[MOD] Cirrus Extended - Support thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ludrig Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #631
Sounds great! ..hope you will find some time shortly Wink Wink
find quote
ziggy231 Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #632
Hi

Can you tell me please if Cirrus Extended has an option for playing trailers in the fanart window, when you click on the film ?

I know this is possible on Madnox but I think I read somewhere that Cirrus also supports this function

Can someone clarify that this can be done and how I go about implementing this function after installing the skin ?

Many thanks

Ziggy
find quote
Rufoo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 18
Location: Somewhere Sexy...
Post: #633
(2016-06-07 17:15)ziggy231 Wrote:  Hi

Can you tell me please if Cirrus Extended has an option for playing trailers in the fanart window, when you click on the film ?

I know this is possible on Madnox but I think I read somewhere that Cirrus also supports this function

Can someone clarify that this can be done and how I go about implementing this function after installing the skin ?

Many thanks

Ziggy

Hey mate, don't think this is natively supported in Cirrus. It is being added to Wave Two of SexyCirrus though, however, that is currently under development. Stay tuned. Smile
find quote
barney222 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #634
Starting today, I have problems with theme always at start KODI should start existing defaullt theme confluence. I have to manually adjust all the settings Cirrus. Turn off the KODI and starting again confluence. Do you know where he might be the problem? Thanks
find quote
oldgit9 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #635
can someone please help me. im a bit of a noob when it comes to .xml code and i would appreciate the help.

basically, im making my own build and i am using cirrus extended as the skin. mainly coz i like it and im sick and tired of all the nox builds.

my issue is, my build will only suite the horizontal menu format. the vertical will simply not work. what i would like to happen, when someone installs the build, that the default menu, will be horizontal and not vertical.

is there a way to change this setting via the xml code? i know you can do it via the settings screen, but i will be disabling that option and only have the menu bar in the horizontal view.

thanks
find quote
ktpires Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #636
Hi, Would it be possible to have a view like this mod? where you can see at a glance note imdb, etc .. rotten tomatoes

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=279036 (this is for AEON)

[Image: Snap5.jpg]
find quote
BugRaider84 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Tranquility Base, Moon
Post: #637
Hi guys,

I got some weird issue when installing your skin.
Did it as with all other skins as well: Download from github - extract - change folder name (delete -develop) - restart Kodi - go to Settings - Choose skin
When I do so Kodi does not change to your skin, instead tells me "could not load skin, missing files"
Is there maybe a Repo I have to install it from?
tried everything (all versions from github) and install from zip through Kodi.
I should mention, that I'm not running on a clean (new) setup. Mainly using Madnox, just wanted to try your beautiful skin to work a little with AEL...
Maybe it has to do with that. Can provide a log if necessary, don't know what to do with it really though due to the fact that kodilog uploader seems offline/broken.

Cheers
find quote
Rufoo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 18
Location: Somewhere Sexy...
Post: #638
(2016-09-01 22:04)BugRaider84 Wrote:  Hi guys,

I got some weird issue when installing your skin.
Did it as with all other skins as well: Download from github - extract - change folder name (delete -develop) - restart Kodi - go to Settings - Choose skin
When I do so Kodi does not change to your skin, instead tells me "could not load skin, missing files"
Is there maybe a Repo I have to install it from?
tried everything (all versions from github) and install from zip through Kodi.
I should mention, that I'm not running on a clean (new) setup. Mainly using Madnox, just wanted to try your beautiful skin to work a little with AEL...
Maybe it has to do with that. Can provide a log if necessary, don't know what to do with it really though due to the fact that kodilog uploader seems offline/broken.

Cheers

Krypton or Jarvis is the question?

If Jarvis, you should just download through Kodi itself. Never had issue.

If Krypton, there isn't a readily available release yet.
find quote
BugRaider84 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Tranquility Base, Moon
Post: #639
(2016-09-01 23:00)Rufoo Wrote:  
(2016-09-01 22:04)BugRaider84 Wrote:  Hi guys,

I got some weird issue when installing your skin.
Did it as with all other skins as well: Download from github - extract - change folder name (delete -develop) - restart Kodi - go to Settings - Choose skin
When I do so Kodi does not change to your skin, instead tells me "could not load skin, missing files"
Is there maybe a Repo I have to install it from?
tried everything (all versions from github) and install from zip through Kodi.
I should mention, that I'm not running on a clean (new) setup. Mainly using Madnox, just wanted to try your beautiful skin to work a little with AEL...
Maybe it has to do with that. Can provide a log if necessary, don't know what to do with it really though due to the fact that kodilog uploader seems offline/broken.

Cheers

Krypton or Jarvis is the question?

If Jarvis, you should just download through Kodi itself. Never had issue.

If Krypton, there isn't a readily available release yet.

That was it! Download through Kodi haha Big Grin
The easiest way to install a skin and after 3 years here I totally forgot about that option with all that github and repo standards these days.
Thanks man, working like a charm Rofl
btw Jarvis but that is of no quali information any more now Cool
find quote
Ark :D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #640
Hello all, I'm new to Cirrus Extended and I was hoping for a little help.

First, details of my implementation: I'm running four total computers in my home theater environment. All run Windows 10. The primary HTPC (the server) has a Ceton InfiniTV 6 PCIe tuner installed and runs NextPVR 3.7.7 as the backend. Also installed on this machine is Kodi 16.1 Jarvis with the NextPVR plugin and Cirrus Extended as the skin. The remaining three PC's are all identical and simply run Kodi 16.1 Jarvis with the NextPVR plugin and Cirrus Extended.


First question: my wife is a huge TV nut and I'd like to beautify Kodi/CirrusEx with TV art and such. How do you make the recorded TV list look like these screenshots?

[Image: 04-Kodi-Cirrus-Extended-Skin-Showcase-Mod-500x281.jpg]

[Image: 05-Kodi-Cirrus-Extended-Skin-List.jpg]


Second question: Is it possible to somehow have a different timer icon show on the guide to differentiate between single-run timers and series timers? Right now, they both share the same icon.


Third and final question: Is it possible to force the guide to show TV channel numbers in addition to names? Right now, all we see in the guide is for example, "WPMTHD" without any channel number. I'd like to do this without modifying the channel names on the backend but will do that if necessary.


Thanks in advance, anyone that helps out a noob!
~Ark
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-07 20:10 by Ark :D.)
find quote
Ark :D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #641
Well I answered my first question ... except it led to another question.

I understand now that you add a folder as a video library and set the content to "TV Shows" to both get the optional displays as shown above and to download fanart for the various shows. My new question is, none of these options seem to be available for recorded TV (as in, you go into Live TV, arrow left on the remote, and choose Recordings). All I can get there is the plain List mode. Can that be changed?
find quote
Ark :D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #642
Nothing? Sad
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 13
Post: #643
Sorry mate I'm on vacation right now. I hope you can wait for an answer a few more days. I'll be back next week and will look into your matters.
find quote
Ark :D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #644
No worries, thanks for responding. Smile
find quote
Post Reply