Windows - HOW TO - Solve audio problems + video stutter (audio induced)

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 3.9 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 842
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 34
Post: #811
On the KODI Audio page you need to tick Enable Passthrough to get the digital signal down the HDMI cable untouched.

Then don't just use the default, manually select the HDMI option. (Direct Sound or WSAPI)

If your AV Amp support Dolby and DTS then tick these options too.
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,066
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 100
Post: #812
(2016-01-29 13:13)sbartleet Wrote:  No matter what I try I cannot get Audio over HDMI. HDMI audio works with VLC and windows sound test.
Are you getting no audio at all? or just no audio from playing content? with how things are currently set you should at least be getting GUI sounds when navigating about.

If you want your AVR to do decoding then as BatterPudding has said, you need to enable Passthrough and then to get the HD audio options you need to set the Passthrough audio device as WASAPI: HDMI then enable all the "capable receiver" options.

For best PCM audio you should also change Audio output device to WASAPI: HDMI as well, then set Number of Channels to 7.1
find quote
sbartleet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #813
Thanks for the prompt response.

Yay, it worked.

I still do not gave GUI clicks but the recorded program playback audio is working. (Audio, GUI sounds is enabled).

I had tried "WASAPI: HDMI" before (just reset back to defaults for posting screenshots) but my test to see if it was working was to listen for the GUI clicks as historically if they worked I had playback audio.

For the benefit of others reading I changed the following:
- Audio output device - WASAPI: HDMI
- Enable pass through
- Enabled all "...capable receiver" options (my AVR specs claimed support for all)

Thanks for your assistance.
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,066
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 100
Post: #814
Is the audio for your recorded programs Dolby Digital? as if you're not getting GUI sounds that suggests a problem with PCM audio, if while in the GUI use the + key to make sure the Kodi PCM volume control is at 100%.
find quote
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 842
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 34
Post: #815
(2016-01-29 23:28)sbartleet Wrote:  Thanks for the prompt response.

Yay, it worked.
Yay!! Indeed!!
(2016-01-29 23:28)sbartleet Wrote:  I still do not gave GUI clicks but the recorded program playback audio is working. (Audio, GUI sounds is enabled).
As well as jjd-uk's suggestion of checking the volume, do the classic one here of toggling that setting. Turn it off, then back on. See if it comes back.

I also wonder if you have flicked any other odd switches or followed weird hacks whist on your initial search. (I am guessing you are on a standard skin... didn't look at your log)

Best one now is to pull out a few videos to test. Watch the amp swap between stereo \ Dolby Digital \ DTS \ etc.

This http://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo is pretty handy for checking the video files you have to see what they really are inside. Then it is simple to check if KODI and your Amp is then correctly playing the file.
(2016-01-29 23:28)sbartleet Wrote:  I had tried "WASAPI: HDMI" before (just reset back to defaults for posting screenshots) but my test to see if it was working was to listen for the GUI clicks as historically if they worked I had playback audio.
"Default" means it will use the same audio device as you have set as the default in the OS. I find it makes more sense to specifically choose your output device here as then you *know* what is going on. On your example you can then see your two choices of Audio jack or HDMI. The WSAPI \ Directsound choice is then how KODI will push the audio to your device.
(2016-01-29 23:28)sbartleet Wrote:  For the benefit of others reading I changed the following:
- Audio output device - WASAPI: HDMI
- Enable pass through
- Enabled all "...capable receiver" options (my AVR specs claimed support for all)

Thanks for your assistance.
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-30 17:51 by BatterPudding.)
find quote
Andrommy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #816
Maybe somebody can help me here.
Suddenly my receiver won't decode wasapi spdif anymore. Sound comes out but the Decode indicator on my receiver is not lit. It worked just fine before, then I started to experimenting with my Kodi skins resulting I made a clean install of it (Kodi), but I feel that is just a coincidence and the problem lies somewhere else. Feels mostly like there's some kind of an interfering with my Xonar U7 sound card and windows.

If I select Directsound spdif my receiver will decode the signals but there's a clearly difference in the audio quality compared to when wasapi was working.

