[RELEASE] Rdio Music Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bluezed Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #361
Thanks for the info, but as I said on my mobile app and desktop the songs play fine. That's what is confusing me!

I'm accessing the internet through the same router with all three devices.
find quote
sjobbels Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #362
Is it possible to change the bitrate to 320 in the settings?

Mac Mini 2,3 | Openelec | Marantz SR-5006 | 2x Monitor Audio Radius 90 | REL T5 Subwoofer | Synology DS213 |
Zotac Zbox ID41 | Openelec | Marantz SR-5003 | 2x Mordaunt Short Genie


[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]

find quote
vijayk416 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #363
(2015-01-19 05:59)ampedandwired Wrote:  
(2015-01-19 02:57)vijayk416 Wrote:  It seems the fix didn't work. My system automatically rolled to 1.14.1 and it has stopped working - I get an error when trying to launch the addon. I noticed that the files that irsy mentioned are no longer in the folder structure. If I was going to try and replicate the same fix with this version, which files should I modify/delete?

The oauth2 module is now loaded from "<kodi_home>/addons/script.module.oauth2". You'll find "_version.py" file in there under "lib/oauth2".

There's another potential fix though that I wouldn't mind someone using OpenELEC trying out, because if it works I might be able to roll it into the plugin to fix the issue permanently. Download the pyutil package and extract it into <kodi_home>/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/lib. If you try this let me know if it works.

I'll try and get OpenELEC running in a VM in the meantime so I can try some stuff myself.

Sorry for the delay on this. The first fix worked so I didn't try the pyutil package one. Any luck with it?
find quote
Qefx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #364
Is there a way to play full playlist? If I use context menu oder yatse it plays one track and stops...
find quote
vijayk416 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #365
Sort of linked to the question above, I'm still getting a problem with queuing albums while something is playing. Kodi freezes but music continues to play.
find quote
Hormesis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #366
I tried this second fix and it works great on OpenElec. If it's not too much trouble, might as well add it.[/b]

[b]
(2015-01-31 03:16)vijayk416 Wrote:  
(2015-01-19 05:59)ampedandwired Wrote:  
(2015-01-19 02:57)vijayk416 Wrote:  It seems the fix didn't work. My system automatically rolled to 1.14.1 and it has stopped working - I get an error when trying to launch the addon. I noticed that the files that irsy mentioned are no longer in the folder structure. If I was going to try and replicate the same fix with this version, which files should I modify/delete?

The oauth2 module is now loaded from "<kodi_home>/addons/script.module.oauth2". You'll find "_version.py" file in there under "lib/oauth2".

There's another potential fix though that I wouldn't mind someone using OpenELEC trying out, because if it works I might be able to roll it into the plugin to fix the issue permanently. Download the pyutil package and extract it into <kodi_home>/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/lib. If you try this let me know if it works.

I'll try and get OpenELEC running in a VM in the meantime so I can try some stuff myself.

Sorry for the delay on this. The first fix worked so I didn't try the pyutil package one. Any luck with it?
find quote
Avaadore Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #367
(2015-01-25 18:29)sjobbels Wrote:  Is it possible to change the bitrate to 320 in the settings?

+1 Smile
find quote
Queries Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #368
Anyone using this on a Asustor NAS? I am thinking of picking one up (Asustor NAS) but Rdio functionality is a necessary for me.
find quote
zukove Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #369
Great plugin! Works good for me. Have a question. I have some artists in my favorites in the iphone rdio app. Where do I see them in the addon? I see my playlists, but not the artists that ive set as favorites on my iphone. Thanks.
find quote
vijayk416 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #370
Still enjoying this add-on quite a bit. I noticed today that when playing a playlist there's no option to play it on random. It would be fantastic if this feature was added in.
find quote
ixnu Offline
Donor
Posts: 156
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 19
Post: #371
(2015-02-08 19:38)Hormesis Wrote:  I tried this second fix and it works great on OpenElec. If it's not too much trouble, might as well add it.[/b]


(2015-01-19 05:59)ampedandwired Wrote:  There's another potential...and extract it into <kodi_home>/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/lib. If you try this let me know if it works.

I'll try and get OpenELEC running in a VM in the meantime so I can try some stuff myself.

In OE5 the there is no /addons/plugin.audio.rdio/lib

There is a ~/.kodi/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/resouces/lib

Should I create a /lib or use the /resouces/ib ?

Thanks for your help.
find quote
AussieFries Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #372
[Update]

Issue resolved by changing Rdio password..
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-30 15:15 by AussieFries.)
find quote
mxg331 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #373
To make Rdio work, I copied the contents of "pyutil-2.0.0" into "/storage/.kodi/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/resources/lib" using filezilla. Thanks for the help!
find quote
ziflingus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #374
2 questions regarding the addon:
1. How do I play stations? I couldn't find how to play my stations
Here's a screenshot of the addon main screen:
https://drive.google.com/uc?export=view&...mQwY2FfSXM
2. Is it possible to mix rdio songs into music library playlist (like in party mode)?
(This post was last modified: 2015-04-17 11:22 by ziflingus.)
find quote
bleader Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #375
(2015-01-19 05:59)ampedandwired Wrote:  
(2015-01-19 02:57)vijayk416 Wrote:  It seems the fix didn't work. My system automatically rolled to 1.14.1 and it has stopped working - I get an error when trying to launch the addon. I noticed that the files that irsy mentioned are no longer in the folder structure. If I was going to try and replicate the same fix with this version, which files should I modify/delete?

The oauth2 module is now loaded from "<kodi_home>/addons/script.module.oauth2". You'll find "_version.py" file in there under "lib/oauth2".

There's another potential fix though that I wouldn't mind someone using OpenELEC trying out, because if it works I might be able to roll it into the plugin to fix the issue permanently. Download the pyutil package and extract it into <kodi_home>/addons/plugin.audio.rdio/lib. If you try this let me know if it works.

I'll try and get OpenELEC running in a VM in the meantime so I can try some stuff myself.

I confirm that adding the pyutils-2.0.0/pyutil to addons/plugin.audio.rdio/resources/lib/ works, well at least it logged in, I haven't tried more yet Smile
find quote
Post Reply