[RELEASE] Steam Launcher - Start Steam Big Picture Mode from within Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,008
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 76
Location: Down Under
Post: #856
From a terminal type

which name-of-executable

To get the full path to the program. Use that in AL.
find quote
brendansound Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: QLD Australia
Post: #857
Hey that's handy!

so retroarch is in /usr/bin/retroarch

fairly certain i tried that one last night and got spat straight back out with "failed to initialize" error.. hrmm I'll try again.

I thought if you're selecting an SNES rom you would need to point it to a SNES emulator.. my understanding was retroarch holds ALL the emulators.
Do you put anything in Emulator Arguments? I left mine blank
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,008
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 76
Location: Down Under
Post: #858
Yeah you need some arguments unless you're using the retroarch gui
find quote
keto14 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #859
Hello,
I need to add to the steam executable: "-fulldesktopres". How do I do ? This option allows you to run steam in UHD.
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,008
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 76
Location: Down Under
Post: #860
You need to edit the included ahk file and recompile it, details in first post
find quote
keto14 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #861
Sorry, but I do not know how. I opened the .ahk file, then I changed the line 39: Run,% 1% -bigpicture -fulldesktopres. Then recompiled but it does not open in UHD resolution.

Sorry again, I know nothing about coding.
find quote
brendansound Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: QLD Australia
Post: #862
(Yesterday 08:05)teeedubb Wrote:  Yeah you need some arguments unless you're using the retroarch gui

So this happened.
find quote
Post Reply