Fanart Grabber - script for skinners

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 992
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 30
Post: #121
I would imagine one of the skins set it. Normally those settings are set by the skin author via a RunScript() command to the addon. If the error shows up again check the skins and see if they are using such a command. I'm working on an update to the addon, I'll add a note to disregard settings that aren't correct and use defaults to avoid this in the future.
find quote
Mudislander Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,164
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 50
Post: #122
It's likely to be CCM-Helix, might br passing the change refresh rate without having a number - I'll look into it. For the moment users could go into skinsettings and re-enter the refresh rate for fanart script.

Noli illegitimi carborundum
find quote
xbmcwayist Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #123
(2015-03-03 16:08)robweber Wrote:  I would imagine one of the skins set it. Normally those settings are set by the skin author via a RunScript() command to the addon. If the error shows up again check the skins and see if they are using such a command. I'm working on an update to the addon, I'll add a note to disregard settings that aren't correct and use defaults to avoid this in the future.

I see. will good to have figured it out. I appreciate you looking into it so nobody else gets the problem.
find quote
xbmcwayist Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #124
(2015-03-03 23:49)Mudislander Wrote:  It's likely to be CCM-Helix, might br passing the change refresh rate without having a number - I'll look into it. For the moment users could go into skinsettings and re-enter the refresh rate for fanart script.

Ah, maybe. But I also got it on an Android Box with Gotham only, which ran CCM for Gotham and Nebula, so no CCM Helix in it. But still possible. Thanks for checking it out.
find quote
Crueltylizer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #125
I'm a bit confused and a bit of a newbie on this whole script thing.

I'm running OpenELEC and have installed the modded 1080XF MB3 skin, but with Native Kodi library.

It says I have to install this script to be able to use fannart as backgrounds in the menus.

But I'm just a bit lost as to how I have to install this as this seems to be something I have to run each time the machine starts?
find quote
xbmcwayist Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #126
(2015-03-03 23:49)Mudislander Wrote:  It's likely to be CCM-Helix, might br passing the change refresh rate without having a number - I'll look into it. For the moment users could go into skinsettings and re-enter the refresh rate for fanart script.

The following same error is happening again. I guess you haven't had a chance to fix this file from automatically adding its own settings and causing the error?:

(2015-03-03 11:13)xbmcwayist Wrote:  I figured out the problem. It was the 'special://home/userdata/addon_data/script.grab.fanart/settings.xml' file which was causing this. I deleted it and the problem went away. I will test further to make sure I do not have the same issue again.

Here is the contents of the 'settings.xml' file. I am not sure why the issue happened as a result. I never made the file nor edited it. It must have been added automatically in the past:

Code:
<settings>
    <setting id="mode" value="random" />
    <setting id="refresh" value="" />
</settings>
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 992
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 30
Post: #127
(2015-03-21 20:04)Crueltylizer Wrote:  I'm a bit confused and a bit of a newbie on this whole script thing.

I'm running OpenELEC and have installed the modded 1080XF MB3 skin, but with Native Kodi library.

It says I have to install this script to be able to use fannart as backgrounds in the menus.

But I'm just a bit lost as to how I have to install this as this seems to be something I have to run each time the machine starts?

I took a look at the 1080XF MB3 addon.xml file. It isn't explicity using this addon in it's requirements section so you'll have to download it yourself. In the addon browser look under "Helper Addons". Once downloaded it will run in the background as a service whenever Kodi is started. If the skin is configured to use it for fanart it should just work after that.

(2015-03-22 12:18)xbmcwayist Wrote:  The following same error is happening again. I guess you haven't had a chance to fix this file from automatically adding its own settings and causing the error?:

I just submitted a repo pull for this exact issue. It didn't make the last one. Once it's final I'll post here. The next step will be to get skin authors to update their addon.xml files to pull the most current version.
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-23 16:29 by robweber.)
find quote
xbmcwayist Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #128
(2015-03-23 16:27)robweber Wrote:  
(2015-03-22 12:18)xbmcwayist Wrote:  The following same error is happening again. I guess you haven't had a chance to fix this file from automatically adding its own settings and causing the error?:

I just submitted a repo pull for this exact issue. It didn't make the last one. Once it's final I'll post here. The next step will be to get skin authors to update their addon.xml files to pull the most current version.

Oh, great. Thanks a lot.
find quote
Post Reply