Release - ATv Style Skin >> SiO2 <<

  Thread Rating:
  • 19 Vote(s) - 3.32 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fastcolors Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 679
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Location: the Matrix
Post: #766
(2015-03-26 23:13)pmerta Wrote:  I have an alternate set of images that I would like to use to display the weather on the home page. Everything I've tried thus far hasn't worked. Any tips?

You need to replace these bits in

Includes_Shelf.xml

find:

$INFO[Window(Weather).Property(Day0.OutlookIcon)]

and replace it with:

$INFO[Window(Weather).Property(Day0.FanartCode),LOCATIONOFYOURFILES/,.png]

hope you succeed.

PS: would be easier if you used Sio2-X. Since it already uses a different set, so You could just replace those icons.

Cheers.

[Image: icon.png] [Image: bannersio2.png]
Did I Help? Add to my reputation
find quote
blashman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #767
Hi Fastcolors,
any update related to the wide view on SiO2?
Looking forward to this, mate...

Best regards.
find quote
fastcolors Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 679
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Location: the Matrix
Post: #768
i'm currently pushing ATV3 into official repo, need to make it happen in order to fix some issue, then I'll add wide view to sio2 soon. please bear with me. i'm perfecting it in sio2x.

of course b4 make it to official kodi repo, the view will be available for testing in manual installs.

please be patient, i do this in my free time. Smile

cheers and thanks for the support!!

[Image: icon.png] [Image: bannersio2.png]
Did I Help? Add to my reputation
find quote
rridder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #769
Hey Fast,
I saw an update from you skin and noticed the blank icon was fixed.. Are there more fixes?

Can you still fix these things:
* Programs to addon popup (on home screen)
* OpenElec settings to settings
* Some settings of add ons still have problems where there is a big black space where you have to scroll (Like in tvheadend)
* In for example pulsar when you click on choose streams the links on the right are not scrolling (this is also on other addons)
* also in pulsar when opening the context menu you can't see movie information


Small thing:
When streaming a blu-ray and you open the context menu there is sometimes a show blu-ray menu option this one is outside the box. Minor thing doesn't really bother me.

I think that's it :-)
find quote
fastcolors Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 679
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Location: the Matrix
Post: #770
(2015-04-14 22:11)rridder Wrote:  Hey Fast,
I saw an update from you skin and noticed the blank icon was fixed.. Are there more fixes?

Can you still fix these things:
* Programs to addon popup (on home screen)
* OpenElec settings to settings
* Some settings of add ons still have problems where there is a big black space where you have to scroll (Like in tvheadend)
* In for example pulsar when you click on choose streams the links on the right are not scrolling (this is also on other addons)
* also in pulsar when opening the context menu you can't see movie information


Small thing:
When streaming a blu-ray and you open the context menu there is sometimes a show blu-ray menu option this one is outside the box. Minor thing doesn't really bother me.

I think that's it :-)


sorry
I will fix all of this, but I wanted to update to ATV3 since I got some requests about it, and I needed to push the fix for keyboard, which seemed to be very annoying for many.

[Image: icon.png] [Image: bannersio2.png]
Did I Help? Add to my reputation
find quote
fastcolors Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 679
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Location: the Matrix
Post: #771
@rridder
apart from them "pulsar" fixes

check if everything else is working on master branch github:

HERE

cheers.

[Image: icon.png] [Image: bannersio2.png]
Did I Help? Add to my reputation
(This post was last modified: 2015-04-16 13:11 by fastcolors.)
find quote
rridder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #772
Thanks for the quick update, but i don't see any changes Undecided.
Could it be because i come from an install from ATV3 branch?
find quote
fastcolors Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 679
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Location: the Matrix
Post: #773
https://github.com/fastcolors/skin.sio2/

please download the latest master NO ATV3 branch.

I pushed the update on git 20 hrs ago.. no idea why that happens. Try removing the skin completely, since they might end up with 2 different skin folder names and create confusion. (i would totally wipe the skin folders)

[Image: icon.png] [Image: bannersio2.png]
Did I Help? Add to my reputation
find quote
rridder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #774
Have started my media center to day, everything looks good now. youtube plugins settings are working and program button and openelec settings added.
Great work!
find quote
blashman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #775
Hi fast,
LiveTV popup is not working for me.
Pressing LiveTV button sends me directly o the EPG page.
Is it normal?
find quote
fastcolors Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 679
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Location: the Matrix
Post: #776
(2015-07-08 23:27)blashman Wrote:  Hi fast,
LiveTV popup is not working for me.
Pressing LiveTV button sends me directly o the EPG page.
Is it normal?

Yep, live popup was dropped with recent PVR window changes. not sure if I will introduce it back,

if you want to go to channels change this 2 lines of code in Home.xml (found in skin folder)


Code:
<item id="355">
                    <thumb>icons/LiveTV.png</thumb>
                    <label>31059</label>
                    <property name="color">icons/green3.png</property>

                    <onclick>ActivateWindow(TVGuide)</onclick>

                    <visible>!Pvr.IsRecording + System.GetBool(pvrmanager.enabled) + !Skin.HasSetting(PVRhide)</visible>
                </item>
                <item id="355">
                    <thumb>icons/LiveTVrec.png</thumb>
                    <label>$INFO[Pvr.NowRecordingTitle]</label>
                    <property name="color">icons/green3.png</property>

                    <onclick>ActivateWindow(TVGuide)</onclick>

                    <visible>Pvr.IsRecording + System.GetBool(pvrmanager.enabled) + !Skin.HasSetting(PVRhide)</visible>
                </item>

into

Code:
<item id="355">
                    <thumb>icons/LiveTV.png</thumb>
                    <label>31059</label>
                    <property name="color">icons/green3.png</property>

                    <onclick>ActivateWindow(TVChannels)</onclick>

                    <visible>!Pvr.IsRecording + System.GetBool(pvrmanager.enabled) + !Skin.HasSetting(PVRhide)</visible>
                </item>
                <item id="355">
                    <thumb>icons/LiveTVrec.png</thumb>
                    <label>$INFO[Pvr.NowRecordingTitle]</label>
                    <property name="color">icons/green3.png</property>

                    <onclick>ActivateWindow(TVChannels)</onclick>

                    <visible>Pvr.IsRecording + System.GetBool(pvrmanager.enabled) + !Skin.HasSetting(PVRhide)</visible>
                </item>

basically change the word TVGuide into TVChannels in home.xml

hope that works for you!

cheers!!!
and thanks for the support.

actually on second thought, I might reintroduce the popup menu... expect it for Isengard.

[Image: icon.png] [Image: bannersio2.png]
Did I Help? Add to my reputation
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-09 09:20 by fastcolors.)
find quote
blashman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #777
Changing the word TVGuide into TVChannels worked for me Fastcolors.

Thanks a lot
find quote
fastcolors Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 679
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Location: the Matrix
Post: #778
(2015-07-12 23:56)blashman Wrote:  Changing the word TVGuide into TVChannels worked for me Fastcolors.

Thanks a lot

You're welcome! :-)

[Image: icon.png] [Image: bannersio2.png]
Did I Help? Add to my reputation
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-13 08:47 by fastcolors.)
find quote
Post Reply