[Release] Picture Slideshow Screensaver

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,863
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 183
Post: #436
(2015-03-18 09:02)jimix Wrote:  Hi ,

Is it possible to rescan the directory for pictures by using a command line , so that we can schedule a task in crontab to do it ?

ideally this will be handled by the addon.
i once had a look at the code to check what's needed to add this kind of functionality
and came to the conclusion it would require quite a bit of re-coding to implement it.
it's still on my to-do list though.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Robotica Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,208
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #437
(2015-03-20 18:01)ronie Wrote:  
(2015-03-18 09:02)jimix Wrote:  Hi ,

Is it possible to rescan the directory for pictures by using a command line , so that we can schedule a task in crontab to do it ?

ideally this will be handled by the addon.
i once had a look at the code to check what's needed to add this kind of functionality
and came to the conclusion it would require quite a bit of re-coding to implement it.
it's still on my to-do list though.

I've once asked Takoi (Watchdog Addon) to implement similar feature.

Ideally this would use a sysevents/polling but this would need changes to the core of Kodi. Time-based intervals could be easier but less efficient.
find quote
leviran1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #438
Had setup Kodi for first time this week on model B+ 512Mb rpi.
Installed the screensaver add on and pointed it to my Windows shared picture folder (that contains over 15K images in several folders).
All works nice for few minutes but then the screen blacks out while image date & time information on lower right corner still changes every 5 seconds as if the images are still running.

Any idea why that happens?
find quote
DrJogalog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #439
Do you have another screensaver set-up at the same time?

I do not have date time info showing on my slideshow screensaver and I didn't think this was possible. (See post #426 in this very thread)

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid1927842
find quote
leviran1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #440
This is the image date and time (when image was taken) information that appears. Not the current date and time.
I don't believe I have another screen saver running as the image date and time does keeps on updating though the screen remains black.
find quote
CaptainKen Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 753
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Arizona
Post: #441
(2015-03-25 22:18)leviran1 Wrote:  Had setup Kodi for first time this week on model B+ 512Mb rpi.
Installed the screensaver add on and pointed it to my Windows shared picture folder (that contains over 15K images in several folders).
All works nice for few minutes but then the screen blacks out while image date & time information on lower right corner still changes every 5 seconds as if the images are still running.

Any idea why that happens?

My Rpi B+ 512Mb has the same behavior with SOME pictures as well.

www.CaptainKen.us
www.YouTube.com/KenInGilbert
My Media Center Pics & Specs
Synology DS1813+ RAID 6 NAS, 22TB useable space

find quote
DrJogalog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #442
Just for reference, it works fine on my Windows 7 64bit set-up although ALL the pictures are downloaded via Kodi or its add-ons. I do not have the screensaver set-up on the 2 Rpi's I have. I will set one up pointing to the same media store to see what happens.
find quote
CaptainKen Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 753
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Arizona
Post: #443
I suspect that perhaps the Rpi doesn't have the horsepower. Also perhaps the issue is only with higher res photos, but I haven't had time to dig into that those theories.

www.CaptainKen.us
www.YouTube.com/KenInGilbert
My Media Center Pics & Specs
Synology DS1813+ RAID 6 NAS, 22TB useable space

find quote
leviran1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #444
The hidden files might be a thing, will try checking this tonight.
AS I bought the Rpi mainly for digital picture frame I'll be very disappointing if he doesn't have the power..
In that case I'll might just have to resort to stock viewers instead of fancy tools and see if that works.
find quote
Post Reply