[RELEASE] Movie Set Artwork Automator

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
HueyHq Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 7
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Post: #451
(2016-03-16 23:07)vbat99 Wrote:  Yes, need to have local set artwork.

You could try mediacompanion for windows.

Ha, nice plug! Wink

Are you able to update the MC documentation at http://mediacompanion.codeplex.com/wikip...tle=Movies for how to get Kodi to pick up set artwork from local drive? Am I right in assuming it requires MSAA?

Many thanks, from a long-time Media Companion user!
find quote
vbat99 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,969
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 51
Location: New Zealand
Post: #452
Well, it was worth a shot.

Yep, I'll need to update mediacompanion wiki doc's again, will try to get that done soon.

Media Companion Dev.
Media Companion - Kodi / XBMC - Media Companion
find quote
JimThend Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #453
hello, I would like to use the images for posters .gif .. how can I do ??

Poster example I would use

[Image: 300_collection_poster.gif]


sorry for my english
find quote
McButton Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 948
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 12
Location: Hogwarts
Post: #454
I've been using this addon for a while without issue. I added 2 series yesterday, one of which added poster and background fine and the other didn't.

I get a black background and a NO FANART listed for the poster.

Everything is dropped into one folder for ALL fanart for all my sets. I made sure the series name and the Movie Series Name-poster.jpg are the same. I've scanned and removed dozens of times. I can manually change it, but when I rescan, I get the same NO FANART icon. Ideas?

System Details: Chromebox OpenElec Jarvis Madnox
Hit the [Thank User] button if anything I posted helped in any way. If it was nonsense, laugh and move on.
find quote
McButton Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 948
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 12
Location: Hogwarts
Post: #455
Figured out my own issue. Kodi just wasn't caching the data that it was finding properly. Had to use the texture cache utility.
./texturecache.py c sets

Fixed it.

System Details: Chromebox OpenElec Jarvis Madnox
Hit the [Thank User] button if anything I posted helped in any way. If it was nonsense, laugh and move on.
find quote
knives of ice Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 3
Post: #456
does this not work on latest Krypton versions? i've used this for years and just upgraded to Krypton, have it pointed correctly to my local folder but when i hit RUN nothing happens at all. like absolutely nothing no errors, no boxes come up like it tries to run nothing.
find quote
nikeb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #457
Hi guys

Thank you for your addon wich really helps me.

One question:

I have an headless pc where i would like to call runscript
that can make the addon run with my usual configuration.

I've tried to run the command

Code:
RunScript(script.moviesetart.frodo)

but everytime i launch the command the GUI ask me if i want to rescan the database.
I would like to make it run without any intervention.

Is that possibile?

Thanks in advantage.
find quote
Post Reply