RealMedia files not playing in Frodo 12.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DiscCollector Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
No.

The "solutions" offered are not real solutions. Renaming extensions to "trick" the system is a kludge, and not acceptable. It breaks functionality of other players.

Defining .rm as video in advancedsettings.xml makes no difference.

What SupaDawg said is correct - and I am equally as frustrated: This worked just fine FOREVER - and then suddenly was broken in Frodo, and remains broken.

XBMC thinks .rm is audio-only now, and treats it that way.
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,199
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 167
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #17
"Acceptable"???

Please collect your refund at the door!

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
DiscCollector Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Absolutely TERRIBLE answer nickr. Easy and obvious, but still terrible. Or did you not understand that I was talking about the suggested workaround? (not the software)

Look, I've used XBMC for years, integrated into my lifestyle, relied upon it, invested a tremendous amount of time and money in it... and suddenly functionality that was fine for years breaks.

And someone suggests a kludgey workaround that requires a lot of work that will also break other functionality in my system.

Yer dam right it's not acceptable as a "solution".

Now - if you have something positive and constructive and helpful to post...
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,199
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 167
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #19
Have you submitted a bug?

Have you looked at the source code to see when and how this changed?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
the1whois Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
I have been having this problem since 12.0 came out and it persists in Gotham Beta 3.

I can confirm that adding rm as an video extension and/or removing it as an audio extension has no effect in playback.

I have submitted a bug report: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/15128
find quote
Jim S. Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Still present in Gotham on Windows and Android.

Curiously, most of my .rm files do have thumbnails shown for them. Only a few don't -- but none of them play.
find quote
Post Reply