Solved Issue - OK to leave XBMC running constantly on HTPC?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
turnerm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Just like the title says... if I've got a HTPC that's 95% dedicated to just running XBMC, is it OK to just leave it running all the time on that machine or will this eventually start to cause issues?

The reason I ask is because I've been down the path of setting up my Logitech remote to launch XBMC and close it when changing to another activity. The problem is that I've setup special activities on the remote so that my wife can go straight to certain sections of our DVD library (like Baby DVDs or All DVDs or Weather, etc) and when doing this you have to mess around with inserting delays in the IR sequence in order to time things right and I've found that the system doesn't always respond with the same quickness so it starts getting sloppy.

If I can just leave it on 100% of the time then this issue goes away and by the time the TV actually turns on she's just looking at the list of DVDs that she wants to see.
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-28 15:41 by Kib.)
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,674
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 55
Location: NL
Post: #2
I leave my HTPC (with XBMCbuntu) running for days and days. I reboot it occasionaly myself when testing stuff or when updating it.
No appareant issues come to mind. Make sure that the pc can't overheat and is properly ventilated.

I could make a living out of tuning MirrorBrain. 86 million requests per day.
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,466
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #3
I leave mine running all the time. However, a lot of the time I'll turn on the TV and XBMC will have minimizes itself (it does this in the moddle of viewing something too). I used to have slow playing videos after running for a while but it looks like they may have fixed that.[/align]

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #4
that is your choice of os. iirc using a fake fullscreen window somewhat alleviates it.
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,466
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
Windows 8

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
find quote
turnerm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Thanks for all the replies. I think I'll just leave it on and just periodically reboot the machine once every week or two just to make sure things stay fresh. This will certainly make things easier on the WAF (wife acceptance factor) side of the equation.
find quote
Faire Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I also leave it always on.. I'm using Windows 8
find quote
locoguano Offline
Fan
Posts: 476
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #8
I have my htpc set to update at 3 am, restart at 4 am. Loads XBMC on Windows start.
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,674
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 55
Location: NL
Post: #9
(2013-05-23 16:39)patseguin Wrote:  I leave mine running all the time. However, a lot of the time I'll turn on the TV and XBMC will have minimizes itself (it does this in the moddle of viewing something too). I used to have slow playing videos after running for a while but it looks like they may have fixed that.[/align]
The memory leak issue under windows has been fixed for the biggest part.

You could look in to using FocusBitch, a tool to keep xbmc on top and fullscreen ?

I could make a living out of tuning MirrorBrain. 86 million requests per day.
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-24 07:11 by Kib.)
find quote
msarro Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
I leave it running on my mac mini (mountain lion). Namely because there are a bunch of updater type things which run inside xbmc, and also because I have some backup software which backs up the media pc online (crashplan is awesome). When I don't, I just suspend. I rarely reboot unless necessary.
find quote
bobo1on1 Offline
cheapass Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,758
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 22
Post: #11
Power usage will increase, enable dirty region rendering in advancedsettings.xml and turn off the rss scroller to lower it.
find quote
turnerm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I've left it on now for several days and it's working fine. I only had to modify one little thing in my Harmony logic... my wife had a habit of just hitting the off button or switching activities without first stopping playback so I simply added a "stop" command when leaving this activity. Everything is working great!
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,674
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 55
Location: NL
Post: #13
You could consider scheduling a weekly reboot - maybe something like sundaymorning at 6 AM,when everyone is sleeping.

I could make a living out of tuning MirrorBrain. 86 million requests per day.
find quote
turnerm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
(2013-05-28 15:41)Kibje Wrote:  You could consider scheduling a weekly reboot - maybe something like sundaymorning at 6 AM,when everyone is sleeping.

Yea, but then I'd have to log back into the machine after the reboot and startup XBMC. Anyway to solve this by scheduling a reboot?
find quote
Dark_Slayer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #15
(2013-05-28 16:59)turnerm Wrote:  Yea, but then I'd have to log back into the machine after the reboot and startup XBMC. Anyway to solve this by scheduling a reboot?

run netplwiz, uncheck the box "users must enter password" and apply, move xbmc shortcut to startup folder in start menu
find quote
Post Reply