[Release] Keymap Editor (configure remote in GUI)

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Hiphopopotamus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #181
See all control options here - Keyboard_controls (wiki)
find quote
jp2code Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #182
Where is the wiki or directions on how to use this?

I want to edit my VolumeUp and VolumeDown settings.

When I first open it, obviously I want to Edit:

[Image: EhfWROT.png]

So, now where do I go? Global?

[Image: t5PvBnL.png]

That is what I tried, but there are still no keys to edit.

Where do I go to make sure I am editing the correct key, Audio?

[Image: aAYQqCX.png]

Once I am there, how do I enter this VolumeDown value?

[Image: dkthuCU.png]

ShowKey tells me I need to use "174" for VolumeDown and "175" for VolumeUp (without quotes), but I don't know how to enter that.

I tried clicking each setting in the Audio screen, then pressing the keys (+), (-), and (mute) on my remote. As you can see below, however, they all map to the same numerical values.

[Image: 0mYZsfXh.png]

Back in XBMC, all of my keys (+), (-), and (mute) now function as a MUTE button.

Sad

What am I doing wrong?
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-11 14:31 by jp2code.)
find quote
jerndl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #183
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I did search around and couldn't find an answer. Where are the 5 digit key id codes (like 61510) that are used in this add-on documented? For example I mapped the "f" key to open the favorites window which resulted in the following entry to the gen.xml file:
Code:
<keymap><global><keyboard><key id="61510">activatewindow(favourites)</key></keyboard></global></keymap>
Where can I see all the valid key id codes and there corresponding value? Ideally I would like to see a convenient way to list my current custom key mappings in a format that is easy to read/understand. The gen.xml that is generated by this addon would be fine if I knew what the 5 digit key ids were. Perhaps adding a list or show menu choice to the main menu of the add-on to display the current custom key mappings would be useful. Thanks.

Jay
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-11 17:26 by jerndl.)
find quote
Sandbird Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #184
anyone knows how i can run scripts in raspberry pi with this addon ?
I've tried everything but the scripts wont execute.
Right now i have :
<keymap><global><keyboard><key id="2159104">System.Exec("/etc/init.d/vncboot start")</key></keyboard></global></keymap>

where 2159104 is my win key on the keyboard
find quote
macardi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #185
(2015-03-11 14:30)jp2code Wrote:  Where is the wiki or directions on how to use this?

I want to edit my VolumeUp and VolumeDown settings.

When I first open it, obviously I want to Edit:

[Image: EhfWROT.png]

So, now where do I go? Global?

[Image: t5PvBnL.png]

That is what I tried, but there are still no keys to edit.

Where do I go to make sure I am editing the correct key, Audio?

[Image: aAYQqCX.png]

Once I am there, how do I enter this VolumeDown value?

[Image: dkthuCU.png]

ShowKey tells me I need to use "174" for VolumeDown and "175" for VolumeUp (without quotes), but I don't know how to enter that.

I tried clicking each setting in the Audio screen, then pressing the keys (+), (-), and (mute) on my remote. As you can see below, however, they all map to the same numerical values.

[Image: 0mYZsfXh.png]

Back in XBMC, all of my keys (+), (-), and (mute) now function as a MUTE button.

Sad

What am I doing wrong?

I have the exact same problem, did you find a solution for this?

/Marcus
find quote
jp2code Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #186
I've been getting some help in this thread:

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=126978

But, it is not solved yet. It sounds like I may need to use the Harmony software to configure my non-Logitech remote (an ORtek VRC-1100).

This thread seems to be dead ...well, other than the 2 of us! Smile
find quote
takoi Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 935
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 18
Location: Norway
Post: #187
(2015-03-13 15:32)jp2code Wrote:  I've been getting some help in this thread:

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=126978

But, it is not solved yet. It sounds like I may need to use the Harmony software to configure my non-Logitech remote (an ORtek VRC-1100).

This thread seems to be dead ...well, other than the 2 of us! Smile
Because it's overwhelmed with question about general remote problems. Yours is probably one of those too where xbmc recognize all the 3 buttons as the same one, therefore it will show with the same key in the editor. You can check all the different key codes in the debug log. They will be printed with each key press.
find quote
gardnerd4me Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #188
Just discovered this add-on and had to stop in and say thank you. After receiving my new RPi 2, and since OSMC is still in beta, I was stuck without my GPIO receiver for my Harmony One. CEC has never cut in in my book, but after a little modification with this add-on everything works perfect again. Thanks again for your work on this. Smile
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-14 11:04 by gardnerd4me.)
find quote
jp2code Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #189
(2015-03-13 17:44)takoi Wrote:  Yours is probably one of those too where xbmc recognize all the 3 buttons as the same one, therefore it will show with the same key in the editor. You can check all the different key codes in the debug log. They will be printed with each key press.

I can check that log now.

Even if the log shows different keystrokes, though, what do I need to message so that the Keymap Editor recognizes the different key presses?

When the Keymap Editor sees all as the same key, they also act as the same key in XBMC. Did I explain that OK?
find quote
pettergulbra Offline
Fan
Posts: 570
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #190
Is it possible to add: Search ?
It`s this command I think: SendClick(8)

If this is in the Editor, I can`t find it.

Thanks, in advance.

HP Chrome Box, with Kodibuntu
TV: Samsung UE55F8005STXXE - Receiver: Yamaha RX-V767.

To everyone that helps me and other, BIG THANKS from ALL of US, to ALL of YOU!!
find quote
Post Reply