a way to change the reFocus skin that's currently working on Helix to make it look like reFocus Big start screen? I'm especially referring to the big fonts with clear backgrounds on a clean wallpaper.

If not - any timelines on a working reFocus big for Helix?

Seconded Smile
find quote
dignoe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #1255
Is there a way to get the skin widgets add-on working for the reFocus skin on Helix? I prefer the way that reFocus Big handles displaying movies & TV shows to the way reFocus does it.
find quote
nonmeloricordo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1256
Guys I have a problem that I can't solve.
I've tried all the setting without luck.

As you can see in the image below, my media info doesn't display the fanart on the background:

[Image: nXK9qeV.jpg]

How can I activate the opacity also in the media info view (like this one below) ?

[Image: FYtkfAf.jpg]

Thank you in advance
find quote
Uffen90 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1257
Is this mod available for Helix??
find quote
LobaAzul Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1258
I was hoping this skin would be better for failing eyesight but it's not exactly what I'm looking for. I'd like to change the skin but I can't move to the different settings in Appearance Settings/Skin with my remote.

I'm using the StreamSmart box with their remote.

Any suggestions? Thanks.
find quote
Post Reply