Work in Progress - reduce context menu size by mving some option to second dialog

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,686
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 168
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #1
Problem:
the context menu keeps growing so you get a huge list to choose from and this starts to clutter the screen and unnecessary scrolling.


Solution:

Like already discussed in some thread move several options to an additional dialog.
Discussion thread: forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=148691

Now we have:
PHP Code:
*queue item
*play from here
*add to favourites
*movie information
*mark as watched
*edit title
*link to tv show
*remove from library
*update library 


new layout
PHP Code:
*queue item
*play/play from here
*movie information
*update library
*manage movie
       
-add to favourites
       
-mark as watched
       
-edit title
       
-link to tv show
       
-remove from library
       
-add/edit art
       
-add to tag
       
-add to set 


This would allow to add for example the "add/edit art" button without cluttering standard context menu.

Also if this PR https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/1654 goes in perhaps at some time this will add some more stuff to it which makes it even larger.
Perhaps that on could go under a main item as well so that all custom added items will be listed in a second dialog

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-31 09:34 by Montellese.)
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,192
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: germany
Post: #2
+1 - and as discussed in the other forum topic there should be a "manage" button in the info view of a movie as well, which replaces the "choose thumbnail", "choose poster" etc. It should trigger the same window/options, so that these options are also available if the input device has no way to trigger the context menu (which always should be just a shortcut to features that can also be accessed otherwise)
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-02 20:52 by da-anda.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,341
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 276
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #3
I like it. +1

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #4
Note that the top 3 of these are what shows when you have "Choose" as the default select action, so you kinda get that anyway.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
pike Offline
Project Manager
Posts: 4,835
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 29
Location: Sweden
Post: #5
and for the #¤% , add back the option you removed : Go back to top

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,192
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: germany
Post: #6
jmarshall - can't the "Choose" option not just simply trigger the context menu (cleaned up) instead of having it's own popup? That would ease things up quite a lot IMO (for remotes with limited nr of buttons at least)
find quote
topfs2 Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,105
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 12
Post: #7
(2013-02-05 01:39)pike Wrote:  and for the #¤% , add back the option you removed : Go back to top

Disagree, the context menu is supposed to be context aware in regards to items. For example, right clicking a tabb in firefox won't give you the option to close firefox, its the wrong context.
IMO it would fit better in the left side panel (in confluence), which feels more like a view specific panel.

EDIT: And with the same logic I think we shouldn't have "update library" in the context menu.

If you have problems please read this before posting

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]

"Well Im gonna download the code and look at it a bit but I'm certainly not a really good C/C++ programer but I'd help as much as I can, I mostly write in C#."
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-05 09:54 by topfs2.)
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,192
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: germany
Post: #8
(2013-02-05 09:52)topfs2 Wrote:  EDIT: And with the same logic I think we shouldn't have "update library" in the context menu.

never made any sense for me, except for shares. Probably move it to the sidebar in confluence which IMO looks like a better place for it.
find quote
gabbott Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 27
Post: #9
(2013-02-05 12:39)da-anda Wrote:  
(2013-02-05 09:52)topfs2 Wrote:  EDIT: And with the same logic I think we shouldn't have "update library" in the context menu.

never made any sense for me, except for shares. Probably move it to the sidebar in confluence which IMO looks like a better place for it.

Just a thought related to this. If you move 'update library' off the context menu, what about the 'scan for new content' option? Which would have to be part of the context menu. Wouldn't that get confusing?
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,769
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Switzerland
Post: #10
Scan for new content is specific to the source you've focused so IMO that one makes sense in the context menu. Having "scan for new content" right next to "update library" is probably more confusing than having them in seperate places IMO.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,192
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: germany
Post: #11
aren't both the same? I don't see a difference.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,686
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 168
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #12
(2013-02-05 18:10)da-anda Wrote:  aren't both the same? I don't see a difference.

It only scans that specific source where that video is located while scan library scans all (iirc).
So it helps if you have many sources to quick scan a single source

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-05 18:13 by Martijn.)
find quote
gabbott Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 27
Post: #13
Rethinking it, to the point that Montellese makes, I can see the reason that 'update library' wouldn't necessarily belong on the context menu. I think there is definitely some confusion to some on what the difference between update library and scan for new content is. Maybe moving update library off the context menu would help make that distinction. But this is probably getting a bit off the path of the initial thread discussion.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 11,278
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 114
Location: germany
Post: #14
scan for new content here + scan for new content everywhere

A bit long but if both are doing the same basically just the target which is scanned is different on both we should maybe try to name then as equal as possible.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,769
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Switzerland
Post: #15
IMO "Update library" is a very self explanatory name and shouldn't be changed. Maybe the "scan for new content" could be altered to "scan source for new content" to make it more obvious that it affects the currently focused source.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
Post Reply