[MOD] Cirrus Extended - Support thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gates Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: France
Post: #601
hi,

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nj3021i352epla...s.zip?dl=0

my 1080i Mod
a lot of work to do
a lot of clean too Smile

[Image: 72EbLlD.jpg?1]
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 347
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Post: #602
I had a quick look at your package, but I think something is wrong with the textures. I'll check again during the weekend.
Can you tell me what the "Manage View" and this dialog shown on the screenshot above are for?
find quote
gates Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: France
Post: #603
Hi Paradix,

The textures are same as yours. I've just added some png image in the media directory.

"Manage View" allows to enable/disable view (for the new view selector).
I have to rename the view for more understanding.

The screenshot above shows the view selector.
It displays the available view for the current container.

I let the button "View: <view_name>" in order to check if all the view were OK.
It will be replace by the new function.
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-23 17:59 by gates.)
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 347
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Post: #604
First Jarvis version (3.4.0) committed to the Kodi repository.
Tests and bug reports are welcome as soon as the update is available.
find quote
ktpires Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #605
Hi Paradix, congrats for your first Jarvis release.

I just tested from github and everything is ok, but if i test from official repos, all textures are lost. Skin is usable but lines, bars, buttons backgrounds are lost.

If i replace with github, all goes perfect again, but kodi alert me that an update is available 3.4 instead 33.5

any idea what is happening ,/
find quote
FriedLocust Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #606
Hi paradix, first thank you for keeping this skin alive. Big Grin

I'm experiencing the same problems as ktpires. Everything is translucent. No opacity at all. I'm on jarvis rc1 under windows 8.1.
Makes it really hard to read menus.

I made screenshots.
[Image: 9zdjprtr.jpg]
[Image: hxespqvz.jpg]

Is there a work around?

thx in advance, regards
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-30 13:38 by FriedLocust.)
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 347
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Post: #607
Thanx for reporting the problem. I'll check it out right away. Didn't experience anything like that with my build.
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 347
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Post: #608
For now please use this version --> http://1drv.ms/1Ux3XHd

You might need to uninstall the repo version first or just copy over the ./media directory to your skin.
find quote
FriedLocust Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #609
Thx, I will give it a try.
find quote
FriedLocust Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #610
Ah, lovely, fixed one works. I uninstalled it first - installed the version from onedrive. I will post it if I find another issue. thx paradix.
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-30 14:40 by FriedLocust.)
find quote
ktpires Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #611
It works perfectly now

Thanks
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 347
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Post: #612
The reason is found. Need to make some changes and will commit new version soon. Sorry for the inconvenience.
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 347
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Post: #613
Fixed version 3.4.1 soon available through official repo.
find quote
Post Reply