[RELEASE] The Big Pictures Screensaver

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,224
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #1
Hi,

I created a screensaver Version of my "The Big Pictures" Image Add-on.
It is already available in the official xbmc.org add-on repository.

If you have any problems/comments or feature requests, feel free to reply Smile

regards,
sphere

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
samfisher5986 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Seems quite buggy for me, running Frodo.

Also I can't seem to configure the time it stays on each image properly.

Its very cool though.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-01 14:12 by samfisher5986.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,684
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 168
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #3
What i notice is that on first run it cycles through the text like a mad man and keeps doing that until the images are somewhat properly cached.
I also have some crashing using it but that will be the fault of XBMC itself.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
dieselboy27 Offline
Fan
Posts: 364
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #4
Picture duration period doesn't seem to work. I've set it to 25 seconds yet it just zooms through the slideshow.
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,224
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #5
(2013-04-01 14:12)samfisher5986 Wrote:  Also I can't seem to configure the time it stays on each image properly.

(2013-04-01 14:13)Martijn Wrote:  What i notice is that on first run it cycles through the text like a mad man and keeps doing that until the images are somewhat properly cached.

(2013-04-02 16:34)dieselboy27 Wrote:  Picture duration period doesn't seem to work. I've set it to 25 seconds yet it just zooms through the slideshow.

Hi,

the picture-duration-issue is fixed now, update request is open so you will receive an update in the next days. This should also fix the behavior Martijn reported.

Thanks for reporting!

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
samfisher5986 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Working better now.

The only problem i get now is occasionally it will just be a black screen.

Also does this continue to download more images forever?

I leave my htpc on 24/7, will that mean it will use a lot of bandwidth?
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,224
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #7
(2013-04-04 20:10)samfisher5986 Wrote:  Working better now.

The only problem i get now is occasionally it will just be a black screen.

Also does this continue to download more images forever?

I leave my htpc on 24/7, will that mean it will use a lot of bandwidth?
Could you give me a log when you have that black screen issue?

No, it won't take much bandwith. Images are cached by XBMC, the albums and photosets are cached by the scraper_manager. Logic is:
PHP Code:
while not screensaver-should-end:
 for 
scraper in get-next-scraper-from-all-scrapers-in-an-endless-loop-in-random-order:
  for 
album in all-albums-from-current-scraper-in-random-order:
   for 
photo in all-photos-from-current-album-in-random-order:
    
show-photo-x-seconds 
every albums and photosets will be hold in cache so even when you reach next iteration in the while-loop it won't download data again.

Clever, isn't it? Wink

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
samfisher5986 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Sounds good I guess as long as there there aren't too many photos Wink

Great addon by the way, its hard to look away from the TV now.

I'll work on getting you that xbmc log soon.
find quote
bry- Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,149
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #9
Thank you Sphere. Will install asap!
find quote
bry- Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,149
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #10
One thought - increase the font size or have a toggle for small, medium and large
find quote
samfisher5986 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Here is my XBMC Log, didn't copy startup logs, let me know if you need.

http://pastebin.com/TPFWPY7J



Basically this includes the screensaver starting, having text descriptions with no picture, I then stop the screensaver and after it starts again 1 minute later and it works. This seems to be a pretty common thing, the second time always works.

Also could we have more timer customization? 15 seconds is too short, 30 seconds is a little long, 20-25 is likely a good amount.
find quote
bry- Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,149
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #12
Anyway to do something about the less nsfw/l images that prompt warnings? Bit awkward when company is enjoying the slide show and bloody bodies end up in the mix.
find quote
crizchun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
I too am thinking about setting this up on one of the big screens at work. I like the captions.
Everything seems to be working fine, I only have one question...
Is there a way to change/select the source where pics are coming from? Or maybe change the content type?
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,224
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #14
(2013-04-12 04:00)bry- Wrote:  Anyway to do something about the less nsfw/l images that prompt warnings? Bit awkward when company is enjoying the slide show and bloody bodies end up in the mix.

(2013-04-29 20:46)crizchun Wrote:  I too am thinking about setting this up on one of the big screens at work. I like the captions.
Everything seems to be working fine, I only have one question...
Is there a way to change/select the source where pics are coming from? Or maybe change the content type?

OK, I will implement a source selector in add-on settings when I got time.

@crizchun: What do you mean with "content type"?

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
crizchun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Basically the same question twice. i would like to able to edit what 'type' of pics are shown. or anything like that.
find quote
Post Reply