empty bluecop repository?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
sion28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Northern California, USA
Post: #1
Hi there,
I've just done a new clean install (not my first) of Frodo RC3, on Ubuntu minimal (no desktop). Everything seems to work well except the my favorite addon repository seems to be broken... Bluecop! I added it via the XBMC Repositories installer under "Programs". It's enabled... I did a restart... but when I open up the repository, it's just empty. :-(

Any ideas? I want FreeCable (the addon not the illegal theft of tv service...) Wink

Thanks!
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,344
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #2
Try a "Force refresh" on the repository.
find quote
sion28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Northern California, USA
Post: #3
(2013-01-23 08:44)artrafael Wrote:  Try a "Force refresh" on the repository.
Thanks! but...
How? Where is that option?
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,344
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #4
System > Add-ons > Get Add-ons > locate and highlight "bluecop Add-on Repository" > open context menu ("c" on keyboard or right mouse click) > Force refresh
find quote
sion28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Northern California, USA
Post: #5
Thanks. I'll try that tonight (GMT-8)
find quote
DJ-Anakin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Awesome! That worked for me! Thanks! Was worried!
find quote
vietseal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Hi! i tried on ATV 2 is not working, still get empty. Please help.
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,344
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #8
(2013-02-01 06:12)vietseal Wrote:  Hi! i tried on ATV 2 is not working, still get empty. Please help.

So, were you able to open the context menu on the Bluecop Add-on repository and were you able to see the "Force refresh" option and select it? Or did you not even get that far? Did you get any error messages? Did you try restarting XBMC?
find quote
jonass21 Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
I am encountering this same issue. Just did a fresh install of frodo and bluecop is empty. I tried force refresh and nothing seemed to happen, same when i told it to check for updates. I am using 4 other repositories just fine, any other suggestions?
find quote
Hannes The Hun Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,226
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 3
Post: #10
same here, clean install of XBMCbuntu v12 and bluecop repository stays empty, force refresh or not. no colbert or stewart for me right now Sad

OpenElec Standalone --> Asus Chromebox 'Panther' --> Onkyo TX-NR709 --> Sharp Aquos LC-46XD1E
Asus Chromebox EZ Script
find quote
namtih Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
As a workaround you could try the following repo:
http://www.superrepo.org/

I think the bluecop repo is listed there. So you should find the addons there, too.
find quote
Wiskey Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
You guys RULE!!!!

Thank you for the tip about SuperRepo it worked great! I was really bummed after getting my Pi all setup to find that I couldn't get the Bluecop stuff to work on it.

Whiskey
find quote
pooflix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Ditto. Fresh install of Frodo 12.0 -- never used Bluecop before, so no possible conflicts with older files. When I first installed it via the Repo Installer Add-On it didn't appear at all, even after restarts. Finally, I got the .zip and installed the Bluecop repo directly.

The Bluecop repo appeared as an option, but just like with the others above, it was empty. It took me a couple of forced refreshes and XBMC restarts, and the contents of the repository show up, finally.

I was ultimately able to get the "Free Cable" add-on enabled, and get to the list of channels, but any channel I try to browse just gives me a script error. (Error: Scipt Failed!: plugin.video.free.cable)
find quote
patelhe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Same here....using on openelec and even with refresh, uninstall, reinstall it is still empty
any ideas?
find quote
passat25 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
The Bluecop repository is also located on the Fusion folder on XBMC...
find quote
Post Reply