XBMCbuntu and RC6 bug on Intel HD boards

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Swiper the Fox Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Is there a way to alter existing ISO so that this setting is fixed after the installation is completed ?

also, is there an easy way to update current xmbc buntu version that is already installed and if so, will the update cause the
rc6 bug to come back again ?

Check out: MattCardle VEVO
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,175
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 160
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2
First question:
press "e" furiously fast, edit the grub boot managere to include: i915.i915_enable_rc6=0
done

Second question:
sudo nano /etc/default/grub add "i915.i915_enable_rc6=0" to the "quiet splash" line, so that it looks like: "i915.i915_enable_rc6=0 quiet splash"
sudo update-grub #will make it permanent

The first answer helps to boot once, the second answer makes it permanent
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,884
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 178
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #3
Shouldn't someone fix both the ISO and the installer?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,175
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 160
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #4
Yeah probably. We did disable it in OpenELEC by default: https://github.com/OpenELEC/OpenELEC.tv/...de0ceedc0c
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,060
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 98
Post: #5
nope, disabling RC6 has quite a big power and heat impact. And its not up to us to fix a intel and mesa issue.
find quote
soonerlater Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
Swiper,

I have two Intel NUCs, both with Celeron 847s and Sandy Bridges and both made the very same day according to their boxes. So you would think that they'd be identical, but they are not. On one, I could press ESC fast enough to get to a prompt and then use Nano to edit my Grub file and disable RC6. However, on the other, I never could, even using a wired keyboard.

So here is what I ended up doing to solve my problem.

1. Installed Ubuntu 11.10, which has RC6 disabled by default.
2. Modified Grub as mentioned above in this thread.
3. Upgraded Ubuntu 11.10 to 12.04 LTS and the Grub file remained modified.
4. Installed XBMC 12.2
5. Installed a script which auto-starts XBMC 5 seconds after boot. If you need the script, let me know.

This isn't exactly XBMCbuntu, but the experience is largely the same and in some ways it is better. If all you ever want to see is XBMC, that's all you'll see. If you need the convenience of the Ubuntu desktop, it's there for you.

One more thing...

I remain hopeful that Intel will release new firmware for the NUC which allows us to enable RC6. The latest firmware is 40 and there is a known bug in it (unrelated to RC6), so I'm sure that Intel will release a new firmware eventually. I hope that part will include fixing the RC6 bug.

As I understand it, RC6 allows the GPU to go into a super low power mode. However, the OS is supposed to be able to wake it (Duh!). Now maybe the problem is with XBMC, or maybe Linux or maybe it's with Intel's firmware. I have my fingers crossed that it's the firmware, because I don't see any interest by the Ubuntu or XBMC teams to want to change this.

One experiment that I may try. I'll disable my auto-start script so that my NUC just boots to the Ubuntu desktop, then I'll edit Grub to enable RC6 and reboot and see if the Ubuntu desktop is coming up just fine. If it does not, then the problem is either in the firmware or in Linux. On the other hand, if the desktop comes up fine with RC6 enabled, then I'll try to run XBMC. If XBMC doesn't run, the bug is in XBMC and I'll document it to the team.
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-08 14:34 by soonerlater.)
find quote
soonerlater Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
(2013-05-08 12:09)wsnipex Wrote:  ...its not up to us to fix a intel and mesa issue.

Mesa?
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,175
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 160
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #8
@wsnipex:
Problem is that intel has in deed given up on the sandy bridge GT1, which just segfaults. There is a pseudo patch for mesa, which solves the issue in 90% of the cases - but no real solution. And additionally, advanced users just can enable it again, as they just have to change a 0 to a 1.

@soonerlater:
The 847 is one of those GT1 chips. The problem is in mesa / linux. If you google for GT1 sandybridge rc6 you might find the bug: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=62141

Update: It seems they found an upstream fix: http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~anholt/mesa...-blorp-fix
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-08 18:40 by fritsch.)
find quote
Swiper the Fox Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
fritsch i could get open elec installed but was flaky for me , and some add-ons could not be installed it said, such as project free tv so, i went back to xmbcbuntu

i have it installed and all good
was just wondering if there was a way to alter the origina iso so that if i needed to do a re-install, it would just install and work
instead of going through the editiing of grub thing

Check out: MattCardle VEVO
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,867
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #10
Look at https://github.com/xbmc/XBMCbuntu and perhaps build the iso from there. You can fork that add your fix and build it. Though I wouldnt know how.

uNi
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-09 00:44 by uNiversal.)
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,175
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 160
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #11
The fix also is in mesa git since approx 6 days and therefore in xorg edgers. I just tried it on my 847 Celeron and it seems to work.
Quote:[ 3.832803] [drm] Enabling RC6 states: RC6 on, RC6p off, RC6pp off

:-)

@Swiper the Fox:
I cannot give more help than: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1415641
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,884
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 178
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #12
(2013-05-09 00:43)uNiversal Wrote:  Look at https://github.com/xbmc/XBMCbuntu and perhaps build the iso from there. You can fork that add your fix and build it. Though I wouldnt know how.

uNi
I think in here https://github.com/xbmc/XBMCbuntu/tree/q...mc/setup.d you would add a script to check if you had the culprit hardware and if so change the grub configuration. Thats where tthe rest of the specific hardware configuration seems to be.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,175
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 160
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #13
Since kernel 3.10 and recent Mesa this hack is not needed anymore and shall be removed. It saves nearly 10 degrees from a thermal point of view.
find quote
Stealth1081 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Sorry if this is classed as hijacking but i am having the same problem.

I have managed to boot using the i915 rc6=0 grub prompt, but i cant for the life of me update grub to include it permanently.

could someone give me an idiots direction of what to do once your in xbmc.

I have no clue how to get to terminal from inside xbmc and have tried to login into the basic xbmcbuntu desktop but i cant find the grub folder, there is only the xbmc folder like video, pictures and music.

Thanks
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,867
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #15
Once in xbmcbuntu open a xterminal read this http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1415641 < Post 2 on this thread.
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-21 16:06 by uNiversal.)
find quote
Post Reply