HOW-TO:Share libraries using MySQL: Wiki Edition

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,358
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 321
Post: #391
5.5.46 should work with stable releases, yes.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: 2015-12-02 16:16 by Milhouse.)
find quote
Rhys15 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #392
(2015-12-02 16:15)Milhouse Wrote:  5.5.46 should work with stable releases, yes.

5.5.46 or 5.6.x? Not sure if you mistyped that...
find quote
flhthemi Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 10
Post: #393
Either, I'm using 5.6.x no problems with it and 15.2
find quote
Concestly Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #394
Thanks for sharing. It would be great to share thumbnails. I understand that thumbnail libraries can grow rapidly over time. Right now I am swamped but will try to take a look at it. But my preference would still be local management of thumbnails which will greatly help with performance and interface fluidity. How does thumbnail sharing perform on your Windows setup? But definitely worth trying.
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,358
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 321
Post: #395
(2015-12-03 15:50)Concestly Wrote:  Thanks for sharing. It would be great to share thumbnails.

No, it really wouldn't.

Thumbnails are a local resource for a very good reason - performance mainly, but also the potentially different hardware characteristics of each client which makes sharing a single cached thumbnail between multiple disparate clients impossible at worst, undesirable at best.

(2015-12-03 15:50)Concestly Wrote:  I understand that thumbnail libraries can grow rapidly over time. Right now I am swamped but will try to take a look at it. But my preference would still be local management of thumbnails which will greatly help with performance and interface fluidity.

There are scripts and addons that can help you keep on top of Texture Cache bloat. Scheduling the script in my sig to run monthly and "prune" the cache of each client should keep things in check. Run it more frequently if you find it's still a problem.

(2015-12-03 15:50)Concestly Wrote:  How does thumbnail sharing perform on your Windows setup? But definitely worth trying.

Don't even waste your time trying.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: 2015-12-04 17:39 by Milhouse.)
find quote
Raytestrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 443
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #396
I use this addon for texture maintenance. I just run it every now and then, i.e. after deleting a bunch of stuff.

Don't know if it's still the case, but xbmc used to be a black hole for textures. All images it processed, even local ones (never understood that one), were cached in the thumbnail cache.
The only (?) exclusion is the skin folder. Those images aren't cached. That's why I have symlinks for my conditional weather and my pictures (30GB+) to prevent massive growth of my textures folder.

Kodibuntu on an Intel NUC (DC3217IYE). Onkyo NR-717. Canton Movie CD-1000. LG 42LM760S

If it ain't broke: break it, fix it, repeat
find quote
rpjd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #397
Has anyone tried keeping their MySQL database on AWS? I'm running OSMC/Isengard on a Raspberry Pi 2 and I set up an Amazon RDS instance (which gives me better reliability, snapshots, etc). However, in Kodi, the metadata and thumbnails don't show up. I ran Update Library and I see the scraper recognizing my files, but it doesn't stick. (I have all necessary privileges on the database.)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,358
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 321
Post: #398
debug log (wiki) ?

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
flhthemi Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 10
Post: #399
Ok so I'm ready for a Jarvis upgrade.... Anything concerning the use of MySql I need to do or is it just plug and play?
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,358
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 321
Post: #400
Plug and play. Just be aware the migration might take several minutes, so if it appears as though Kodi is stuck on a black screen just wait and don't switch off/shutdown. There's been a report of it taking 75 minutes to complete the migration.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Dilligaf Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 939
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 41
Post: #401
There is a problem with some table definitions that makes the upgrade super slow, I'm not a MySql expert but see here https://discourse.osmc.tv/t/database-mys...u=dilligaf

If I have been of help, please add to my reputation as a way of saying thanks, it's free.
find quote
flhthemi Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 10
Post: #402
Ok Thanks for the info! We'll see what happens today when I upgrade!

I think I'll move the BI320 from the TV to the PC monitor for this so Momma doesn't get her binge watching of MeTV interrupted. Smile
find quote
Raytestrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 443
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #403
(2016-02-24 03:02)Dilligaf Wrote:  There is a problem with some table definitions that makes the upgrade super slow, I'm not a MySql expert but see here https://discourse.osmc.tv/t/database-mys...u=dilligaf

I didn't notice a slowdown during the upgrade, but I'm on MySQL 5.7.11 and Kodi 16 now and it 'feels' a little slower. When Kodi starts, my database takes a few seconds to load (I have videodb stats in my main menu, and it stays blank for a about 4-5 secs). Did both upgrades at the same time, so I can't tell what causes it. Could be MySQL, or Kodi, or Aeon Nox, which was also upgraded to a new version.

Kodibuntu on an Intel NUC (DC3217IYE). Onkyo NR-717. Canton Movie CD-1000. LG 42LM760S

If it ain't broke: break it, fix it, repeat
find quote
flhthemi Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 10
Post: #404
Yup I'm using Aeon Nox Silvo it is a little slow on my Android boxes (RK3188s) but works OK on my BI320s and PCs.

Database migrated fine and quick, less than 5 minutes it was done. So now I guess i'll drop the old databases from MySql as all the stuff here is on Jarvis Wink
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-25 15:45 by flhthemi.)
find quote
RJTPlomp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #405
I'm trying to setup MySQL (mariaDB 5.5.44 on a QNAP-system) with Kodi v16 (Jarvis) running on a MacBook. I followed every step in the setup procedure.
1. Exported my library, so that .nfo files are created in all directories that are on my QNAP-system;
2. Created the Kodi user and password in MySQL;
3. Created the advancedsettings.xml and putting that in the right place on my MacBook;
4. Started Kodi on MacBook, and library was empty (which is ok);
5. Rescanned my sources, to import all .nfo files into my MySQL-database (it scans every source, like it always does!);
6. When I start using Kodi after scans finished no movies or tv-shows are showing;
7. I checked MySQL, MyVideo's table is there, and it holds all the data!;

But nothing is showing, can anyone help me resolve this issue?

Regards,

Roland
find quote
Post Reply