[RELEASE] Weather.MetOffice

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Steve_uk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #31
hi
ive added your addon to try but i cant change any of the locations
they are set as
Observation Loaction -Heathrow
Forecast Location - London
Regional Location _ London and southeast england
and when i click on them nothing happens
is there something i need to change ive read all through these posts and cant see no mention
thanks
find quote
Fluffykins Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Hi all. Complete noob here so please excuse any display of abyssmal ignorance or general incompetence (probaly the only things I do well)

Have been trying to get Metoffice weather running in the latest stable Kodi installation on an S805 Android media centre running KitKat. With the default API all I ever got was a "Script error" and a yellow strikeout over the temperature displayed.

Tried again after getting my very own shiny new API from the Met Office site - same result. Sad

Other settings are:

Observation Loaction - Heathrow
Forecast Location - London
Regional Location - London and Southeast England

Any ideas, folks? If you want logs, please walk me thru how to get what you need.

Thanks everyone.

Fluff
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-09 14:29 by Fluffykins.)
find quote
Steve_uk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #33
(2015-03-09 14:29)Fluffykins Wrote:  Hi all. Complete noob here so please excuse any display of abyssmal ignorance or general incompetence (probaly the only things I do well)

Have been trying to get Metoffice weather running in the latest stable Kodi installation on an S805 Android media centre running KitKat. With the default API all I ever got was a "Script error" and a yellow strikeout over the temperature displayed.

Tried again after getting my very own shiny new API from the Met Office site - same result. Sad

Other settings are:

Observation Loaction - Heathrow
Forecast Location - London
Regional Location - London and Southeast England

Any ideas, folks? If you want logs, please walk me thru how to get what you need.

Thanks everyone.

Fluff
I've give up on this met office now Sad
I found the open weather to work nearly straight away with out any messing around
find quote
powlo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #34
(2015-03-07 22:01)gibxxi Wrote:  The Error messages are gone, but now, since "Observation Location" occupies slot 1 in the settings, and "Forecast Location" occupies slot 2, and the add-on disabled the ability to switch between the three slots, it now only shows the forecast from the "Observation location", which for me, is 20 miles away.

It should show the observation (current weather) in the left panel, and the forecast in the right panel. The forecast panel is titled to show the location source. The observation point might be far away but the forecast location is usually fairly close.

To be clear: Forecast location and observation location are entirely independent. You can get the forecast for London but take observations from Edinburgh. Defaults are whatever's closest based on GeoIP location.

Edit: Context. Didn't realise there was more than one reply.
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-10 14:37 by powlo.)
find quote
Fluffykins Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
(2015-03-09 19:45)powlo Wrote:  It should show the observation (current weather) in the left panel, and the forecast in the right panel. The forecast panel is titled to show the location source. The observation point might be far away but the forecast location is usually fairly close.

To be clear: Forecast location and observation location are entirely independent. You can get the forecast for London but take observations from Edinburgh. Defaults are whatever's closest based on GeoIP location.

To be clear: all I ever got was a "Script error" and a yellow strikeout over the temperature displayed. No weather forecast. Location etc., were defaults
find quote
powlo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #36
(2015-03-10 00:49)Fluffykins Wrote:  I ever got was a "Script error" and a yellow strikeout over the temperature displayed. No weather forecast. Location etc., were defaults

You'll need to post the debug log. This seems like a trivial way of uploading debug logs: http://kodi.wiki/view/Log_file/Easy

If not just find the file (http://kodi.wiki/view/Log_file/Advanced#Log_files) and dump it in pastebin.com.
find quote
powlo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #37
(2015-03-08 16:30)Steve_uk Wrote:  ive added your addon to try but i cant change any of the locations

Clicking the location will normally open a location selector. If not post debug logs. See the post above for instructions.
find quote
Steve_uk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #38
(2015-03-10 14:44)powlo Wrote:  
(2015-03-08 16:30)Steve_uk Wrote:  ive added your addon to try but i cant change any of the locations

Clicking the location will normally open a location selector. If not post debug logs. See the post above for instructions.
Yeah that's what happens on the other addons but on this one when I click it I just hear a click sound and nothing pops up so I'm stuck on the weather for London.
I will try again later maybe it's the modded ACE skin I'm using
Cheers
find quote
Post Reply