Linux - XBMC can't update plugins and install plugins from ZIP

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ray1112 Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Log: http://pastebin.com/B9dGLLDX
XBMC (12.0-ALPHA6 Git:20120919-c31aca2)
See:
XBMC can't update plugin plugin.video.youtube.
DEBUG: FileManager: copy http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/eden/plug...-3.1.0.zip -> special://home/addons/packages/
DEBUG: CurlFile::Open(0xa9df6b8) http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/eden/plug...-3.2.0.zip
ERROR: DeleteFile - cant delete file </home/xbmc2/.xbmc/addons/packages/plugin.video.youtube-3.2.0.zip>. trying lower case </home/xbmc2/.xbmc/addons/packages/plugin.video.youtube-3.2.0.zip>

XBMC can't install repository repository.mrstealth.zip.
DEBUG: GetZipList - Processing zip://%2fmedia%2fDATA%2fDownloads%2frepository.mrstealth.zip/
DEBUG: FileManager: copy /media/DATA/Downloads/repository.mrstealth.zip -> special://home/addons/packages/
ERROR: Delete - Error deleting file /home/xbmc2/.xbmc/addons/packages/
ERROR: Delete - Error deleting file special://home/addons/packages/
ERROR: DeleteFile - cant delete file </home/xbmc2/.xbmc/addons/packages/repository.mrstealth.zip>. trying lower case </home/xbmc2/.xbmc/addons/packages/repository.mrstealth.zip>

Acer Aspire Revo R3700 Nettop, Intel Atom Dual Core D525B 1.8GHz, 2GB RAM, 500GB HDD, NOOPT, ION 2, HDMI, Linux
Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS i686, Kodi 15.2 (github)
RPi2, OpenELEC 5.0.6, 5.95.3 armv7l, Kodi 14.2, 15.0
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,456
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 48
Location: Switzerland
Post: #2
Already fixed in master. There was also a bug report for this on trac.

Always read the online manual (wiki), FAQ (wiki) and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail Team Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules (wiki).
Please read the pages on troubleshooting (wiki) and bug reporting (wiki) before reporting issues.
find quote
ray1112 Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2012-09-20 23:33)Montellese Wrote:  Already fixed in master. There was also a bug report for this on trac.
Thank you. I run update my night build.

Edit: Checked. Worked OK.

Acer Aspire Revo R3700 Nettop, Intel Atom Dual Core D525B 1.8GHz, 2GB RAM, 500GB HDD, NOOPT, ION 2, HDMI, Linux
Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS i686, Kodi 15.2 (github)
RPi2, OpenELEC 5.0.6, 5.95.3 armv7l, Kodi 14.2, 15.0
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-20 23:53 by ray1112.)
find quote
Subliminal Aura Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: UK
Post: #4
Hi,

I'm experiencing this issue with 2:11.9.6~git201209182056~1609af5-1~ppa1~precise

Can someone point me to best PPA for Ubuntu Precise ? Many thanks
find quote
Subliminal Aura Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: UK
Post: #5
Just a quick update....

Having had great fun today with building from git and distcc I realised that my very messy precise installation was to blame.Having upgraded from 8.somthing or other all the way to 12.04 I had a hell of a lot of obsolete packages or unstable libraries from disabled ppas left over.

Tidied it all up and now even 2:11.9.6~git201209182056~1609af5-1~ppa1~precise works.

Moral of the story .... clean your own **** up before complaining.... All the best keep up the great work
find quote
pisenor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Newbie here, how do I go about applying this fix on ATV1? Thanks
find quote
pisenor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Can someone help me with this? I am still having those problem but I think it's only because I don't know how to apply the solution. Is there an update function or something
find quote
mackdoyle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I am on an ATV2, latest OS. I cant remember my build number but just updated everything through Nito and I am still getting the same error as of 11/7/2012

Update: I just noticed that I log into my ATV as user: root. But everything is owned by user:mobile. I noticed on this site it says to try to SSH in a user:mobile and if that doesn't work to try user:root. Did something change?
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-08 05:31 by mackdoyle.)
find quote