Windows - xbmc not finding metadata or connecting to remote server

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Lyngtoft Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
No luck, still getting http://www.thetvdb.com in the logfile...

Gonna just wait and see if the site is fixed, and watch the files manually
find quote
Vimes Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #32
Well it has worked for me with a entire new series. I will look for an updated episode to see if it will work for that.
find quote
Vimes Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #33
Ok I found a new episode for one of my TV series and thus closed XBMC.

I added the episode and then started it up, It then scraped and found it fine.

So it seems to work fine for me now Smile
find quote
chayimb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
I'm having the same problems, it won't update my series when I add a episode. It does add new series but not single episodes. Seems the problem is with thetvdb.com. Thanks for the support when you know anything!
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,884
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 178
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #35
Yes so report it there!

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
scudlee Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 51
Post: #36
(2013-03-08 22:12)Lyngtoft Wrote:  No luck, still getting http://www.thetvdb.com in the logfile...

Gonna just wait and see if the site is fixed, and watch the files manually

(2013-03-08 22:34)chayimb Wrote:  I'm having the same problems, it won't update my series when I add a episode. It does add new series but not single episodes. Seems the problem is with thetvdb.com. Thanks for the support when you know anything!

Just to note: XBMC stores an "episode guide" URL in the database for each TV series when it's scanned in. When you just add new episodes to an existing series, that stored URL is used directly, so even if you've removed the "www." from the scraper, it'll still be there in the database, unless you refresh the entire series.
find quote
sparklyballs Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
so basically it's all tim berners-lee's fault with his damn www ?

someone should pay him a visit and cosh him with a chocolate bunny.
find quote
chewie88 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
i got it working again by doing the following:

Replace every "htttp://www.thetvdb.com" with "thetvdb.com" (so remove http://www.) in the "tvdb.xml" file located in: "C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\metadata.tvdb.com"

This can be done automated by Wordpad with the Replace function.

It worked for me. Getting all tvdb info. Also for new episodes.
find quote
NO1FAN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
(2013-03-09 03:39)chewie88 Wrote:  i got it working again by doing the following:

Replace every "htttp://www.thetvdb.com" with "thetvdb.com" (so remove http://www.) in the "tvdb.xml" file located in: "C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\metadata.tvdb.com"

This can be done automated by Wordpad with the Replace function.

It worked for me. Getting all tvdb info. Also for new episodes.



Thank you this worked for me
find quote
lobsta Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
TVDB is having issues and admins say they are working on it.
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-09 05:30 by lobsta.)
find quote
adomo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2013-03-09 03:39)chewie88 Wrote:  i got it working again by doing the following:

Replace every "htttp://www.thetvdb.com" with "thetvdb.com" (so remove http://www.) in the "tvdb.xml" file located in: "C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\metadata.tvdb.com"

This can be done automated by Wordpad with the Replace function.

It worked for me. Getting all tvdb info. Also for new episodes.

Big thanks, working perfectly for me again.
find quote
aneurysm- Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Belgium
Post: #42
I'm glad to hear I'm not the only one with this problem. Will try yhe fix, although think I tried it last night without success.
At this moment I can't even refresh a series or see any wallpaper or thumb loaded (when I press info and want to change the pic)
Very frustrating.

update : tried the fix as above ... no difference. No new eps added, and when I now click info and want to refresh a show , It just gets me the screen to change the name of the show .. cause it says it can't find it Sad
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-09 10:19 by aneurysm-.)
find quote
Vimes Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #43
(2013-03-08 22:53)scudlee Wrote:  
(2013-03-08 22:12)Lyngtoft Wrote:  No luck, still getting http://www.thetvdb.com in the logfile...

Gonna just wait and see if the site is fixed, and watch the files manually

(2013-03-08 22:34)chayimb Wrote:  I'm having the same problems, it won't update my series when I add a episode. It does add new series but not single episodes. Seems the problem is with thetvdb.com. Thanks for the support when you know anything!

Just to note: XBMC stores an "episode guide" URL in the database for each TV series when it's scanned in. When you just add new episodes to an existing series, that stored URL is used directly, so even if you've removed the "www." from the scraper, it'll still be there in the database, unless you refresh the entire series.


mmm you make a valid point.

I assumed that it was fixed with the file adjustments as I removed a episode from a series and then re-scanned it. It scanned fine with the episode missing. Closing down XBMC and then adding that episode it then found it ok when restarted. But it would do as the updated URL had already been added in my case.

Adding a new episode to a pre-scanned series will not, sadly, let the scraper find that episode as I assume that it is using the stored URL from the database to scrape from and not the amended one from that file.
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-09 10:39 by Vimes.)
find quote
impydave Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
(2013-03-09 03:39)chewie88 Wrote:  i got it working again by doing the following:

Replace every "htttp://www.thetvdb.com" with "thetvdb.com" (so remove http://www.) in the "tvdb.xml" file located in: "C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\metadata.tvdb.com"

This can be done automated by Wordpad with the Replace function.

It worked for me. Getting all tvdb info. Also for new episodes.

You're a diamond !!

Working again here Smile Many thanks
find quote
GeorgeStark Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #45
(2013-03-09 09:31)aneurysm- Wrote:  I'm glad to hear I'm not the only one with this problem. Will try yhe fix, although think I tried it last night without success.
At this moment I can't even refresh a series or see any wallpaper or thumb loaded (when I press info and want to change the pic)
Very frustrating.

update : tried the fix as above ... no difference. No new eps added, and when I now click info and want to refresh a show , It just gets me the screen to change the name of the show .. cause it says it can't find it Sad

I'm running an old version of XBMC Live (Camelot) and I'm having the same problems. TV shows won't refresh, new shows can't be added and it won't even recognise new episodes which I've added since the local library was last refreshed ('Scan for new content'). Haven't used my XBMC for a while so no idea when it started...my 13mth old daughter had knocked my Revo to the floor a few times since I last used it so I first thought it was some kind of crash/corruption.

It's fine for movies so I assumed it's the scraper I'm using, which is TVDB, but the same symptoms show when I change to any of the other TV scrapers (TVRage, IMDBtv, etc).
find quote