Release - XBMC File Cleaner

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
laric Offline
Donor
Posts: 130
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #196
(2015-02-26 23:53)morgish Wrote:  
(2015-02-26 13:52)laric Wrote:  
(2015-02-26 12:14)morgish Wrote:  Hi,

Is it possible to have a "Clean Now" option? For people who don't want to have it scheduled/timed to run but will when they are ready, go in every now and again and run the manual "Clean Now" option.

If you don't have run as a service enabled that is exactly what it does when you go to programs and click xbmc/kodei file cleaner. It will 'Clean now' then.

That is how I always run it.

Thanks Laric,

Couldn't find a "Don't run as service" option or is that the "Enable File Cleaner" option?

Cheers

Under the frequency tab there is the option if you want to "Run as a service" or not.. and you don't want to run as a service.

If my post helped you then there is a nice "Thank user" button on the bottom of the post.
find quote
morgish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #197
[Image: 11014748_10152632746601987_585329598_n.jpg]

Sad
find quote
laric Offline
Donor
Posts: 130
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #198
Ah.. I have updated to the new file cleaner that is on the github. Manual update.

https://github.com/Anthirian/script.file...master.zip

Download that file and use it to install as zip file in kodi.

If my post helped you then there is a nice "Thank user" button on the bottom of the post.
find quote
morgish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #199
Laric: That worked bud, thanks for the help.

Note: After manual zip install it shows up as Kodi file cleaner Smile
find quote
Arawn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #200
laric, for some reason even the latest version only cleans the TV shows, not the movies.
find quote
Double_Digit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #201
Hi!

I get an error with latest version:
[Image: IMG_0525.jpg]

Code:
12:13:59 T:1818825792   ERROR: Delete - Error deleting file rar://smb%3a%2f%2f192.168.1.100%2fDownloads%2fTVShows%2fRidiculousness%2fRidiculousnes​s.S02-S04.720p.HDTV.x264-SCC%2fRidiculousness.S02E07.720p.HDTV.x264-YesTV%2fridiculousness.0207.720p-yestv.rar/ridiculousness.0207.720p-yestv.mkv
12:14:03 T:1818825792   ERROR: Rename - Error renaming file rar://smb%3a%2f%2f192.168.1.100%2fDownloads%2fTVShows%2fRidiculousness%2fRidiculousnes​s.S02-S04.720p.HDTV.x264-SCC%2fRidiculousness.S02E08.720p.HDTV.x264-YesTV%2fridiculousness.0208.720p-yestv.rar/ridiculousness.0208.720p-yestv.mkv
12:14:03 T:1658844224  NOTICE: Thread RarFileExtract start, auto delete: false
12:14:03 T:1818825792 WARNING: SMBFile::OpenForWrite() called with overwriting enabled! - smb://kodi:1@192.168.1.100/Downloads/deleters/ridiculousness.0208.720p-yestv.mkv

the error shows on a raspberry pi 2 with openelec. 192.168.1.100 is a windows computer running windows 7.

Thank you!
find quote
hellcry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #202
This addon never worked proper way on android, i try this on every version of XBMC and now Kodi, never deteled a folder named for example:
Avatar (2007)
-> Avatar.2007.Bluray.blablabla.mkv
-> Avatar.2007.Bluray.blablabla.srt

Always and i mean always subtitle remains whatever if i setup addon to delete it or delete all files etc.

Maybe someone can fix it!
find quote
ijourneaux Offline
Fan
Posts: 560
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 4
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Post: #203
I have a several directories for videos (movies and TV Shows. I beleive FileCleaner is setup in exclude folders from cleaning. Is it possible to just specify specific folders you want to clean. In my case, I would only like to clean only 2 of 7 or 8 total folder.
find quote
benharvey1985 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #204
I may be going crazy but i have installed this plugin from the repo on github using the "install from zip" option, and it says it is installed...but i can't seem to find it anywhere, not under programs, and cant see it anywhere in enabled addons...anyone give me a clue?


TIA

EDIT: i'm an idiot, somehow it had been disabled!
(This post was last modified: 2015-04-21 15:40 by benharvey1985.)
find quote
Post Reply