Windows - HOW TO - Solve audio problems + video stutter (audio induced)

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 3.9 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rcocchiararo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #841
here is the log

http://pastebin.com/djmCwnKq

i see some stuff about wasapi (the file played for the test was caprica s01e03)

When i got no sound, i disabled and then re enabled and re disabled passthrough
find quote
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 884
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 44
Post: #842
It could be that KODI is getting confused by the TV telling it that it can handle more audio formats than the amp really can.

Samsung TV says it can handle the following: "AE_FMT_DTSHD,AE_FMT_TRUEHD,AE_FMT_EAC3,AE_FMT_DTS,AE_FMT_AC3,AE_FMT_S24NE4MSB,AE​_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S16LE,AE_FMT_S16BE,AE_FMT_LPCM" but also only talks of 2 channels.

Trouble is, it then passes those through to the Amp which gets confused with all the new fangled formats.

Any chance to give us the model of the Amp? Or even better a link to an online page about it?

Does it have any indicator lights on it to tell when it is receiving Dolby Digital, etc?


What should be enabled in KODI is "Enable Passthrough" and "Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver". That should then tell KODI to push the pure AC3 through to the TV to pass to the amp. Then for everything else that is unticked KODI would re-encode it based on the rules at the top half of the page.

You also need to tell KODI how many speakers you have. At the top where it says Number of Channels, you want to change that to 5.1 so KODI can correctly re-encode the audio for those newer formats your amp won't understand.


In your debug log, looking around the 21:26:13 time it can be seen where the video is being opened up, the AC3 6.0 channel audio located in the video, and then it is getting converted to 2 channels as per your non-passthrough settings.


Personally with my old Onkyo amp I use a separate SPDIF connection for audio. This then avoids any confusion brought on by the TV screen being newer\fancier. It also seems logical to my head - one cable for video, one cable for audio. But that's how my head works Smile
find quote
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 884
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 44
Post: #843
(2016-06-04 02:14)rcocchiararo Wrote:  PS2: if i am not clear, what i showed was exactly what i use, but with passthrough disabled, to get audio in DD 5.1 files.
You get Audio that way with passthrough off as you are telling KODI to re-encode to a 2.0 speaker output. I assume only two speakers are working at the amp when that test is played?
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,298
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 107
Post: #844
(2016-06-04 02:41)rcocchiararo Wrote:  here is the log

http://pastebin.com/djmCwnKq

i see some stuff about wasapi (the file played for the test was caprica s01e03)

When i got no sound, i disabled and then re enabled and re disabled passthrough

The problem is that WASAPI fails to initialise with exclusive access.

Follow this windows_audio (wiki) to make sure Exclusive mode is enabled. Also check you have latest drivers from Intel for HDMI audio.
find quote
rcocchiararo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #845
I am a bit confused, as i was when i started with receivers and chanels and such XD

Before knowing KODI, i was using PLEX home theatre.

I had this same 50 inches samsung dumb LCD that supports a few audio formats, but has only 2 speakers.

My pc at that time had optical out, so i had that pluged to my Samsung HT-F450K via optical, and i had video on the TV via HDMI.

The K "version" must be for latin america, cause i find its page only in spanish. Here is the non k one, in english:
http://www.samsung.com/ae/consumer/tv-av...T-F450K/ZN

When i had that setup, i found out that even tho my receiver had 5.1 speakers, audio sent via optical in AC3 was compressed/encoded via 2 chanels or something like that (or that i could not select more than PCM 2 channels).

With all audio connected via optical and the tv set for external speakers, only PCM2 option was not grayed out in the tv settings (DTSneo and other options non selectable). EDIT: I read/remember now that those options on the TV are only for when the TV is the one decoding, and its not the case when audio comes in through HDMI and is sent out via optical (weird thing is that only pcm should be selectable tho)

That way, when media was AC3 i had proper 5.1, and when media was anything else, i got 2.0 stereo, and enabled the receiver "emulation" so that i got some kind of audio on the extra speakers (emulation cant be enabled when audio is AC3 5.1 dolby digital).

Then came the new pc, which has only HDMI and stereo miniplug for audio out.
Worse, my receiver has only optical in, and ONE hdmi out (that can receive audio from the TV, but only if the TV has ARC as a feature in its HDMI, and mine does not).

Now, as i said, if i use PLEX MEDIA PLAYER, which has an option to use exclusive audio mode (it is not automatic, i have to check it), i get 5.1 audio when media is AC3 5.1 dolby digital, and 2.0 when it is not.

With the same setup, and same drivers, kodi plays audio for non AC3 media, and silence for such media.

I guess i must be doing something wrong, since kodi has far more options.

With my old and new setup, in plex, i had to chose 2.0 chanels, as i had only those via SPDIF, and when i had AC3 it was a special case, but it was still 2.0 PCM chanels.

Maybe my history with other software is making things more complicated for me now Tongue

So, it is a FACT that i need to set my audio chanels to 5.1, even if SPDIF supports only 2?
Should i enable "enable dolby digital (AC3) transcoding?

Will look at that wiki, since exclusive mode SHOULD be ok, because plex media server has no issues using it.
My audio driver is kinda old, and was installed by windows 10.

I leave some photos of my drivers, and some extra stuff that is related.

I had seen somewhere about the "Intel Management Engine Interface driver", but that place also said it was not for AC3, only for "better/newer" formats. And since i dont have it and plex media theater worked, i guessed it was really not needed for AC3.

As you can see in the pictures, the tv tells windows that is supports kinda.. nothing, and has only 2 chanels.
That was always the case on the old setup also, but with everything SPDIF, it worked, and it also works now with plex media theater (meby plex is doing some dirty hack?)

Will fully check that wiki that was linked to me here.

https://goo.gl/photos/fQA2gKV9U2XUbjmJ9

If possible, please clarify my doubt about setting 2.0/5.1 when using SPDIF, and also the "enable ac3 transcoding" thingie.
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-04 21:03 by rcocchiararo.)
find quote
rcocchiararo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #846
Audio_settings (wiki)

There i see conflicting info about the number of chanels (2.0 vs 5.1)

There is no intel management interface driver for my computer, but it should not be needed for AC3.

Also:

Enable Dolby Digital transcoding

Select this if the audio out connection only supports multichannel audio as Dolby Digital 5.1, such as an SPDIF connection. If your system supports LPCM multichannel sound via HDMI then leave this disabled. This option is only available where the number of channels is 2.0, for SPDIF this is set automatically so this option is always available, if using HDMI then you may need to change the Number of Channels setting to 2.0.

--

What might be confusing/problematic here, is that i am sending audio to the TV using HDMI, and the TV then sends it down to the receiver via SPDIF.

I tried all sorts of combinations of 2.0/5.1 and enabling/disabling that transcoding setting to no avail tho, will install a newer audio driver and test again, but i still think that if plex does it, the hardware/software was ok.
find quote
rcocchiararo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #847
Did some more testing.

Setting channels to 2.0 allows me to enable the dolby digital transcoding (all the information i get tells me that if my receiver, which has 5.1 speakers, only understands AC3 5.1 DD, only 2 channels must be selected).

IF i enable DD transcoding and play something NOT in AC3 5.1 DD, it gets transcoded, and again, i get NO audio with passthrough enabled.

I am now running the latest posible GPU drivers, but the audio driver version remains the same (latest available from intel).

I have no idea what plex media player does, but it correctly uses exclusive mode and passthrough works.
find quote
rcocchiararo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #848
I am now researching an edid override, just in case kodi needs it.

EDIT>

Edid override is not compatible with intel on windows T_T
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-05 16:37 by rcocchiararo.)
find quote
Post Reply