Windows - Annoying monitor switching, can this be stopped?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DoctorDyna Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #1
Hey guys, I'm curious to know if it's possible to lock XBMC onto a specific monitor. My machine that runs XBMC is in a room off to the side of my media room, where the tv is. The tv is hooked up to the computer through my HTR and uses the second monitor. The problem is, if anyone turns the tv or htr off in the other room, XBMC puts itself back on my monitor in this room. The next time I launch it, I have to go back into system -> video and tell it to display on the other monitor again.

Is there a way perhaps to just specify the monitor that it shows on and have it stay there permenantly even when the monitor is switched off? I wouldn't mind having to edit a file to get it back on this screen should something go wrong with the tv or whatever.

Thanks in advance.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Kodi MVP
Posts: 15,358
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 211
Location: germany
Post: #2
make your guisettings.xml readonly once you have the wanted setup.

AppleTV4/iPhone/iPod/iPad: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for Kodi: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 31,420
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 556
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #3
This might work, but I'm not entirely sure. It should have the same effect as what Memphiz suggested above, but would only lock the screen selection:

place this an an advancedsettings.xml (wiki) file in the userdata (wiki) folder:

Code:
<advancedsettings>
    <videoscreen>
        <screen>1</screen>
    </videoscreen>
</advancedsettings>

and I think:
0 = first screen
1 = second screen
2 = third screen
etc

Full disclosure: I work for WeTek. However, this is my personal account, and my words and opinion are my own.

ned.wiki
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-10 12:59 by Ned Scott.)
find quote
DoctorDyna Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #4
(2012-08-10 11:07)Memphiz Wrote:  make your guisettings.xml readonly once you have the wanted setup.
Ahh! I was hoping this wasn't the answer, I like to tinker with it sometimes.

(2012-08-10 12:58)Ned Scott Wrote:  This might work, but I'm not entirely sure. It should have the same effect as what Memphiz suggested above, but would only lock the screen selection:

place this an an advancedsettings.xml (wiki) file in the userdata (wiki) folder:

Code:
<advancedsettings>
    <videoscreen>
        <screen>1</screen>
    </videoscreen>
</advancedsettings>

and I think:
0 = first screen
1 = second screen
2 = third screen
etc

This works! I think a little while ago I went digging around through the wiki to see if this setting existed and couldn't find it. Thanks very much for pointing it out.

Now, let's see what else I can mess with in advancedsettings *grubs hands*
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 31,420
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 556
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #5
(2012-08-10 13:12)DoctorDyna Wrote:  This works! I think a little while ago I went digging around through the wiki to see if this setting existed and couldn't find it. Thanks very much for pointing it out.

Now, let's see what else I can mess with in advancedsettings *grubs hands*

Awesome. Basically, in addition to what's listed on the wiki page (advancedsettings.xml (wiki)), you can also add things from guisettings.xml that you want to force on.

Glad to hear it worked out.

Full disclosure: I work for WeTek. However, this is my personal account, and my words and opinion are my own.

ned.wiki
find quote
docowskey Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I have a very similar situation, but its just different enough that neither solution will work. my secondary display is routed through my home theater receiver, so i can switch between pc, cable, and my other devices. when i switch to cable, then back to pc, while things try to sinc up, xbmc switches back to the computer monitor.

while i had the advancedsettings.xml setup, that option was removed from the "settings/system/video" page in xbmc, but xbmc would not use the second monitor. The resolution option was set at the default low res, when i adjust that, xbmc seams to take the forced config, and move to the desired monitor.

making guisettings.xml read only did not fix the problem either.

additional info: i use a sony tv, an onkyo home theater reciever, and i'm running windows 7 ultimate. the pc has a nvidia geforce 9800 gtx+. The video card does not have hdmi out, so i use a dvi-to-hdmi adapter. the monitor uses dvi-to-vga.
find quote
HeresJohnny Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #7
Similar setup and problem here. What is desperately needed to solve this is a keyboard shortcut or a button on the main screen bound to a "Switch Monitor" command. On computers with dual monitors and possibly a Digital receiver in the middle, Windows will keep enabling and disabling outputs depending on wether a device is switched on or off, making it hard to put XBMC on a specific monitor by default.
find quote
pasibun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Hoping to bring this old post up!

I also have a problem with switching monitors..
I have a HDMI cablefrom my pc to my TV and a monitor on mijn pc.
When i start XBMC and the tv is off, it will automaticly go to my pc.. Well ofc it is a "normal thing" but i want that XBMC always shows on my tv.
I have tryed the solution up here.. but it diddn't work!

I hope there is something for this!

Pasibun
find quote
pasibun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
bumb!
find quote
edrikk Offline
Fan
Posts: 327
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #10
Given that you found this thread, I'm sure you searched.... But I don't know why you didn't see the other threads which cover / answer this?

Anyways, the easiest way to do this is to cover pin 19 of the HDMI cable.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Foru...file/71953
http://s4.postimage.org/gmog0m7kf/HDMI_B...Pin_19.jpg

Read more about it here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Foru...c80a21fdc2
find quote