[RELEASE] Movie Set Artwork Automator

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #421
How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-09 02:51 by Fail$tyle420.)
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #422
(2015-05-09 02:51)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh

and a BUMP
find quote
vbat99 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,301
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 31
Location: New Zealand
Post: #423
As Dev for Media Companion, and behinds the ball a bit, I'd like to advise that Media Companion 3.620b has support for Movie Set Artwork, from TMDB and Fanart.Tv.
XBMC Thread link
Media Companion Homepage - with links to Download, Discussionsm and Issue reporting.

I would appreciate anyone who wants to try Media Companion, to please give feedback in the XBMC Thread, or post issues on the Media Companion Homepage.

Thanks, and @trentf and @Milhouse, thanks for all the support and advise for Movie Set Artwork Automator.

Media Companion Dev.
Media Companion - Kodi / XBMC - Media Companion
find quote
vbat99 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,301
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 31
Location: New Zealand
Post: #424
So I finally got around to running this add-on on my live Kodibuntu and OSMC system, and found all my collections had no poster and no fanart.

Checking the MyVideo90.db file, I see that MSAA placed smb links for these files and they were malformed.
Code:
smb://NAS1/Volume_1/Multimedia/MovieSetArt//Rocky-fanart.jpg
smb://NAS1/Volume_1/Multimedia/MovieSetArt//Rocky-poster.jpg

Editing out the double forward slash to a single forward slash on a couple of sets, and Kodi started to display the artwork.
So I edited the MSAA settings file, changing the path to the single folder by removing the end forward slash, and ran it again.
Success!!

But, each time I leave the Movie Library, and return back, Kodi has to access the single folder for the Images.
I thought MSAA uploaded the images to Kodi's cache? or am I wrong?

@Milhouse. Would Texturecache upload the artwork to Kodi Cache?

Media Companion Dev.
Media Companion - Kodi / XBMC - Media Companion
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 6,596
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #425
(2015-05-16 03:24)vbat99 Wrote:  @Milhouse. Would Texturecache upload the artwork to Kodi Cache?

Yes: "texturecache.py c sets" (or "C sets" to re-cache).

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #426
(2015-05-13 22:19)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-09 02:51)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh

and a BUMP

and a BUMPITY BUMP
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #427
(2015-05-23 23:57)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-13 22:19)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-09 02:51)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  How would I go about calling this add on externally from Kodi? I want to execute this add on by a button on my Harmony remote. Running Windows(have curl installed) HuhHuhHuh

and a BUMP

and a BUMPITY BUMP

BUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUMP
find quote
knives of ice Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 3
Post: #428
(2015-06-08 20:31)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-23 23:57)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-13 22:19)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  and a BUMP

and a BUMPITY BUMP

BUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUMP

the only way to do this is to use a keymap editor and to edit one of the keys to automatically run this add on. i do this with my harmony for artwork downloader where it is assigned to the yellow key on my remote.
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #429
(2015-06-17 21:12)knives of ice Wrote:  
(2015-06-08 20:31)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-05-23 23:57)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  and a BUMPITY BUMP

BUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUMP

the only way to do this is to use a keymap editor and to edit one of the keys to automatically run this add on. i do this with my harmony for artwork downloader where it is assigned to the yellow key on my remote.

I'll take a look at that, but I currently have artwork downloader being called by curl from eventghost and assumed it would be easy to do the same with this addon. The only reason I have that one working is because I found it here on the forums, but I wasn't able to just change the name to this addon.
find quote
Edworld Offline
Fan
Posts: 506
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 3
Location: Michigan
Post: #430
How do yoy replace a fanart after you run the script for the first time?

I replaced the fie ran script, renamed the file ran script, deleted the file ran script and nothing happens.

thanks
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 6,596
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #431
You need to replace the fanart that is now in your texture cache - you can either wait several days for the background hash process to spot the change and automatically re-cache the updated artwork, or use the tool in my sig to forcibly re-cache artwork whenever required.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Namoi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #432
Try texture maintenance cache utility, that the easiest way i think.
Or remove an re add your library and re run movie set... (argh...)
find quote
pfp-az Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #433
(2015-04-28 18:11)Ivabigone Wrote:  Yes. The first page has following which are a bit out of date.....

Direct Download:
Eden: Version 0.1.0
Frodo/Gotham: Version 0.2.2

(2015-04-28 18:20)komplex Wrote:  It's not out of date "Frodo/Gotham: Version 0.2.2" works for the latest Kodi version

Might I suggest changing the first post so that it's obvious without needing to dig through pages of replies that it does indeed work with Helix.

Frodo/Gotham/Helix: Version 0.2.2
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-08 23:17 by pfp-az.)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 6,596
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #434
(2015-07-08 23:17)pfp-az Wrote:  Frodo/Gotham/Helix: Version 0.2.2

No need to stop at Helix - it works with Isengard and also J***** Smile

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Post Reply