[RELEASE] trakt.tv tv/movie scrobbler

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 4.23 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lclaracq Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2221
Did anyone test the dev version on OSX ?
find quote
AbRASiON Offline
Fan
Posts: 417
Joined: Jan 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #2222
(2015-02-24 09:15)abmoraz Wrote:  
(2015-02-22 23:30)AbRASiON Wrote:  Any ideas when the dev versions will finalise? I realise some good work is being done in the thread but I'm happy to just wait until something solid gets worked out, be it in the plugin or if trakt themselves fix their API (I don't care either way)
I'm still using the original version, what I've watched and rated works fine, just library stopped updating a month or two ago.

I had the same issues with the old script (2.x.x) where scrobbling worked, but collections didnt. Took about 5 messages from s7eele to get me up and running. The new script (3.0.0) works amazing on my kodi systems (both running different flavors of Ubuntu).

The full instructions for installing the new script:

1. Disable the old script in Kodi/XBMC (varies depending on version)
2. Close Kodi
3. Delete any trakt folders in BOTH the ~/.kodi/addons/ AND the ~/.kodi/userdata/addon_data/ directories.
4. Download the new trackt script zip file from https://github.com/Razzeee/script.trakt/archive/dev.zip and save it to disk
5. Launch Kodi
6. Go to System->Settings->Add-ons->Install from zip file
7. Navigate to the files saved in step 4
8. Go to System->Settings->Add-ons->Enabled Add-ons/Services/trakt
9. Configure it (several of the options have been removed or have been greatly simplified)

That's it. Enjoy


Yeah but ultimately, eventually this will be finalised and in the repository, no fiddling.
I've already had to "fiddle" to put Aeon Nox on my build, it's annoying I need to start doing all this manual work for my apps. XBMC is meant to be easier than this.
find quote
Win a 2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2223
(Yesterday 17:09)Razze Wrote:  
(Yesterday 16:52)smakovits Wrote:  
(Yesterday 15:55)ketterer Wrote:  Ok this is not a trakt issue really, at least if it is there is a Kodi issue primarily. What you can do is remove it from your library again, rename the folder that the show is in to
Prime Suspect (2011)
then kodi should automattically recognize the verson of the show you have!!.
Thanks, I'll give this a try. To the point of where the issue is, trakt or kodi, when I added the nfo for the show kodi pulled the show in right, but when sent to trakt it was wrong, so kodi had it right trakt still wrong, so in this sense it is hard to say where the issue is and who is responsible.

Once I test your idea, I'll report the results. Thanks


Edit: Renaming the folder to Prime Suspects (2011) may not work, change it to Prime Suspects (US)
Thats working for me on shameless
[...]

I had a problem with Marvels.Agents.of.S.H.I.E.L.D - fixed it by putting a simple 'tvshow.nfo' in the directory. It just contains a single line:
Code:
http://thetvdb.com/index.php?tab=series&id=263365

described here http://kodi.wiki/view/NFO_files/tvshows#...ning_a_URL
find quote
smakovits Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2224
(Yesterday 23:23)Win a 2 Wrote:  
(Yesterday 17:09)Razze Wrote:  
(Yesterday 16:52)smakovits Wrote:  Thanks, I'll give this a try. To the point of where the issue is, trakt or kodi, when I added the nfo for the show kodi pulled the show in right, but when sent to trakt it was wrong, so kodi had it right trakt still wrong, so in this sense it is hard to say where the issue is and who is responsible.

Once I test your idea, I'll report the results. Thanks


Edit: Renaming the folder to Prime Suspects (2011) may not work, change it to Prime Suspects (US)
Thats working for me on shameless
[...]

I had a problem with Marvels.Agents.of.S.H.I.E.L.D - fixed it by putting a simple 'tvshow.nfo' in the directory. It just contains a single line:
Code:
http://thetvdb.com/index.php?tab=series&id=263365

described here http://kodi.wiki/view/NFO_files/tvshows#...ning_a_URL
Yeah, that fixed kodi, but trakt was still wrong, gonna try the new folder method first, then the logging, then delete the show and move on
find quote
Post Reply