How To: Easy synchronised multiroom audio (inc. Spotify!) using XSqueeze in XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Kuki77 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #136
(2015-01-06 09:54)zeddymac Wrote:  could this work with pandora plugin

Did you try it? What was the result?
find quote
x23piracy Offline
Banned
Posts: 184
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Post: #137
Hi,

@bossanova808
is there a way to not have to enable the addon by hand, just start playback if i play something or is that not possible by design because LMS is waiting for a client handshake? Is there maybe a way to run it permanently in the background or will this interference with kodis audio engine?


Regards X23
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,323
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #138
(2015-05-15 20:00)x23piracy Wrote:  Hi,

@bossanova808
is there a way to not have to enable the addon by hand, just start playback if i play something or is that not possible by design because LMS is waiting for a client handshake? Is there maybe a way to run it permanently in the background or will this interference with kodis audio engine?


Regards X23

On which Operating System are you running Kodi ?

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
find quote
x23piracy Offline
Banned
Posts: 184
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Post: #139
Hi,

(2015-05-15 20:05)cw-kid Wrote:  On which Operating System are you running Kodi ?

Main Kodi 14.2 Openelec 5.0.8 (Linux)
Kitchen Kodi 14.2 Openelec 5.0.8 (Linux)
Office Kodi 14.2 Windows 7


Regards X23
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-15 20:50 by x23piracy.)
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,323
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #140
This here is how I installed SqueezeLite in OpenElec.

For Windows think I used a utility called Pirmasoft RunAsSvc to create a SqueezeLite windows service.

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
find quote
x23piracy Offline
Banned
Posts: 184
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Post: #141
Hi,

thank you i will check this Wink


Regards X23
find quote
fredphoesh Offline
Donor
Posts: 319
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: South of London North of Brighton
Post: #142
Hello guys

I have Kodi on my Win10 PC running the Logitech Media Server fine.
Web Server Port Number set to 9091

I have Kodi on the same PC running 16.1, XSqueeze installed, runs fine, I am playing Radio Paradise right now through the xsqueeze addon.

I have Kodi on an Android TV box. XSqueeze installed, but here is where the problems start.

http://pastebin.com/xscdBAft

I have set the
Server IP to 192.168.1.108 (PC IP ADDRESS)
Server CLI Port changed to 9091 (as per suggestion in first post)
Server HTTP Port left to 9000 (I've tried leaving CLI and changing this one to 9091 too)
Server username & password, I have tried with these blank and with the correct username and password input
Act as squeezeslave player checked
Mac to 00:00:00:00:00:02
Squeezeslave

This is my first time trying this, so go easy on the tech speak, if you can see the problem, I'd very much like to hear where I've gone wrong.

Thanks,
Mark.
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-29 15:38 by fredphoesh.)
find quote
sdsnyr94 Offline
Fan
Posts: 671
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 6
Location: Greensboro, NC
Post: #143
(2016-09-29 15:37)fredphoesh Wrote:  Hello guys

I have Kodi on my Win10 PC running the Logitech Media Server fine.
Web Server Port Number set to 9091

I have Kodi on the same PC running 16.1, XSqueeze installed, runs fine, I am playing Radio Paradise right now through the xsqueeze addon.

I have Kodi on an Android TV box. XSqueeze installed, but here is where the problems start.

http://pastebin.com/xscdBAft

I have set the
Server IP to 192.168.1.108 (PC IP ADDRESS)
Server CLI Port changed to 9091 (as per suggestion in first post)
Server HTTP Port left to 9000 (I've tried leaving CLI and changing this one to 9091 too)
Server username & password, I have tried with these blank and with the correct username and password input
Act as squeezeslave player checked
Mac to 00:00:00:00:00:02
Squeezeslave

This is my first time trying this, so go easy on the tech speak, if you can see the problem, I'd very much like to hear where I've gone wrong.

Thanks,
Mark.

Local playback will not work on Android... at least according to the Wiki for Xsqueeze. What you need to use is the Android app for local playback - https://play.google.com/store/apps/detai...ayer&hl=en - and use Xsqueeze as a controller only.
find quote
fredphoesh Offline
Donor
Posts: 319
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: South of London North of Brighton
Post: #144
(2016-09-29 18:20)sdsnyr94 Wrote:  Local playback will not work on Android... at least according to the Wiki for Xsqueeze. What you need to use is the Android app for local playback - https://play.google.com/store/apps/detai...ayer&hl=en - and use Xsqueeze as a controller only.

Ah, thanks, I did not see that on the Wiki. I have bought that squeezeplayer for android, and got it to work from my PC as controller in 3 minutes... great...
now to find
a PC squeeze player
a way to play spotify
a way to not have to use wifi (my android tv box is hard wired ethernet)

Cheers
Mark.
find quote
sdsnyr94 Offline
Fan
Posts: 671
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 6
Location: Greensboro, NC
Post: #145
What do you mean a PC squeezeplayer? Something like Squeezeplay? : http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/SqueezePlay

For Spotify : http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread...%28Beta%29
find quote
fredphoesh Offline
Donor
Posts: 319
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: South of London North of Brighton
Post: #146
(Yesterday 19:22)sdsnyr94 Wrote:  What do you mean a PC squeezeplayer? Something like Squeezeplay? : http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/SqueezePlay

For Spotify : http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread...%28Beta%29

Wow, thanks. I installed squeezeplayer and it works great.
I do find the sync is a bit out, even when I choose to synchronise the android tv, android phone with the pc, perhaps because the pc and android tv both run audio via usb out, perhaps there are latency issues.

The Plugin seems to be configured correctly, PASS on all connection tests in Server Settings and I have spotify playing on my PC and android devices, THANK YOU!

The only problem now is the sync being a bit out... not sure if that's a server/software issue or usb hardware latency.

cheers
Mark.
find quote
Post Reply