Change channel really slow

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
QLink Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #271
hi margro,

first of all your build (prebuild 13.2)works fantastic on my windows 8.1 notebook.
I'm using vu+ pvr addon with my vu+ duo solo2 and channel switching times are between 1-2 sec.
Thats awesome!

problem is my main htpc in my living room.
It's an i3 running latest stable generic openelec build 5.0.2.
when i use the same pvr addon and the same pvr server i get switching times around 10-12 sec.
it doesn't matter if fta channels or scrambled channels or SD or HD channels.

do you know a way how i can get the same channel switching times i get using your build, but running openelec ?

thanks in advance.
find quote
margro Offline
Fan
Posts: 677
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 21
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #272
The channel switching patches are included in Kodi and therefore also in OpenElec, so I don't know why it is so much slower with OpenElec.
Did you also try Kodi on your 8.1 notebook? I'm wondering whether it is an OpenElec or a more general Kodi issue...

Developer of the MediaPortal PVR addon and retired developer of the Argus-TV PVR-addon.
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg/xbmc
find quote
QLink Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #273
I've tested Kodi 14.2 beta1 on my notebook also and channel switching is just slightly slower than your optimized build (2-3sec), but much faster than in openelec.

i've also created a thread in openelec forum here:

http://openelec.tv/forum/71-pvr-live-tv/...g-vu-addon

MasterSKY has answered following post:

"I have the same Problem with Raspberry Pi 2 QuadCore 1GB and Openelelc 5.0.3. Channel Switching takes 10 Seconds or longer.
With Raspberry Pi 1 SingleCore 512MB and Openelec 4.2.1 Channel Switching and Starting takes 1,5-3 seconds.

Vu+/Enigma2 1.9.20 Plugin must be buggy"

so i guess you are trying to say it's an openelec issue, right ?

is there any chance that you will create an optimized build in openelec also ?
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-22 19:23 by QLink.)
find quote
margro Offline
Fan
Posts: 677
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 21
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #274
I cannot make an optimized OpenElec because the optimizations are already included (just double-checked their github sources).

Developer of the MediaPortal PVR addon and retired developer of the Argus-TV PVR-addon.
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg/xbmc
find quote
Post Reply