BugHunt: empty repositories

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
marvel281 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
Still having problems with dependency not met.
Deleted addob15.db twice
Forced refresh on all repositories
Deleted the repositories and added back in
Can only see frodo version not Eden editions and I am running Eden.
Updated Eden on main launcher page.

Is there more that I need to do to have better success?
find quote
psavva Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Hi,

I'm having the same problem.
I tried both Gotham, and Frodo.
Tried it on 2 Android Devices:
Once on my Tablet, and once on my SmartPhone.

I tried deleting the addons16.db, (15 didn't exist)
find quote
saimon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
(2013-02-23 02:21)BartOtten Wrote:  Since a while I notice more reports of 'empty repositories' in XBMC (like: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...ry+empty). Seems something goes wrong in XBMC as all repositories have the same issue. Please confirm or link to the appropiate bugreport (as I could not find one)

the superepo is empty ive tried everything .... it says that cannot find page any ideas
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 13,349
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 184
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #34
(2014-04-10 11:58)saimon Wrote:  
(2013-02-23 02:21)BartOtten Wrote:  Since a while I notice more reports of 'empty repositories' in XBMC (like: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...ry+empty). Seems something goes wrong in XBMC as all repositories have the same issue. Please confirm or link to the appropiate bugreport (as I could not find one)

the superepo is empty ive tried everything .... it says that cannot find page any ideas

superrepo is not supported because of piracy

Do NOT e-mail Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first
find quote
ruadrim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
These are the things I've tried already without succes:
- Check for update of the repo's in context menu.
- Forced refresh of the repo's in context menu.
- Changed timout of curl in advancedsettings.xml
- Changed mirror URL in addon.xml file
- Rebooted after every step above
- Changed everything back to its default values at the end

I have the same issue with the official XBMC repository and with SuperRepo for example.

The log shows the following error relevant to this issue:
http://pastebin.com/dxJYek87
find quote
g1730989 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
I'm not sure if it's right place, but I noticed empty plugin.video.polishtv.live (very popular in Poland) in superrepo:
http://ftp.snt.utwente.nl/pub/software/s...shtv.live/
This is just empty zip file.
But in original plugin repo zip file is complete:
http://repository.sd-xbmc.org/plugin.vid...shtv.live/
find quote
BartOtten Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #37
Answered by PM
find quote
Rdnoakes75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
When I went to install from zip it was empty ... No frodo, helix etc... Running Kodi on mac... Any ideas? Missing superRepo! Thanks for any help
find quote
Rdnoakes75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
(2015-05-28 09:11)Rdnoakes75 Wrote:  When I went to install from zip it was empty ... No frodo, helix etc... Running Kodi on mac... Any ideas? Missing superRepo! Thanks for any help
find quote
BartOtten Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #40
Nevermind
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-28 09:22 by BartOtten.)
find quote
Post Reply