Edit: Now it works again, one factor seem to be the "-Enable Dolby Digital (AC3) Transcoding" option, but that seems odd because the problem also occurred on dts streams. Maybe there was something with the sample rate also.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-02 20:41 by Andrommy.)
find quote
Pseudomax Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #817
Hi,

I am beyond frustrated! I had a rock solid system on Win7 and about 6 months ago I updated to Win10. Since then I have permanent issues with Kodi playback on dvdplayer with regular (every 5min) stuttering in video & audio. Every so often (most recently with the AddonsTV.ag Config script) managed to remove the stutter, but with upgrading to Jarvis it has returned. I have played using extplayer and had no problems (but with MPC-HC player reduced functionality), and then tried DSPlayer again no playback problems but with an issue of a narrator that couldn't be resolved.

So I am back to dvdplayer ... and frustrated beyond frustration with this issue. I have followed the guide above without success.

I have uploaded the log (the issue occurred around 23.50 ... and clearly is something to do with sync ... but unable to sort out! (well trying to upload log but no option is obvious! ... I have done this using Log Uploder)

Help please!!
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-04 02:29 by Pseudomax.)
find quote
Pseudomax Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #818
Hi

Probably hard to believe ... but 1 day after posting a 6 month problem, I think I have found the solution!

So I hope it helps someone else:
Audio_quickstart_guide (wiki)
(I used the far right column settings relating to HDMI)

Perhaps I should have searched under 'audio' sooner ... but the error seemed to be 'video' related ... so all the video and audio stuttering guides did not correct this.
all I changed was:
- unchecked stereo upmix
- changed resample quality from 'high' to 'medium'
- Keep audio alive from 3min to 1min
- Reset the Audio DSP database ...

One of those settings has corrected the issue!!
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-05 02:27 by Pseudomax.)
find quote
Derek Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,415
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 15
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Post: #819
maybe some dsp?
find quote
banter69live Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #820
Morning Bro's
back again, after updating to wookie I have no hd audio pass through!
I'm running last years top of the range Yamaha, like I said it all was working ok, see logfile and screen shots of settings.
any help much appreciated

http://xbmclogs.com/pdxbyenbp#line-26

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jtp3tor5shombl...0.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iwc2rber1pwyxv...7.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/i08cidr9fycgcv...0.jpg?dl=0

there's an enable dsp setting which asks for an additional addon to be installed which seems new, any info on this would be good as well.
find quote
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 842
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 34
Post: #821
~Banter69live: Wookie? I think you may want to go and talk to the custom box builder. That isn't any KODI I recognise. Looks like a custom build for a custom box which almost certainly has a custom answer

And looking at your log shows a whole raft of dodgy add-ons in that debug log, I think you are probably on the wrong forum.
find quote
banter69live Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #822
(2016-03-31 10:53)BatterPudding Wrote:  ~Banter69live: Wookie? I think you may want to go and talk to the custom box builder. That isn't any KODI I recognise. Looks like a custom build for a custom box which almost certainly has a custom answer

And looking at your log shows a whole raft of dodgy add-ons in that debug log, I think you are probably on the wrong forum.

Thanks dude, i'm still fairly new to all this and you're right, it's a custom build.

Will flash it all back to the latest official kodi and report back.

One question I do have, is does the removing of realtek drivers apply to me or just windows users? Im running a Minix h-8 plus
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-31 11:46 by banter69live.)
find quote
DarrenHill Offline
Super Moderator
Posts: 2,719
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 52
Location: UK
Post: #823
It's a piracy build - see the banned add-ons (wiki) list.
find quote
banter69live Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #824
Morning Chaps,
Please see log below of a fresh kodi jarvis install from the play store and still no joy with passthrough

http://xbmclogs.com/piicfbc34

All settings as follows, apart from audio auto detection is now off
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jtp3tor5shombl...0.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iwc2rber1pwyxv...7.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/i08cidr9fycgcv...0.jpg?dl=0

All my Dolby HD and DTS HD test files passthrough fine in MX player, so it seems it's kodi specific.

Im running a Minix H8-Plus with the latest firmware.
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,066
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 100
Post: #825
You also seem to have totally missed the fact you're posting in the Windows OS section of the forum when you have an Android device, anyway what you want is not the play store version of Kodi as that only supports AC3 and DTS but these builds from koying http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=252852 or if you're not worried about running a vanilla version of Kodi then you could try SPMC which is koying's fork of Kodi see http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=264102
find quote
Post Reply