[RELEASE] Irish TV (Video) Addon, RTE, TV3, AerTV, TG4 v.2.1.1

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 2.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
niallb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #271
(2014-02-19 15:28)Mossy Wrote:  @niall Thanks for the offer, nothing to test as yet

Thanks.
I'll keep an eye on the thread.
Let me know if I can help you with anything.
NiallB
find quote
frequency2014 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #272
(2014-02-19 15:28)Mossy Wrote:  @niall Thanks for the offer, nothing to test as yet

@vorbis Please don't quote logs in posts. See first post for how to post debug logs. I'll look into adding an option to disable the EPG lookup in a future release.

@plongker See first post regarding Raspberry Pi. Looks like a librtmp issue.

@frequency Please don't quote logs in posts. See first post for how to post debug logs.

No problem - log is at http://pastebin.com/16GAkfNY

RTE issue only with IrishTV, so I only tried to load five of their most recent vids.
TV3, TG4 and AerTV all play fine.
Thanks for the help.
find quote
vorbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #273
Cool, will repost the log the correct way when I get a chance.

I've actually done some work locally for displaying aertv channels in the root menu.
Channels can be shown or hidden based on settings.

One thing that is hindering my testing is that I live in Boston.
Ideally I'd like to use AerTv Sports or AerTv Music locally for testing as they are not geo blocked.
The problem is that I don't know what the default stream name is for these and can't figure it out.

E.g. for RTE2, RTETWO_v500.stream is the default stream name. I have no idea how you figured that part out!
I've looked through a bunch of the aertv requests with Charles and couldn't figure it out.
Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
find quote
vorbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #274
So regards the plugin not working with smart dns anymore, it looks to do with the changes to brightcove.py to support TG4 multi part episodes.
I reverted the changes to that file and the channels play successfully.

This is the log for the latest release with brightcove.py reverted and RTE1 playing
http://pastebin.com/8RG0TYVh

This is the log for the latest release as is with RTE1 failing to play
The first paste has an error message that shows prior to loading the epg
http://pastebin.com/9hrGR7ce

This paste is for all log messages after loading the epg.
http://pastebin.com/AXf0ZVGR

Still trying to figure out what ends up being different.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-20 06:28 by vorbis.)
find quote
mattybai Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #275
Sorry its taken a while, but here's the link to my log file - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2613...1_XBMC.log
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 342
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #276
@frequency RTE is down for me too. Looking into it.

@vorbis The stream info is passed in AMF objects through http://c.brightcove.com. However they do things differently for their own channels, so you won't be able to get an id to plonk into the plugin. This is the video stream for AerTV Sport: http://video.aertv.ie/services/player/bcpid1525654870001?bckey=AQ~~,AAABIV9E_9E~,lGDQr89oSbL3y4kpZEKLzP0W029K_QMn - works for me if I copy it to the address bar in my browser, don't know if that'll do you any good though.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
upandcumming Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #277
How did you find that Mossy? It worked for me!
find quote
frequency2014 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #278
[quote='Mossy' pid='1635190' dateline='1393111742']
@frequency RTE is down for me too. Looking into it.

Fair play - thanks a million. It was working on my Pi (just not on any PCs), so I'll double check if it still works there.
find quote
vorbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #279
So I cloned the google code repository and added the following commit

https://code.google.com/r/damienbiggs-ir...7daaa131be

Let me know what you think.
I will do some further testing that I haven't broken anything.
Hopefully you find it useful.
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 342
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #280
I won't be putting the AerTV channels into the root menu, that's just poor design. The solution I will implement will be to optionally not show the EPG in the AerTV section.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
vorbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #281
I guess it depends on your usage of the plugin.

I might be different to others but my primary usage of the plugin is to watch rugby or gaa games on rte / tv3.
So I turn on my apple tv 2 minutes before the game starts and know which channel I want to play.
Having the option of putting channels on the root menu is one less menu navigation.

Also there's no reason for not having both the option of turning off the EPG and the option of showing AerTV channels on the root menu.
find quote
vorbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #282
Found the issue that was impacting smart dns.

In the brightcove.py file, there's a logging statement that tries to concatenate a string and None together.
This ends up failing. I guess the fallback approach works for people in Ireland but not for people using smart dns.
The change shouldn't impact anyone as it's just removing the logging statement.

https://code.google.com/r/damienbiggs-ir...me=hashFix
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 342
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #283
Mixing submenu items with root menu items may be convenient for some, but it's poor design for everyone (making things convenient doesn't always mean good design). In my opinion that's a good reason not to do it.

On the other hand you can add AerTV channels to the Favourites menu. Just highlight the channel, open the context menu and "Add to Favourites". That way you can go straight to the channels without having show the root menu.

Regarding the brightcove issue, I fixed that but I didn't think it would make a difference. Thanks for checking that out. It never would have occurred to me that the fallback URL would work for me but not over SmartDNS.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
vorbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #284
Yeah, I tried adding the channels to my favorites.
Weirdly (it's the same for iPlayer) it works fine with Xbmc on OSX but doesn't work on Xbmc on my apple tv (Xbmc as a whole ends up freezing).

I could change the defaults for the adding of channels to the root menu so that none are enabled.
That way, the UI stays the same as now and would only change if a user explicitly added a channel to the root menu.

I took a look at the RTE videos not playing but couldn't tell much.
It could be librtmp related but I think I have the latest one available.

These two lines seem to indicate something librtmp related

RTMP_ClientPacket, flex message, size 16410 bytes, not fully supported
RTMP_ReadPacket, failed to read RTMP packet header
find quote
vorbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #285
Thinking a bit more about it, I can understand what you mean.

I think I can reuse a lot of the code I wrote for the disable epg option.
I'll upload a new diff with aertv epg loading being configurable

edit: Modified my diff to use an AerTV epg enabled flag
https://code.google.com/r/damienbiggs-ir...epgDisable
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-28 07:07 by vorbis.)
find quote
Post Reply