[RELEASE] Movie Set Artwork Automator

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #421
How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-09 02:51 by Fail$tyle420.)
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #422
(2015-05-09 02:51)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh

and a BUMP
find quote
vbat99 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,267
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 29
Location: New Zealand
Post: #423
As Dev for Media Companion, and behinds the ball a bit, I'd like to advise that Media Companion 3.620b has support for Movie Set Artwork, from TMDB and Fanart.Tv.
XBMC Thread link
Media Companion Homepage - with links to Download, Discussionsm and Issue reporting.

I would appreciate anyone who wants to try Media Companion, to please give feedback in the XBMC Thread, or post issues on the Media Companion Homepage.

Thanks, and @trentf and @Milhouse, thanks for all the support and advise for Movie Set Artwork Automator.

Media Companion Dev.
Media Companion - Kodi / XBMC - Media Companion
find quote
vbat99 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,267
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 29
Location: New Zealand
Post: #424
So I finally got around to running this add-on on my live Kodibuntu and OSMC system, and found all my collections had no poster and no fanart.

Checking the MyVideo90.db file, I see that MSAA placed smb links for these files and they were malformed.
Code:
smb://NAS1/Volume_1/Multimedia/MovieSetArt//Rocky-fanart.jpg
smb://NAS1/Volume_1/Multimedia/MovieSetArt//Rocky-poster.jpg

Editing out the double forward slash to a single forward slash on a couple of sets, and Kodi started to display the artwork.
So I edited the MSAA settings file, changing the path to the single folder by removing the end forward slash, and ran it again.
Success!!

But, each time I leave the Movie Library, and return back, Kodi has to access the single folder for the Images.
I thought MSAA uploaded the images to Kodi's cache? or am I wrong?

@Milhouse. Would Texturecache upload the artwork to Kodi Cache?

Media Companion Dev.
Media Companion - Kodi / XBMC - Media Companion
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 6,343
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 173
Post: #425
(2015-05-16 03:24)vbat99 Wrote:  @Milhouse. Would Texturecache upload the artwork to Kodi Cache?

Yes: "texturecache.py c sets" (or "C sets" to re-cache).

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #426
(2015-05-13 22:19)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-09 02:51)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh

and a BUMP

and a BUMPITY BUMP
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #427
(2015-05-23 23:57)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-13 22:19)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-09 02:51)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh

and a BUMP

and a BUMPITY BUMP

BUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUMP
find quote
knives of ice Online
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #428
(2015-06-08 20:31)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-23 23:57)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-13 22:19)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  and a BUMP

and a BUMPITY BUMP

BUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUMP

the only way to do this is to use a keymap editor and to edit one of the keys to automatically run this add on. i do this with my harmony for artwork downloader where it is assigned to the yellow key on my remote.
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #429
(2015-06-17 21:12)knives of ice Wrote:  
(2015-06-08 20:31)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-23 23:57)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  and a BUMPITY BUMP

BUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUMP

the only way to do this is to use a keymap editor and to edit one of the keys to automatically run this add on. i do this with my harmony for artwork downloader where it is assigned to the yellow key on my remote.

I'll take a look at that, but I currently have artwork downloader being called by curl from eventghost and assumed it would be easy to do the same with this addon. The only reason I have that one working is because I found it here on the forums, but I wasn't able to just change the name to this addon.
find quote
Post Reply