Unable to create GUI message on start up

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
edge900rr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I just installed Frodo 12.1 on my laptop, xp pro sp3. every time I try ans start XBMC I get the following text box on top of a black screen "ERROR: Unable to create GUI". I tried to create a log file but it wouldn't create one. Any thoughts?
find quote
baijuxavior Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,662
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 40
Location: India
Post: #2
Updating the graphics driver may solve this problem.
find quote
JungleBoy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
The same occurs if running XBMC 12.1 under VMware.
Obviously VMware's graphics driver doesn't provide the functionality required by XMBC.
Most of the other players, VLC, MPC-HC, WMP, SMPlayer play ok under VMware.

Here's the details:
XBMC 12.1 Frodo
Guest OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (32bit)
VMware: Workstation 9.0.2
Host OS: Windows XP SP3 (32bit)

The reason for doing this was to test some h264 codecs out on WMP to allow 10bit MKV to play under Windows 7.
find quote
TheWierd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #4
I'm having the same problem, does XBMC work with 3rd gen Intel with HD 2500?

Server: Windows 2012, Intel i5 3450S, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA Geforce 210, HDMI to 55" TV with XBMC/Kodi, Windows/Storage 8TB HDD (Redundant)
Desktop: Windows 8.1, Intel i7 950, 12GB DDR3, Gigabyte Radeon HD 6970, 2x Samsung S24B350, Windows 120GB SSD - 3TB Storage (Redundant), ASUS Xonar DG
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,673
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 55
Location: NL
Post: #5
Quote:XBMC needs a 3D capable GPU graphics hardware controller for all rendering. The required 3D GPU chips are common today in most modern computers, and even some set-top boxes. XBMC runs well on what (by Intel ATOM standards) are relatively underpowered OpenGL 1.3 (with GLSL support), OpenGL ES 2.0 or Direct3D (DirectX) 9.0 capable systems that are IA-32/x86, x86-64, or ARM CPU based.
See supported hardware

If you do not install the driver that provides the hardware acceleration for your graphics card, XBMC will not run.

I could make a living out of tuning MirrorBrain by now.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-17 17:27 by Kib.)
find quote
TheWierd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #6
(2013-04-17 17:24)Kibje Wrote:  
Quote:XBMC needs a 3D capable GPU graphics hardware controller for all rendering. The required 3D GPU chips are common today in most modern computers, and even some set-top boxes. XBMC runs well on what (by Intel ATOM standards) are relatively underpowered OpenGL 1.3 (with GLSL support), OpenGL ES 2.0 or Direct3D (DirectX) 9.0 capable systems that are IA-32/x86, x86-64, or ARM CPU based.
See supported hardware

If you do not install the driver that provides the hardware acceleration for your graphics card, XBMC will not run.
I see!
I brought a Geforce 210 for 37$ andnow it works like a charm Smile
Except I can't see XBMC in remote or Radmin, strange.

FYI, if you try to watch XBMC through Terminal Server you get an error about GUI. BUT if you try it trough Radmin it won't. It will be completly black but you see XBMC on the screen.

Server: Windows 2012, Intel i5 3450S, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA Geforce 210, HDMI to 55" TV with XBMC/Kodi, Windows/Storage 8TB HDD (Redundant)
Desktop: Windows 8.1, Intel i7 950, 12GB DDR3, Gigabyte Radeon HD 6970, 2x Samsung S24B350, Windows 120GB SSD - 3TB Storage (Redundant), ASUS Xonar DG
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-17 22:15 by TheWierd.)
find quote
raulrosado Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I resolve the problem with a driver update software to all the computer, I have on the computer Windows Vista and the full scan FIX the message "ERROR: Unable to create GUI" and after restart XBMC working 100% .
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-25 15:39 by raulrosado.)
find quote
spidergw Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I have this problem only when I use remote desktop connection, if I work direct with server, I don't have problem like this

PS. Sorry I was wrong, I did install wrong software. this problems was with PLEX Movie theater, not with PLEX Media Server
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-15 14:52 by spidergw.)
find quote
bek1 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Freaky... remote desktop worked perfectly before with my i3 NUC, but that NUC had a problem so I replaced it with an i5 NUC, and now I get this message when I try to remote in. (I'm using the same desktop PC to remote in that I did before.)
find quote
pcgirl Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Anybody figure out how to fix this with remote desktop?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 12,152
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #11
(2014-08-07 21:19)pcgirl Wrote:  Anybody figure out how to fix this with remote desktop?

Not.
Simply unsupported

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
haverer2 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
had same loading XBMC - graphics drivers fixed it for me.
find quote