Windows - Advanced MCE Remote Mapper Tool

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Markos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #166
Hi baijuxavior,
Thanks for quick respond.
Since I'm not English native speaker, I'm not sure what do you mean by this sentence:
Quote:Please refer the remote control manual.
There was no manual (instruction) if it is what you meant.
As well as there is no extra drivers provided by HP.

Few days ago Ihave asked on their (HP) support forum for help, but since then no one contacted me.
find quote
Markos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #167
Hi again,

Problem is solved. I have contacted a seller and he informed me that he probably sent a non-rc6 remote controller.
And indeed it was a problem. I received today a new item and it works great with a receiver.

Cheers
find quote
gobuchul74 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #168
I'm having an issue with one button on this remote. It's a Rosewill, cheapo model from Newegg.

I don't see any mapping for the Radio button. There are no Unknown buttons listed in the mapping tool. It launchs WMC and goes straight to the Radio section, but I'd like to change it.

Thanks

[Image: zZiYKIj.jpg]
find quote
Atreyu Offline
Donor
Posts: 533
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 14
Post: #169
(2015-11-14 11:22)gobuchul74 Wrote:  I'm having an issue with one button on this remote. It's a Rosewill, cheapo model from Newegg.
If using Kodi, what you could try to solve this is manually assign a function to the 'radio' button using the keymap editor addon. It's there in the kodi repo and it's what i used to make some buttons usable that are not listed in this tool.
In keymap editor you can just pick an action and press the key you want to assign it to.
(This post was last modified: 2015-12-13 15:21 by Atreyu.)
find quote
Jay-Bird Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #170
HI, I am having problems with the application. When I open the .exe I do not see any of the buttons on the right hand side to save to registry, etc. I am using windows 10 64bit.

-Thank you for your help.
find quote
Jay-Bird Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #171
Haha, I am posting this minutes after I posted my question.

It literally took me 45 seconds to fix the problem after an hours worth of trying.

Right click the .exe and run the compatibility troubleshooter.

A dialogue box will come back saying that it is going to try to run it like Windows 8.

You will hit ok and try, but it won't work, so on the next dialogue box, manually select the boxes for it not displaying correctly, and that it needs permissions.

That should make it work!
find quote
Mambobuzzz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #172
Hi there,

Since Win 10 Anniversary Update broke MCE Remote registry settings, I had a try at this tool, but no luck.

Did I get it right ? Purpose of this tool is to associate remote control action on the left to keypress actions in the "key" column right ?

I had a try with two of them, but no effect on Kodi.

Thanks,

Mambobuzzz
find quote
Post Reply