Linux - XBMCbuntu Frodo install, missing initrd

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
parcon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi folks! I'm new to xbmc, and decided to jump onboard with the new release. Unfortunately, when I went to boot the Frodo Beta, I was met with a missing file notification: casper/initrd.lz. I looked at each of the disk images available for download, and none of them included this file.

Thanks for your help!
find quote
stuhome Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Hey Parcon, I just was about to post exactly the same issue. You beat me to it by a few seconds. I too have exactly the same issue.

Awesome job however guys! Really looking forward to trying out the beta.
find quote
jamie1984 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: North Yorkshire, England - UK
Post: #3
Bump, having the same error. Is there an issue with the ISO?

Screenshot of error:
http://i49.tinypic.com/21aws5j.jpg

Something similar happened with one of the freak builds recently. See comments on - http://www.xbmcfreak.nl/xbmcbuntu-12-04-...r-release/

"**fixed** open with UltraISO and rename /casper/initrd.img-3.2.0-30-generic-pae to /casper/initrd.lz and also /casper/vmlinuz-3.2.0-30-generic-pae to /casper/vmlinuz"

Not sure if this is the same issue/fix??

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
=)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-16 14:33 by jamie1984.)
find quote
lcapriotti Offline
a.k.a Luigi, Team-XBMC XBMCbuntu Dev
Posts: 818
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 12
Location: Italy
Post: #4
it seems the ISO came out borked. The fix is ok, we are in the process of publishing a good image.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
DeanM3 Offline
Donor
Posts: 86
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: nyc
Post: #5
(2012-11-16 15:59)lcapriotti Wrote:  it seems the ISO came out borked. The fix is ok, we are in the process of publishing a good image.

Thanks! Great job guys.

Does this image have AMD GPU drivers?
find quote
lcapriotti Offline
a.k.a Luigi, Team-XBMC XBMCbuntu Dev
Posts: 818
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 12
Location: Italy
Post: #6
yes, that's the reason for this release to be still based on precise (12.04).

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
gokudo Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #7
Uhhhh....which of the files should I rename, 3.2.0-32 or -33?
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-16 22:01 by gokudo.)
find quote
gokudo Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #8
nevermind, I renamed the 33 one at it worked....
find quote
runel Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Looks like a different error, but I keep getting this every time I try to install:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/163...lerror.jpg
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,645
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 139
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #10
its the error the other thread has same errors, this is being fixed...

Lcapriotty is the man with the plan on this.

Have faith its beta choke borked mashup...And hes fixing it.

uNi
find quote
DeanM3 Offline
Donor
Posts: 86
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: nyc
Post: #11
I'm getting the following error when trying to install or run from livecd:

hda-codec : Out of Range

in the console:
* Starting load fallback graphics devices [fail]

This is on an AMD FM2 Trinity chip.
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,645
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 139
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #12
@DeanM3

idk what Ubuntu version XBMCbuntu is based on, However a little bird tells me you'll need Quantal or newer kernel for trinity. (if you want the video driver to work.) Alternatively you will need to install Ubuntu minimal + XBMC or use something else like Openelec.

uNi
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-17 09:38 by uNiversal.)
find quote
araifun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
rename "/casper/initrd.img-3.2.0-33-generic-pae" to "initrd.lz" to solve the "/casper/initrd.lz: file not found"
find quote
lithiumc Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Calgary
Post: #14
(2012-11-17 01:12)runel Wrote:  Looks like a different error, but I keep getting this every time I try to install:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/163...lerror.jpg

I'm getting the same as you... argh..

[Image: widget]
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,645
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 139
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #15
@lithiumc

The fix is right above your post.

uNi
find quote
Post Reply