HOW-TO setup streaming internet video/audio

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
craigr2005 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #91
Hi can anyone help me i'm new to coding Smile doe's anyone have example xml with how to add p2p streams i want to add them to my playlist in LIveStream addon like i say i'm new to coding so could really do with example layout xml thanks hope this makes sense to the group.
find quote
pvarela Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #92
Hello everyboyd.

I am using strm file in kodi to watch a stream web cam that is published in my LAN. I use one rasberry where is allocated the webcam, and other where is allocated Kodi.
STRM show me webcam but is not continous video (I set 3 frames per sec). In other any web browser (in PC) works fine, but kodi seems that images are stored in some buffer and after some minutes is reproduced quickly, not 3 frames per sec...It seems it is related with some buffer configuraiton or some overload...But top command in shell reports 0.4...

Any idea?


Thanks!!
find quote
cfulton51 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #93
you guys are computer savvy but I'm not!
all i want to do is pick a movie and then a stream that works!
so many times i get rejected streaming locations and have to keep trying on the list of about 10 urls...
can anything make the streaming choices more reliable?
tks much!
find quote
DarrenHill Offline
Team-Kodi Minion
Posts: 4,057
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 99
Location: UK, except when I'm not.
Post: #94
Free content (wiki) - it sounds like you're trying to use illegally sourced pirate media via a banned add-on (wiki) or similar using who knows what fly-by-night temporary server. All of which is against our forum rules (wiki) on piracy, and for which we offer absolutely no support here.
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-02 17:13 by DarrenHill.)
find quote
cfulton51 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #95
i haven't added any add-ons, just plugged in the Kodi and went from there...I have Verizon Fios...how do i get the the bad pirate crap offConfused
please help me!!!
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-02 17:52 by cfulton51.)
find quote
DarrenHill Offline
Team-Kodi Minion
Posts: 4,057
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 99
Location: UK, except when I'm not.
Post: #96
The official Kodi installation does not come with any media sources at all pre-installed, so I guess you've been suckered into either a "fully loaded" box/device or some piracy-build which amounts to the same thing in the end.

Usually the simplest way is to uninstall Kodi and reinstall a fresh copy (either from the download link at the top of the page or via a reputable source like the Google Play store for Android devices).
find quote
fmcleod Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #97
Before any one makes any big changes you have to check this easy fix for No-Stream on Kodi. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MH3XZ8u-q-Y
find quote
cfulton51 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #98
I have firestick with Kodi, version 16.1 Jarvis...
when i choose a movie to view, I get about 12 urls to choose from, is this the way it should be?
then I keep choosing different ones and alot of times i get "error message"...

I tried switching the hdmi ports, still does it...

Help!
find quote
DarrenHill Offline
Team-Kodi Minion
Posts: 4,057
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 99
Location: UK, except when I'm not.
Post: #99
I think a reminder of the forum rules (wiki) on piracy and banned add-ons (wiki) plus the notes on free content (wiki) may be needed here.
find quote
Post Reply