Shutdown button not working

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
a8FTW Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Shutdown isn't working from within XBMC, exit works, but not shutdown computer.
find quote
willp2003 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Lancaster
Post: #2
Have you set it to actually shutdown in the settings?:

Settings > System > Power saving > Shutdown function > Shutdown (instead of Quit)
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,040
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #3
Yep what he said Smile
find quote
a8FTW Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
Thanks, but, that option is not available through the Back Row skin, no problem just reverted back to the default skin to make the change.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,040
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #5
Not available? Are you certain? It is under the setup I'm using - Frodo on a windows machne - What are you running if you don't mind me asking?
find quote
FonziQ Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Hi Sharpe,

I wanted to rename the exit button, cant find an option for that.

Using Backrow on Gotham 13.1

Cheers !!!
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,040
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #7
There isn't an option for that - you'd have to manually edit the home.xml

It's line 1997:

Code:
<label>$LOCALIZE[13012] XBMC</label>

Just type whatever you want within the label tags.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-29 00:12 by Sharpe.)
find quote